World Intellectual Property Organization

Poland

Decree of the Minister for Agriculture and Food Economy No. 216 of April 15, 1996 concerning execution of some regulations of the Seed Industry Law

 

 

Extract from the Decree of the Minister for Agriculture and Food Economy of April 15, 1996 concerning execution of some regulations of the Seed Industry Law

Pursuant to Article 23 subparagraph 1-5, Article 41 subparagraph 1, Article 62 subparagraphs 1 and 2, Article 64 subparagraph and Article 70 paragraph 2 of the Seed Industry Law of November 24, 1995 (Official Journal No 149, text 724), the Minister decrees:

CHAPTER I
GENERAL PROVISIONS

Article 1

The Decree shall determine:

(1) the list of cultivated plants of which the varieties are subject to entry into the Register with the confirmation of the satisfactory economic value as well as the list of cultivated plants of which the varieties are subject to entry into the Register without the confirmation of the satisfactory economic value;

(2) the detailed provisions concerning application of entry of varieties into the Register and their removal, the denomination of varieties, their official examination, administration of the Register, and also concerning the carrying out inspection of the breeding or the maintenance by another way of varieties applied for or entered into the Register;

(3) the provisions on the competence of the committees for the registration of varieties;

(4) the detailed provision concerning application for the grant of the exclusive right and of the official examination of varieties, the grant and cancellation of the exclusive right as well as the administration of the Roll and the List;

(5) the method and the procedure of carrying out the control of seed material;

(6) the seats and the territorial competence of the Regional Inspectorates of the Seed Inspection;

(7) the provisions of the half-year information concerning the trade in seed material;

(8) the rates of the breeding duty.

CHAPTER II
REGISTER OF VARIETIES

Article 2

The list of cultivated plants of which the varieties are subject to entry into the Register with the statement of such cultivated plants of which the varieties are subject to entry into the Register after the confirmation of their satisfactory economic value, shall be determined in the Annex I to this Decree.

Article 3

1. An application for entry into the Register of a variety created in Poland or partly abroad or discovered in Poland must contain personal data of the creators of the variety.

2. An application for entry into the Register of a selected variety is subject to the consent of the breeder of the initial variety, if that variety is protected in the Polish Republic.

3. An application for entry into the Register of a hybrid is subject to the consent of the breeders of the primary components of the hybrid, if they are protected in the Polish Republic.

4. An application for entry into the Register of a variety of a cultivated plant must be accompanied by the results of examinations characterizing the economic value of the variety, if the confirmation of the satisfactory) economic value of that variety shall be required.

Article 4

1. The Research Center for Varieties of Cultivated Plants (Centralny Osrodek Badania Odmian Roslin Uprawnych), hereinafter referred to as the "Center", shall inform the applicant of the variety about the date of the beginning and about the procedure of the official examination of the variety.

2. The quantity of income, costs and risk connected with the production, processing and trade of harvested material or of the products obtained by the exploitation of the variety shall be taken into account by the assessment of the economic value, and in the case of lack of such data the approximate criteria of that value, and in particular the yield, its quality, the resistance to unfavorable environmental factors as well as the variability of that criteria shall be taken into consideration.

3. The metodics of the official examination of varieties applied by the Center should take into account the obligatory or generally accepted international metodics and should be based on contemporary achievements of the science, agricultural experimentation and of the assessment of varieties of cultivated plants.

Article 5

1. A denomination of a variety applied for the entry into the Register, with the reservation of Article 6 paragraph 2, shall be written by the Latin alphabet with the use of letters and figures applied in the Polish spelling. A denomination of a variety does not:

(1) begin with a figure;

(2) be identical with the names, the letter's abbreviations or the acronyms of the States or of the international organizations;

(3) be identical with the units of the botanical taxonomy;

(4) underline values or characteristics of a variety;

(5) arouse the public objection.

2. A denomination submitted in the application may be changed before the entry of a variety into the Register.

Article 6

1. A breeder of a selected variety shall apply it under denomination of its initial variety.

2. To the denomination of a selected variety a designation which indicate its breeder must be added. Such designation may consist of only one word or abbreviation.

Article 7

An additional denomination (synonym) of a variety may be done as well before as after the entry of the variety into the Register.

Article 8

The Center shall allow the breeder of the variety applied for or entered into the Register to make possible the inspection of its official examination, shall put at his disposal the elaborated results and also shall provide him information concerning this examination.

Article 9

Failure to supply, in any one year, seed material of the variety by its breeder to the official examination constitutes grounds for prolonging the examination for other year. Failure to supply during two consecutive years seed material may constitute grounds for rejection of the entry of the variety into the Register.

Article 10

A variety entered into the Register shall receive the consecutive registration number with addition of the capital letter preceding this number, namely:

(1) R - for agricultural plants;

(2) W - for vegetables;

(3) O - for ornamentals;

(4) S - for orchard plants (fruit trees and berry plants).

Article 11

The Center shall keep the Record of the varieties applied for the enter into the Register.

Article 12

A breeder of a variety applied for entry or entered into the Register ought supply to the Center information concerning applications, entries, extension of entries, removal or withdraval of the variety filed for or registered in foreign registers of varieties as well in proper lists, catalogues or indexes of varieties, and also information concerning changes of denominations or synonyms of the variety.

Article 13

1. The Center quarterly publishes in the Daily of the Center (Diariusz Centralnego Osrodka Badamia Odmian Roslin Uprawnych) information concerning application for entry and entries of varieties into the Register.

2. The information referred to in paragraph 1 includes:

(1) the dates of application, entry, refusal of entry and removal of the varieties;

(2) the denominations and synonyms of the varieties and their changes;

(3) the surnames and forenames or the trading names of breeders of the varieties and their changes.

3. The Director of the Center shall transmit to the Director of the Central Inspectorate of the Seed Inspection information concerning the application and acceptation to the official examination of the variety, its entry, refusal of entry and removal from the Register, as soon as in 15 days from the day of the relevant final decisions have been taken. The Director of the Center shall inform the Director of the Central Inspectorate of the Seed Inspection on the refusal of entry of the variety into the Register, if it results from the lack of distinctness, of a variety applied for as an original variety or its economic value is less than the economic value of particular varieties entered into the Register.

Article 14

1. The Center shall agree with the breeder the term of the inspection of maintenance breeding, as soon as in 15 days before the intended term of its carrying out.

2. The inspection may encompasses all objects in which maintenance breeding of the variety or maintenance of it by another way is carry out as well the objects exploited by the breeder as by the persons who collaborate with him on grounds of suitable agreements.

3. The report on the inspection shall be made in two copies, of which one copy shall get the breeder of the variety and second copy the Center. The breeder of the variety is entitled to make reservations to the statements and conclusions contained in the report of the inspection, which shall be added to the report.

Article 15

Committees for the registration of varieties (hereinafter referred to as "Committees") act in the domain of:

(1) cereal plants;

(2) maize;

(3) pulses;

(4) small-seed leguminous plants;

(5) root plants;

(6) potato;

(7) oilseed plants;

(8) fibre plants;

(9) hop;

(10) tobacco;

(11) medicinal and seasonal plants;

(12) vegetables;

(13) ornamentals;

(14) fruit trees and berry plants.

CHAPTER III
EXCLUSIVE RIGHT ON A VARIETY AND BREEDING DUTY

Article 16

1. To the matters concerning the exclusive right of the commercial exploitation of the variety, hereinafter referred to as the "exclusive right", the provisions of Articles 2, 5, 8, 9 and 10, with reservation of paragraph 2, shall be applied mutatis mutandis.

2. The varieties of forest plants by their enter into the Roll shall receive the consecutive number proceded by the capital letter L.

Article 17

1. A breeder who filed an earliest application abroad for the grant him the exclusive right, when he submits the application for the grant him this right in Poland, ought demand the claim to admit him the right of priority to the exclusive right, if he want to benefit by the right. To the application one ought:

(1) add the copy of the application filed abroad certified by the authority which received that application;

(2) supply the seed material and other documents which confirm that the variety is the subject matter of both applications is the same.

2. If the application for the grant of the exclusive right filed abroad is withdrawn by the breeder or if the competent authority has refused the grant of the exclusive right to the variety, its breeder shall inform on this fact the Center and shall submit the documents certifying the withdrawal of the application or the refuse of the grant of the exclusive right in six months as from the receipt of that documents.

Article 18

After the grant the breeder the exclusive right the Center may carry out in any time the official examinations which do verify distinctness, uniformity and stability of the protected variety.

Article 19

The breeder of the variety entered into the List or into the Rollought give to the Center in 60 days as from the day of obtaining the information concerning the filling of applications for the grant of the exclusive right and also concerning the grant, the refusal of the grant, the declaring it as null or as cancel abroad as well as the information concerning changes of the denomination and synonyms of the variety connected with the exclusive right.

Article 20

1. The Center publishes quarterly in the Daily of the Center information concerning application for the grant of the exclusive right and also concerning the cancellation of the right.

2. The information referred to in paragraph 1 includes:

(1) the dates of applications for the grant of the exclusive right, of the grant or refusal of the grant as well as of declaring as null or cancelled of that right;

(2) the denominations of the varieties and their changes;

(3) the surnames and forenames or trading names of the breeders and their changes.

Article 21 as well as CHAPTER IV - CONTROL, TESTING AND TRADE OF SEED MATERIAL (Articles 22 to 27) and also Annexes II, III and IV - have been not translated because they do not concern the registration of varieties and the grant of the exclusive right.

Article 28

This Decree enters into force after 14 days as from the day of its publication.

The Minister for Agriculture and Food Economy

(-) Roman Jagielinski

Annexes to the Decree

of the Minister for Agriculture and Food Economy

of April 15, 1996 (text 216 )

ANNEX I

The list of cultivated plants of which the varieties are subject to entry into the Register

No

Cultivated plant

Latin name of cultivated plant

1

2

Agricultural plants

Cereal plants

1

Buckwheat

Fagopyrum esculentum Moench

2

Barley1

Hordeum vulgare L.

3

Maize1

Zea mays L.

4

Oats1

Avena sativa L.

5

Common Millet

Panicum miliaceum L.

6

Durum Wheat

Triticum durum Desf.

7

Bread Wheat1

Triticum aestivum L. emend. Fiori et Paol.

8

Triticale1

x Triticosecale Wittm.

9

Spring Rye

Secale cereale L. f. vernalis

10

Winter Rye1

Secale cereale L. f.nivalis

Pulses

11

Field Bean1

Vicia faba L. var.minor Harz

12

Pea1

Pisum sativum L. ssp.sativum

13

White Lupin

Lupinus albus L.

14

Blue Lupin1

Lupinus angustifolius L.

15

Yellow Lupin1

Lupinus luteus L.

16

Soybean

Glycine max (L.) Merr.

17

Hairy Vetch

Vicia villosa Roth

18

Common Vetch

Vicia sativa L. ssp.sativa

Small-seed leguminous plants

19

Sainfoin

Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.

20

Major Bird's Foot Trefoil

Lotus uliginosus Schkuhr

21

Bird's Foot Trefoil

Lotus corniculatus L.

22

White Clover1

Trifolium repens L.

23

Red Clover1

Trifolium pratense L.

24

Crimson Clover

Trifolium incarnatum L.

25

Persian Clover

Trifolium resupinatum L.

26

Alsike Clover

Trifolium hybridum L.

27

Black Medick

Medicago lupulina L.

28

Hybrid Lucerne1

Medicago sativa L. ssp.falcata x x ssp. sativa

29

Lucerne1

Medicago sativa L. ssp.sativa

30

White Sweet Clover

Melilotus albus Medik.

31

Eastern Goat's Rue

Galega orientalis Lam.

32

Serradella

Ornithopus sativus Brot.

Grasses

33

Festulolium

x Festulolium

34

Red Fescue1

Festuca rubra L. sensu lato

35

Meadow Fescue1

Festuca pratensis Huds.

36

Sheep's Fescue

Festuca ovina L. sensu lato

37

Shade Fescue

Festuca heterophylla Lam.

38

Tall Fescue

Festuca arundinacea Schreb.

39

Aschersonian Orchard Grass

Dactylis Aschersoniana Graebn.

40

Cocksfoot1

Dactylis glomerata L.

41

Black Bent

Agrostis gigantea Roth.

42

Hybrid Bent

Agrostis stolonifera L. x Agrostis canina L. et Agrostis capillaris L. x Agrostis canina L.

43

Common Bent

Agrostis capillaris L.

44

Intermediate Bent

Agrostis intermedia Veb.

45

Velvet Bent

Agrostis canina L.

46

Creeping Bent

Agrostis stolonifera L.

47

Reed Canary Grass

Phalaris arundinacea L.

48

Tall Oatgrass

Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) Beauv. J.S. et K.B. Presl

49

Awnless Brome

Bromus inermis Leyss.

50

Rescue Grass

Bromus catharticus Vahl.

51

Smaller Cat's-tail

Phleum bertolonii DC.

52

Meadow Timothy

Phleum pratense L.

53

Swamp Meadow-grass

Poa palustris L.

54

Wood Meadow-grass

Poa nemoralis L.

55

Smooth Stalked Meadow-grass1

Poa pratensis L.

56

Annual Meadow-grass

Poa annua L.

57

Flattened Meadow-grass

Poa compressa L.

58

Meadow Foxtail

Alopecurus pratensis L.

59

Hybrid Ryegrass

Lolium x boucheanum Kunth.

60

Perennial Ryegrass1

Lolium perenne L.

61

Italian Ryegrass1

Lolium multiflorum Lam.

62

Westerwold Ryegrass1

Lolium multiflorum Lam. var. westerwoldicum Wittm.

Bulbous-, root- and turnipplants

63

Swede (fodder varieties)

Brassica napus emend. Metzg. ssp.rapifera Metzg.

64

Sugar Beet1

Beta vulgaris L. ssp.vulgaris convar.vulgaris var.altissima D�ll

65

Fodder Beet1

Beta vulgaris L. ssp.vulgaris convar.vulgaris var.rapacea K.Koch

66

Large-rooted Chicory

Cichorium intybus L. var.sativum DC.

67

Carrot (fodder varieties)

Daucus carota L. ssp.sativus (Hoffm.) Schubl. et G.Martens

68

Turnip (fodder varieties)

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. rapa

69

Jerusalem Artichoke

Helianthus tuberosus L.

70

Potato1

Solanum tuberosum L. sensu lato

Oilseed plants

71

White Mustard

Sinapis alba L. ssp.alba

72

Brown Mustard

Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.

73

Linseed

Linum usitatissimum L. convar. mediterraneum (Vavilov ex Ell.) Kulpa et Danert

74

Opium Poppy

Papaver somniferum L. ssp. somniferum

75

Oilseed Rape1

Brassica napus L. emend. Metzg. ssp. napus

76

Turnip rape

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. oleifera (DC.) Metzg.

77

Fodder Radish

Raphanus sativus L. var. oleiformis Pers.

78

Common Sunflower

Helianthus annuus L.

Fibre plants

79

Hemp

Cannabis sativa L. ssp. sativa

80

Flax1

Linum usitatissimum L. convar. usitatissimum

Special industrial plants

81

Hop

Humulus lupulus L.

82

Syrian Tobacco

Nicotiana rustica L.

83

Common Tobacco1

Nicotiana tabacum L.

Miscellaneous agricultural plants

84

Scorpion Weed

Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth.

85

Fodder Kale

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.acephala (DC.) Alef. var.viridis et var.medullosa Thell.

86

Canary Grass

Phalaris canariensis L.

87

Turnip rape (fodder hybrids)

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg.

88

Fodder Common Sunflower

Helianthus annuus L.

89

Amaranth

Amaranthus cruentus L.

90

Winter Rye (for green fodder)

Secale cereale L. f.nivalis

Medicinal and seasonal plants

91

Basil

Ocimum basilicum L.

92

Thorn Apple

Datura inoxia Mill.

93

Black Cumin

Nigella sativa L.

94

Summer Savory

Satureja hortensis L.

95

Blessed Thistle

Cnicus benedictus L.

96

Common Saint John's Wort

Hypericum perforatum L.

97

Celandine

Chelidonium majus L.

98

White Deadnettle

Lamium album L.

99

Cone Flower

Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench

100

Caraway

Carum carvi L.

101

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum L.

102

Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare Mill. ssp.piperitum (Ucria) Cout.

103

Common Valerian

Valeriana officinalis L.

104

Milfoil

Achillea millefolium L.

105

Lovage

Levisticum officinale W.D.J.Koch

106

Sweet Majoram

Origanum majorana L.

107

Hollyhock

Alcea rosea L. var.nigra hort.

108

Balm

Melissa officinalis L.

109

Peppermint

Mentha x piperita L.

110

Pot Marigold

Calendula officinalis L.

111

Purple Foxglove

Digitalis purpurea L.

112

Grecian Foxglove

Digitalis lanata Ehrh.

113

Saint Mary's Thistle

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.

114

Pepper

Capsicum annuum L.

115

Balladonna

Atropa bella-donna L.

116

Wild Chamomile

Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert

117

Roman Chamomile

Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All.

118

Chinese Rhubarb

Rheum palmatum L. ssp. palmatum

119

Yellow Horn Poppy

Glaucium flavum Crantz

120

Common Sage

Salvia officinalis L.

121

Common Thyme

Thymus vulgaris L.

122

Evening Primrose

Oenothera L.

Vegetables

Onion plants

123

Potato Onion

Allium cepa L. var.aggregatum G.Don

124

Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.

125

Onion1

Allium cepa L. var. cepa Helm

126

Garlic

Allium sativum L. var. sativum

127

Leek1

Allium porrum L. var. porrum

128

Chives

Allium schoenoprassum L.

Pumpkin plants

129

Pumpkin

Cucurbita maxima Duch.

130

Marrow, Squash

Cucurbita pepo L

131

Watermelon

Citrullus lanatus Matsum. et Nakai ssp. vulgaris Fursa var. vulgaris

132

Melon

Cucumis melo L.

133

Cucumber a) varieties grown outdoor1 b) varieties grown under cover

Cucumis sativus L.

Cabbage plants

134

Broccoli

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.botrytis (L.) Alef. var. italica Plenck

135

Borecole

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.acephala (DC.) Alef. var. sabellica L.

136

Cauliflower1

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.botrytis (L.) Alef. var. botrytis

137

Kohlrabi

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.caulocarpa (DC.) Alef. var. gongylodes L.

138

Brussels Sprouts

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.fruiticosa (Metzg.) Alef. var. gemmifera DC.

139

Paksoi

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. chinensis (L.) Hanelt

140

White Cabbage1

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.capitata (L.) Alef. var.capitata L. f.alba DC.

141

Red Cabbage

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.capitata (L.) Alef. var.capitata L. f.rubra DC.

142

Chinese Cabbage

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp.pekinensis (Lour.) Hanelt

143

Savoy Cabbage

Brassica oleracea L. ssp.oleracea convar.capitata (L.) Alef. var. sabauda L.

Root plants

144

Red beet1

Beta vulgaris L. ssp.vulgaris convar.vulgaris var.vulgaris

145

Horse Radish

Armoracia rusticana ph.Gaertn. B.May et Schreb.

146

Carrot (edible varieties)1

Daucus carota L. ssp. sativus (Hoffm.) Schubl. et G.Martens

147

Turnip-rooted Parsley

Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nym. ex A.W.Hill convar.radicosum (Alef.) Danert

148

Celeriac1

Apium graveolens L. var.rapaceum (Mill.) Gaud.

149

Black Salsify

Scorzonera hispanica L.

Turnip plants

150

Swede (edible varieties)

Brassica napus L. emend. Metzg. ssp. rapifera Metzg.

151

Turnip (edible varieties)

Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. rapa

152

Black Radish

Raphanus sativus L. var.niger (Mill.) s.Kerner

153

Radish

Raphanus sativus L. var.sativus

Leaf plants

154

Salad Chicory

Cicorium intybus L. var.foliosum Hegi

155

Endive

Cichorium endivia L.

156

Parsley

Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nym. ex A.W.Hill convar. crispum

157

Rhubarb

Rheum rhabarbarum L.

158

Head Lettuce

Lactuca sativa L. var.capitata L.

159

Leaf Lettuce

Lactuca sativa L. var.crispa L.

160

Asparagus Lettuce

Lactuca sativa L. var.angustana hort. ex L.H.Bailey

161

Cos Lettuce

Lactuca sativa L. var. longifolia Lam.

162

Celery

Apium graveolens L. var. dulce (Mill.) Pers.

163

Garden Sorrel

Rumex acetosa L.

164

Spinach

Spinacia oleracea L.

Solanaceous plants

165

Husk-tomato

Physalis ixocarpa Brot ex Hornem.

166

Eggplant

Solanum melongena L.

167

Pepper

Capsicum annuum L.

168

Tomata a) varieties grown outdoor with red fruits1 b) varieties grown under cover

Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. nom cons. var.esculentum

169

Cherry Tomato

Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. nom cons. var.cerasiforme (Dun.) A. Gray

Pulses

170

Broad Bean

Vicia faba L. var.major Harz

171

Runner Bean

Phaseolus coccineus L.

172

Dwarf French Bean1

Phaseolus vulgaris L. var.nanus (L.) Aschers.

173

Climbing French Bean

Phaseolus vulgaris L. var.vulgaris

174

Garden Sugar Pea

Pisum sativum L. ssp.sativum convar.axiphium Alef. emend. C.O.Lehm.

175

Garden Pea1

Pisum sativum L. ssp.sativum convar.medullare Alef. emend. C.O.Lehm. et convar.sativum

176

Chickling Vetch

Lathyrus sativus L.

177

Lentil

Lens culinaris Medik.

Miscellaneous vegetables

178

Dill

Anethum graveolens L.

179

Sweet Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare Mill. ssp.vulgare var.azoricum (Mill.) Thell.

180

Sweet Maize

Zea mays L. convar.saccharata Koern.

181

Popcorn Maize

Zea mays L convar.microsperma Koern.

182

Parnsip

Pastinaca sativa L.

183

Cornsalad

Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.

184

Asparagus

Asparagus officinalis L.

Edible mushrooms

185

Cultivated Mushroom

Agaricus bisporus (Lange) Sing.

Ornamentals

Annual plants

186

French Marigold

Tagetes patula L.

187

Striped Mexican Marigold

Tagetes tenuifolia Cav.

188

African Marigold

Tagetes erecta L.

189

China Aster

Callistephus chinensis (L.) Nees

190

Perpetual Begonia

Begonia x semperflorens-cultorum H.K.Krauss

191

Cockscomb

Celosia cristata L.

192

Youth and Age

Zinnia elegans Jacq.

193

Californian Poppy

Eschscholzia californica Cham.

194

Godetia

Clarkia amoena (Lehm.) A.Nels et Macbr. ssp.lindleyi (Dougl.) F.H.Levis et M.E.Levis

195

Sweet Pea

Lathyrus odoratus L.

196

Clarkia

Clarkia unguiculata Lindl.

197

Everlasting

Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Andr.

198

Flame Nettle

Coleus blumei Benth.

199

Common Stock

Matthiola incana (L.) R.Br.

200

True Lobelia of Gardens

Lobelia erinus L.

201

Sweet Alyssum

Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.

202

Plains Coreopsis

Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.

203

Pot Marigold

Calendula officinalis L.

204

Garden Balsam

Impatiens balsamina L.

205

New Guinea Impatiens

Impatiens New Guinea

206

Busy Lizzie

Impatiens walleriana Hook.

207

Petunia

Petunia x hybrida Vilm.

208

Cone Flower

Rudbeckia hirta L.

209

Common Sunflower

Helianthus annuus L.

210

Scarlet Sage

Salvia splendens Buc'hoz ex Etl.

211

Candytuft

Iberis amara L.

212

Candytuft

Iberis umbellata L.

213

Common Garden Verbena

Verbena x hybrida Voss

214

Common Snapdragon

Antirrhinum majus L.

215

Feverfew

Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz Bip.

216

Floss Flower

Ageratum houstonianum Mill.

Biennial plants

217

Pansy

Viola x wittrockiana Gams

218

Alpine Forget-me-not

Myosotis alpestris F.W.Schmidt

219

Hollyhook

Alcea rosea L.

220

True Daisy

Bellis perennial L.

Perennial plants not surviving winter outdoor

221

Tuberous Begonia

Begonia x tuberhybrida Voss

222

Dahlia

Dahlia x cultorum Thorsr. et Reis.

223

Gladiolus

Gladiolus x hybridus hort.

224

Ivy-leaved Pelargonium

Pelargonium peltatum hort. non (L.) L'H�rit. ex Ait.

225

Zonal Pelargonium

Pelargonium x hortorum L.H.Bailey

226

Show and Fancy Pelargonium

Pelargonium x domesticum L.H.Bailey

Perennial plants

227

Periwinkle

Vinca L.

228

Chrysanthemum

Dendranthema x grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitamura

229

Plantain Lily

Hosta Tratt.

230

Garden Iris

Iris x barbata hort.

231

Lily

Lilium L.

232

Day Lily

Hemerocallis L.

233

Daffodil

Narcissus L.

234

Chinese Paeony

Paeonia lactiflora Pall.

235

Tulip

Tulipa L.

236

Heather

Calluna Salisb.

237

Heath

Erica L.

238

Statice

Limonium Mill.

239

Shasta Daisy

Leucanthemum maximum (Ram.) DC.

Trees and shrubs

240

Butterfly Bush

Buddleja davidii Franch.

241

Yew

Taxus L.

242

False Cypress

Chamaecyparis Spach

243

Forsythia

Forsythia Vahl

244

Flowering Crabapple

Malus Mill.

245

Juniper

Juniperus L.

246

Mock Orange

Philadelphus L.

247

Pennsylvanian Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh.

248

Horse Chestnut

Aesculus hippocastanum L.

249

Diervilla

Weigela Thunb.

250

Lilac

Syringa L.

251

Larch

Larix Mill.

252

Shrubby Cinquefoil

Petentilla fruticosa L.

253

Clematis

Clematis L.

254

Rhododendron

Rhododendron L.

255

Pine

Pinus L.

256

Spruce

Picea A.Dietr.

257

Rosex

Rosa L.

258

Thuya

Thuja L.

Plants grown under cover

259

Alocasia

Alocasia x amazonica Andr�

260

Alstroemeria

Alstroemeria x hybrida

261

Anthurium

Anthurium x scherzerianum hort. non Schott

262

Anthurium

Anthurium x cultorum Birdsey

263

Begonia

Begonia L.

264

Chrysanthemum

Dendranthema x grandiflorum (Ramat.) Kitamura

265

Persian Cyclamen

Cyclamen persicum Mill.

266

Freesia

Freesia x hybrida hort.

267

Gerbera

Gerbera jamesonii H.Bol.ex Hook.

268

Carnation

Dianthus caryophyllus L.

269

Kalanho�

Kalanho� x hybrida hort.

270

Slipper Flower

Calceolaria x herbeohybrida Voss

271

Primrose

Primula vulgaris Huds.

272

African Violet

Saintpaulia ionantha H.Wendl.

273

Gloxinia

Sinningia x hybrida hort.

274

Cape Primrose

Streptocarpus x hybridus Voss

275

Cineraria

Senecio x hybridus Hyl.

276

Poinsettia

Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch

277

Amaryllis

Hippeastrum x hortorum Maatsch

Fruit trees

278

Peachx

Prunus persica (L.) Batsch

279

Sweet Cherryx

Prunus avium (L.) L.

280

Pearx

Prunus communis L.

281

Apple1,2x

Malus domestica Borkh.

282

Hazelnut

Corylus L.

283

Apricot

Prunus armeniaca L.

284

Walnut

Juglans regia L.

285

Quincexx

Cydonia oblonga Mill.

286

Plum1,2x

Prunus domestica L.

287

Japanese Plumx

Prunus salicina Lindl.

288

Sour Cherry1,2

Prunus cerasus L.

289

Plum and Cherryx (other species)

Prunus L.

Berry plants

Shrubs

290

Chokeberry

Aronia melanocarpa (Milchx.) Elliot

291

Gooseberry

Ribes grossularia L.

292

Swamp Blueberry

Vaccinium corymbosum L.

293

Blackberry

Rubus fruticosus L.

294

Black Raspberry

Rubus occidentalis L.

295

Raspberry

Rubus idaeus L.

296

White Currant

Ribes niveum Lindl.

297

Black Currant1,2

Ribes nigrum L.

298

Red Currant

Ribes sylvestre (Lam.) Mert et W. Koch

299

Grapevine

Vitis L.

300

American Cranberry

Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.

Perennial plants

301

Wild Strawberry

Fragaria vesca L.

302

Strawberry1

Fragaria x ananassa Duch.

The explanations of the superscripts:

(1) To the varieties of cultivated plants marked with the superscript "1" the provision of the satisfactory economic value as the condition of the entry into the Register shall be applied confirming to Article 6 paragraph 1 subparagraph 1 of the Law.

(2) The cultivated plants marked with the superscript "2" shall be deemed as multiyears plants confirming to Article 6 paragraph 2 subparagraph 3 and paragraph 3 of the Law.

(3) The cultivated plants marked with the superscript "x" encompass as well fructifying or blooming varieties as varieties for rootstocks.

(4) The cultivated plants marked with the superscript "xx" encompass varieties exclusively for rootstocks.

Remark of the translator:

The English names of cultivated plants are mainly cited after UPOV "List of the taxa protected in the Member States of UPOV and in Chile, Colombia, Paraguay and the Russian Federation" - see UPOV document C(29)6 of October 9, 1995.

The Latin names of cultivated plants, confirming UPOV directive, are cited after Zander "Handw�rterbuch der Pflanzennamen", 15 Auflage, 1994 - Ulmer, Stuttgart, Germany.

 

Explore WIPO