Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LinkedIn Corporation v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC / Sathishkumar Varatharajan, Kudo Metrics

Case No. D2018-1807

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LinkedIn Corporation of Sunnyvale, California, United States of America (“US”), represented by The GigaLaw Firm, Douglas M. Isenberg, Attorney at Law, LLC, US.

The Respondent is Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, Arizona, US / Sathishkumar Varatharajan, Kudo Metrics of Salem, India, self-represented.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <buylinkedinfollowers.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on August 9, 2018. On August 9, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 10, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on August 10, 2018 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on August 11, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 15, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was September 4, 2018. The Response was filed with the Center on September 4, 2018. In its Response, the Respondent consented to the remedy requested by the Complainant. On September 4, 2018, the Center sent the Parties a communication regarding a possible settlement, but the Complainant did not request a suspension of the proceeding since its attempts to contact the Respondent had been unsuccessful.

The Center appointed Andrea Mondini as the sole panelist in this matter on September 14, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a major professional network on the Internet. Its website “www.linkedin.com” is one of the most popular websites in the world.

The Complainant is the owner of several registrations for the trademark LINKEDIN, including US trademark registration no. 3,074,241, first used in commerce on May 5, 2003 and registered on March 28, 2006, claiming online business networking services.

The disputed domain name was registered on October 5, 2015. The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering customers the ability to buy LinkedIn followers.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends in essence:

- That the disputed domain name <buylinkedinfollowers.com> is confusingly similar to its trademark LINKEDIN because it incorporates this trademark in its entirety, whereas the addition of the descriptive words “buy” and “followers” does not dispel the confusing similarity;

- That the practice of selling LinkedIn followers is in violation of the Complainant’s User Agreement, in which users agree that they will not “[c]reate a false identity on LinkedIn, misrepresent your identity, create a Member profile for anyone other than yourself (a real person), or use or attempt to use another’s account”; “[i]mply or state that you are affiliated with or endorsed by LinkedIn without our express consent (e.g., representing yourself as an accredited LinkedIn trainer)”; or “[r]ent, lease, loan, trade, sell/re-sell or otherwise monetize the Services or related data or access to the same, without LinkedIn’s consent”;

- That the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, because (i) there is no affiliation or other relationship whatsoever between the Parties, (ii) the Respondent is using the disputed domain name by selling followers in violation of the Complainant’s User Agreement and (iii) because the Respondent’s website has been flagged by McAfee WebAdvisor as “very risky” because “it may try to steal your information”;

- That the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in opportunistic bad faith because it must have been aware of the Complainant’s well-known trademark LINKEDIN;

- That the Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith by selling LinkedIn followers to third parties in violation of the Complainant’s User Agreement on a website flagged as “very risky”.

B. Respondent

The Respondent contends in essence:

- That the prefix “buy” and the suffix “followers” are sufficient to avoid confusing similarity to the trademark LINKEDIN;

- That it is making a legitimate fair use of the disputed domain name by providing “LinkedIn followers’ services” without any intent to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the Complainant’s trademark;

- That it has not registered nor used the disputed domain name in bad faith because the disputed domain name “was not primarily registered to disrupt the Complainant’s business”.

Despite the above contentions, the Response contains the following statement: “We, the Respondent consent to the remedy requested by the Complainant and agree to cancel the disputed domain name.”

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed, a complainant must establish each of the following elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

In the present case, the Respondent has expressly denied in its Response these three elements, but at the same time the Respondent has nevertheless given his consent to cancel the disputed domain name. Considering that the Respondent is self-represented and might not have fully appreciated that his position is inconsistent, the Panel in its discretion still finds it appropriate to proceed to a substantive decision on the merits (WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 4.10).

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has shown that it holds several registrations for the trademark LINKEDIN, including US trademark registration no. 3,074,241, first used in commerce on May 5, 2003 and registered on March 28, 2006, claiming online business networking services.

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, because it incorporates in its entirety the trademark LINKEDIN. The addition of the descriptive words “buy” and “followers” does not dispel confusing similarity.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant contends, credibly, that it has not authorized the Respondent to use the disputed domain name, and that there is no relationship whatsoever between the Parties. The Panel holds that the use of the disputed domain name by selling LinkedIn followers (which could also be considered a violation of the Complainant’s User Agreement) does not qualify as legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Given the global reach and popularity of the Complainant’s services under the LINKEDIN Trademark, the Panel holds that it is inconceivable that the Respondent chose the disputed domain name without knowledge of the Complainant’s activities and the name and trademark under which the Complainant is doing business (Pancil LLC v. Domain Deluxe, WIPO Case No. D2003-1035). The Panel thus concludes that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because he must have been aware of the Complainant’s well-known trademark LINKEDIN and registered it targeting the Complainant.

Considering that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with a website that has been flagged as “very risky” because it “may try to steal your information”, and the website itself offers customers the ability to buy LinkedIn followers (which could be a violation of the Complainant’s User Agreement), the Panel also finds that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <buylinkedinfollowers.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Andrea Mondini
Sole Panelist
Date: September 26, 2018