About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Sanofi v. yang yi

Case No. D2015-0055

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Sanofi of Paris, France, represented by Selarl Marchais & Associés, France.

The Respondent is yang yi of, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <sanofi.xyz> isregistered with Xin Net Technology Corp. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 14, 2015. On January 14, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On January 15, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

On January 16, 2015, the Center transmitted an email to the parties in English and Chinese regarding the language of the proceedings. On January 16, 2015, the Complainant submitted its request that English be the language of the proceedings. On January 17, 2015, the Respondent submitted its request that Chinese be the language of the proceedings. On January 17, 2015, the Complainant submitted its amended request that English be the language of the proceedings.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint in English and Chinese, and the proceedings commenced on January 23, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was February 12, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any formal Response. On January 17, 19 and 24, 2015, the Center received informal emails from the Respondent.

On February 10, 2015, the Respondent informed the Center that the Respondent was willing to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant, and, on the same date, the Complainant’s request that the proceedings be suspended for one month to enable the parties to explore settlement was granted by the Center. On March 9, 2015, the Complainant’s request for reinstitution of the proceedings was granted by the Center. On March 9 and 10, 2015, the Respondent sent further emails to the Center confirming that the Respondent wished to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant. On March 10, 2015, the Center notified the parties that it would proceed with panel appointment if it did not hear from the Complainant by March 11, 2015 regarding suspension of the proceedings.

The Center appointed Sebastian M.W. Hughes as the sole panelist in this matter on March 23, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Discussion and Findings

4.1. Language of the Proceedings

The language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name is Chinese.

Pursuant to the Rules, paragraph 11, in the absence of an agreement between the parties, or unless specified otherwise in the registration agreement, the language of the administrative proceedings shall be the language of the registration agreement.

Paragraph 11(a) allows the Panel to determine the language of the proceedings having regard to all the circumstances. In particular, it is established practice to take paragraphs 10(b) and (c) of the Rules into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceedings. In other words, it is important to ensure fairness to the parties and the maintenance of an inexpensive and expeditious avenue for resolving domain name disputes. Language requirements should not lead to undue burdens being placed on the parties and undue delay to the proceedings.

The Complainant has requested that English be the language of the proceedings, for the following reasons:

(1) The Complainant “is a worldwide international company with trademark registrations in multiple countries, including China, and whose international business is primarily operated in English. Therefore, the Complainant is not able to communicate in Chinese”;

(2) The disputed domain name is an English language domain name registered in Latin script;

(3) If required to submit the Complaint and Annexes in Chinese, the Complainant would incur substantial translation costs and the proceedings would be delayed;

(4) The Registration Agreement is available in English as well as Chinese;

(5) The Respondent sent its language request to the Center in both Chinese and English, which demonstrates that the Respondent is perfectly acquainted with English.

Prior to notifying the Center of the Respondent’s consent to the transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant, the Respondent requested that Chinese be the language of the proceedings, for the following reasons:

(1) The Respondent and the Complainant have not reached any agreement as to the language of the proceedings;

(2) As the language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain name is Chinese, the language of the proceedings should be Chinese; and

(3) The disputed domain name was registered in China.

In exercising its discretion to use a language other than that of the registration agreement, the Panel has to exercise such discretion judicially in the spirit of fairness and justice to both parties, taking into account all relevant circumstances of the case, including matters such as the parties’ ability to understand and use the proposed language, time and costs.

The Panel does not find the first, second and fourth grounds relied upon by the Complainant at all convincing. In relation to ground one, as a worldwide international company with a strong presence in China, the Panel considers the Complainant should have little difficulty arranging for translation of the Complaint and the Annexes or appointing representatives familiar with the Chinese language.

The Panel notes however that all of the Respondent’s email communications have been sent in both Chinese and English, which suggests the likely possibility that the Respondent is sufficiently proficient in the English language. The Panel is also mindful of the need to ensure the proceedings are conducted in a timely and cost effective manner.

The Panel considers the facts the Respondent: (1) has not filed a Response; and (2) has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name, are further relevant considerations in support of English as the language of the proceedings. Had the Respondent chosen to contest the proceedings, it is most likely the Panel would have decided that the language of the proceedings should be Chinese.

Having considered all the matters above, the Panel determines under paragraph 11(a) of the Rules that the language of the proceedings shall be English.

4.2. Consent to Transfer

As noted above, the Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant. “[A] genuine unilateral consent to transfer by the Respondent provides a basis for an immediate order for transfer without consideration of the paragraph 4(a) elements” (See The Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Mike Morgan, WIPO Case No. D2005-1132. See also paragraph 4.13 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition). The Panel agrees with this approach.

5. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders, without making any findings adverse to the Respondent, that the disputed domain name <sanofi.xyz> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sebastian M. W. Hughes
Sole Panelist
Date: April 6, 2015