Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Bayer AG v. Baharsys Telecom, Baharsys Co.

Case No. DIR2020-0014

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Bayer AG, Germany, represented by BPM Legal., Germany.

The Respondent is Baharsys Telecom, Baharsys Co., Iran (Islamic Republic of).

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bayer.ir> is registered with IRNIC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 28, 2020. On July 28, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to IRNIC a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 29, 2020, IRNIC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “irDRP”), the Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 30, 2020. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 19, 2020.

On August 16, 2020, the Center received a communication from the Respondent in response to which the Center sent to the Parties an email regarding possible settlement. On August 20, 2020, the Complainant requested suspension of the proceeding. Accordingly, on the same day, the Center notified to the Parties of the suspension of the proceeding until September 19, 2020. Following a number of requests by the Complainant to extend the suspension period, the proceeding remained suspended until December 29, 2020. During the suspension period, the Respondent submitted, on October 23, 2020, a communication indicating its willingness to comply with the remedy requested by the Complainant, namely transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant. On December 20, 2020, the Complainant requested the reinstitution of the proceeding due to the technical issues that arose in connection with the attempted transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant. The Center reinstituted the proceeding on December 29, 2020, allowing the Respondent until January 3, 2021, to submit a response. The Respondent did not submit a formal response. Accordingly, on January 4, 2021, the Center notified the Parties that it was proceeding to panel appointment.

The Center appointed Adam Taylor as the sole panelist in this matter on January 8, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an international pharmaceutical company which was established in 1863. It operates principally in the fields of healthcare, nutrition and plant protection. The Complainant has more than 115,000 employees worldwide.

The Complainant owns many registered trademarks for BAYER including German trademark no. 44115, registered on June 2, 1900, in classes 2 and 5.

The disputed domain name was created on July 14, 2010. According to the Registrar, it was acquired by the Respondent on September 3, 2013.

As of August 23, 2017, the disputed domain name redirected to the Complainant’s website.

The disputed domain name does not currently resolve to a website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

It is unnecessary to consider the Parties’ contentions in view of the basis for the Panel’s decision, explained below.

6. Discussion and Findings

Section 4.10 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”)1 observes that, where a respondent has given its consent on the record to the transfer remedy sought by a complainant, many panels will order the requested remedy solely on the basis of such consent. However, panels may still find it appropriate to proceed to a substantive decision on the merits in certain circumstances including where the complainant has not agreed to accept such consent and has expressed a preference for a recorded decision.

Here, as explained in section 3 above, the Respondent has consented to the remedy requested by the Complainant. Not only has the Complainant indicated that it accepts such consent, the Parties have attempted to implement the transfer but were apparently unsuccessful for technical reasons. In these circumstances, the Panel does not consider that any of the factors favouring a substantive decision on the merits apply and, accordingly, the Panel has decided to order transfer of the disputed domain name on the basis of the Respondent’s consent.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <bayer.ir> be transferred to the Complainant.

Adam Taylor
Sole Panelist
Date: January 22, 2021


1 Noting the substantive similarities between the Policy and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”), the Panel has referred to WIPO Overview 3.0, where appropriate.