Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Carrefour v. rabie nolife

Case No. D2019-0673

1. The Parties

Complainant is Carrefour of Massy, France (“Complainant”), represented by Dreyfus & associés, France.

Respondent is rabie nolife of Madrid, Spain (“Respondent”).

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <financieros-carrefour-pass.com> is registered with 10dencehispahard, S.L. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 26, 2019. On March 26, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 1, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on April 2, 2019 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. Complainant filed an amended Complaint on April 5, 2019 (hereinafter, the “Complaint”).

The Center sent an email communication to the parties on April 2, 2018 regarding the language of the proceeding, as the Complaint was submitted in English and the language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name is Spanish. The Complainant submitted a request for English to be the language of the proceeding on April 5, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any communication regarding the language of the proceeding.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 8, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was April 28, 2019. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on April 29, 2019.

The website of the Registrar displays its registration agreements in both English and Spanish.

The Center appointed Scott Donahey as the sole panelist in this matter on May 3, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant, a company headquartered in France, operates more than 12,300 retail outlets and e-commerce sites in more than 30 countries, employs more than 370,000 people worldwide, and generated 88.24 billion euros in sales in 2017. Complainant serves more than 104 million customers on a daily basis. Complainant also offers financial and insurance services. Complainant furnishes credit cards under the Pass tradename. Complaint, Annex 3.

Complainant is the owner of European trademarks for CARREFOUR, issued at least as early as August 30, 2007. It is the owner of an international trademark for CARREFOUR PASS, No. 719166, issued on August 18, 1999. Complaint, Annex 4. Complaint also employs domain names based on those trademarks in its e-commerce business. For example, <carrefour.com> was registered on October 25, 1995. Complaint, Annex 5.

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on December 20, 2018. Complaint, Annex 1. The disputed domain name is not being used to resolve to an active web site.

Complainant is a French company and is not conversant with the Spanish language. In order to conduct this proceeding in Spanish, Complainant would have to hire a translation service, which would possibly more than double its costs in this proceeding. As English is the primary language for international relations, Complainant requests that the language of the present proceedings be English.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks. Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name in that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to utilize its trademarks in any way, Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, Complainant’s trademarks were registered and being used long before Respondent registered the domain name at issue, and that no use is being made of the disputed domain name, nor can any legitimate use be made of the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith, since Respondent must have known of Complainant’s well known trademarks at the time it registered the disputed domain name and there is no conceivable legitimate use to which the disputed domain name could be put.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs the Panel as to the principles the Panel is to use in determining the dispute:

“A Panel shall decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy directs that the complainant must prove each of the following:

(i) that the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.”

A. Language of the Proceedings

The Panel finds that as the Registrar posted its Rules on its web site in both English and Spanish, as the Center notified Respondent of the proceedings in both English and Spanish, as Respondent failed to respond to such notice and invitation to file a response in the proceedings, as Complainant is not conversant with the Spanish language and would have to incur significant additional cost in the proceedings if it were required to proceed in the Spanish language, and as English is the primary language in which international commerce is conducted, the proceedings will be conducted in the English language.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name consists of Complainant’s well-known trademarks CARREFOUR and CARREFOUR PASS, and the Spanish word “financieros” which in the Spanish language indicates one of the businesses in which Complainant is engaged (financial), with hyphens separating the words. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known trademarks.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

While the overall burden of proof in UDRP proceedings is on the complainant, UDRP panels have recognized that proving a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name may result in the often impossible task of “proving a negative”, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge or control of the respondent. As such, where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element. WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 2.1.

In the present case, as also described above, Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and Respondent has failed to assert any such rights. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent has registered the disputed domain name which clearly and unmistakably includes Complainant’s well-known marks. The fact that Respondent is not currently using the disputed domain name to resolve to an active web site still constitutes bad faith registration and use where there is no conceivable legitimate use to which the domain name could be put. Tesla Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. 2000-0003. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <financieros-carrefour-pass.com>, be transferred to Complainant.

Scott Donahey
Sole Panelist
Date: May 7, 2019