About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Confederation Nationale Du Credit Mutuel v. WhoisGuard Protected , WhoisGuard, Inc. / Gilbert Willy

Case No. D2020-2717

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Confederation Nationale Du Credit Mutuel, France, represented by MEYER & Partenaires, France.

The Respondent is WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc., Panama / Gilbert Willy, France.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <creditmuteul.info> is registered with NameCheap, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 16, 2020. On October 16, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 16, 2020, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on October 20, 2020, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on October 21, 2020.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 27, 2020. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 16, 2020. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 18, 2020.

The Center appointed Christiane Féral-Schuhl as the sole panelist in this matter on December 22, 2020. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is Confederation Nationale Du Credit Mutuel, which is the political and central body for the banking group Credit Mutuel.

Credit Mutuel is the second French banking and insurance services group, providing its services to 12 million clients for more than a century.

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademarks, in France and abroad, including:

- The European Union word trademark CREDIT MUTUEL No. 18130616 filed on September 30, 2019, and registered on September 2, 2020 in classes 7, 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 45;

- The European Union semi-figurative trademark CREDIT MUTUEL No. 16130403 registered on December 5, 2016 in classes 7, 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 45;

- The European Union semi-figurative trademark CREDIT MUTUEL No. 18130619 registered on May 22, 2020in classes 7, 9, 16, 35, 36, 38, 41 and 45;

- The European Union semi-figurative trademark CREDIT MUTUEL LA BANQUE A QUI PARLER No. 5146162 registered on August 23, 2007in classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 41, 42, 43, 44 and 45;

- The French semi-figurative trademark CREDIT MUTUEL No. 1475940 registered on July 8, 1988, in classes 35 and 36, duly renewed;

- The French semi-figurative trademark CREDIT MUTUEL No. 1646012 registered on November 20, 1990, in classes 16, 35, 36, 38 and 41, duly renewed.

The Complainant also owns multiple domain names, including:

- <creditmutuel.info>, registered on September 13, 2001 and duly renewed since then;

- <creditmutuel.org>, registered on June 3, 2002 and duly renewed since then;

- <creditmutuel.fr>, registered on August 10, 1995 and duly renewed since then;

- <creditmutuel.com>, registered on October 28, 1995 and duly renewed since then;

- <creditmutuel.net>, registered on October 3, 1996 and duly renewed since then.

The disputed domain name <creditmuteul.info> has been registered on August 25, 2020 and, at the time of the Complaint, resolved to a parking webpage including several pay-per-click (“PPC”) links related to the financial field. At the time of the decision, the disputed domain name leads to an error page.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

In accordance with paragraph 3(b)(ix) of the Rules, the legal and factual elements on which the Complainant relies are set out below.

First of all, the Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is highly confusingly similar to its prior trademarks, since it almost identically reproduces the CREDIT MUTUEL trademarks, the only difference between them being the inversion of the letters “e” and “u”, which is a typical case of typosquatting or typo-piracy.

The Complainant adds that the addition of the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.info” is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from its prior trademarks, and that the likelihood of confusion between them is accentuated by the notoriety of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademarks.

Secondly, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, since no license or authorization was given in order to register the disputed domain name, no relationship of any kind between the Complainant and the Respondent could justify such registration and use, and the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any combination of the term “Creditmuteul”.

The Complainant underlines that the fact the disputed domain name resolves to a parking webpage including several hyperlinks related to the financial field does not constitute any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

Finally, the Complainant claims that the disputed domain name was registered and is used in bad faith.

The Complainant argues that the Respondent could not have ignored the reputation of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademarks when registering the disputed domain name, and that such registration was not coincidental but on the contrary deliberate and in full knowledge of the Complainant’s trademarks.

The Complainant also points out that the information provided by the Respondent at the time of the registration of the disputed domain name appear fanciful, since no street address was mentioned, and the mentioned zip code was not valid.

The Complainant adds that the disputed domain name, which at the time of the complaint resolved to a parking webpage including PPC links related to the financial field, was being used to divert Internet users to the websites of some of the Complainant’s competitors.

The Complainant finally underlines that email servers are activated on the disputed domain name, making likely the sending of fraudulent emails.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to be entitled to a transfer of the disputed domain name, the Complainant shall prove the following three elements:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

According to the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i), the Complainant shall prove that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

First of all, the Panel finds that the Complainant has provided evidence that it has rights in the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark.

Then, the Panel notices that the disputed domain name <creditmuteul.info> is composed of (i) the misspelled CREDIT MUTUEL trademark, consisting of the inversion of letters “e” and “u” in the last syllable of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark, and (ii) the gTLD “.info”.

The applicable gTLD in a domain name is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded for the purpose of determining whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.

The Panel wishes to remind that the first element of the UDRP serves essentially as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain name. This test typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name. In cases where a domain name incorporates the entirety of a trademark, or where at least a dominant feature of the relevant mark is recognizable in the domain name, the domain name will normally be considered confusingly similar to that mark for purposes of the UDRP (see section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDPR Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”)).

Moreover, the Panel concurs with the opinion of several prior UDRP panels which have considered that a domain name which consists of a common, obvious, or intentional misspelling of a trademark is considered to be confusingly similar to the relevant mark for purposes of the first element (see section 1.9 of the WIPO Overview 3.0).

Regarding the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that the inversion of letters “e” and “u” in the last syllable of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark constitute intentional misspelling of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark, which does not exclude confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the Complainant’s trademarks.

Therefore, the Panel holds that the Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy and that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

According to the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(ii), the Complainant shall demonstrate that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Policy, paragraph 4(c), outlines circumstances that if found by the Panel to be proved shall demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

These circumstances are:

(i) before any notice of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

According to prior UDRP panel decisions, it is sufficient that the complainant shows prima facie that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in order to shift the burden of production to the respondent (see Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455).

Indeed, while the overall burden of proof in UDRP proceedings is on the complainant, panels have recognized that proving a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name may result in the often impossible task of “proving a negative”, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge or control of the respondent. As such, where a complainant makes out prima facie that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element (see section 2.1 of the WIPO Overview 3.0).

According to the Panel, the Complainant has shown prima facie that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

Additionally, at the time of the complaint, the disputed domain name resolved to a parking webpage including several PPC links related to the financial field, leading to the websites of some of the Complainant’s competitors. At the time of the decision, the disputed domain name resolves to an error page. In either case, this does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

However, the Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

Consequently, the Panel considers that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

According to the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii), the Complainant shall prove that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Thus, paragraph 4(b) provides that any one of the following non-exclusive scenarios constitutes evidence of a respondent’s bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the respondent’s website or location.

Section 3.3 of the WIPO Overview 3.0 provides that different factors are relevant in determining a finding of bad faith under the doctrine of passive holding, including:

(i) the degree of distinctiveness or reputation of the complainant’s mark,

(ii) the failure of the respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use,

(iii) the respondent’s concealing its identity or use of false contact details (noted to be in breach of its registration agreement), and

(iv) the implausibility of any good faith use to which the domain name may be put.

First, the Panel finds that it is established that the Complainant’s trademarks were registered before the registration of the disputed domain name.

Then, the Panel finds that, given the reputation of the Complainant’s trademark and the fact that the disputed domain names reproduce the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark in its entirety, the Respondent knew, or should have known, that its registration would be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

The inversion of the letters “e” and “u” in the last syllable of the CREDIT MUTUEL trademark is a typical typosquatting technique, which actually concurs to highlight the bad faith registration of the disputed domain name, since misspelling a trademark implies knowing that trademark first.

Moreover, the fact that the disputed domain name resolved, at the time of the Complaint, to a parking webpage containing PPC links related to the financial field, leading to some of the Complainant’s competitors’ websites, constitutes evidence of bad faith use of the disputed domain name, according to prior UDRP panel decisions (See section 3.1.4 of the WIPO Overview 3.0).

Indeed, the Panel finds that, doing so, the Respondent used this disputed domain name to divert Internet users seeking the Complainant’s official website to its competitors’ websites, for the purpose of disrupting the Complainant’s business, and intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its webpage, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark.

Finally, the fact that, at the time of the decision, the disputed domain name resolves to an error page does not exclude bad faith use, since the Panel notes that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name using a privacy service and giving false information, that constitute factors relevant to the bad faith passive holding of the disputed domain name, according to prior UDRP panel decisions (see section 3.3 of the WIPO Overview 3.0).

Consequently, in view of all the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith according to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii).

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <creditmuteul.info> be transferred to the Complainant.

Christiane Féral-Schuhl
Sole Panelist
Date: January 4, 2021