Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Philip Morris Products S.A. v. Whois Agent / Domain Protection Services, Inc./ IQOS, Benjo Franklin

Case No. D2018-0918

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Philip Morris Products S.A. of Neuchâtel, Switzerland, represented by Boehmert & Boehmert, Germany.

The Respondent is Whois Agent / Domain Protection Services, Inc. of Denver, Colorado, United States of America / IQOS, Benjo Franklin, of Istanbul, Turkey.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <iqospremium.com> is registered with Name.com, Inc. (Name.com LLC) (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on April 24, 2018. On April 24, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 24, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name(s) which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on April 26, 2018 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on April 26, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 2, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 22, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on May 25, 2018.

The Center appointed Richard Tan as the sole panelist in this matter on June 6, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a company which is part of the group of companies affiliated to a leading international tobacco company, with products sold in approximately 180 countries. Its products include smoke-free products consisting of controlled heating devices into which tobacco products are inserted and heated to generate nicotine-containing vapor.

It is the owner of the trademark IQOS registered in various countries including International Registration No. 1218246 (word) registered on July 10, 2014 designating Antigua and Barbuda, Bahrain, Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba, Colombia, Curaçao, European Union, Georgia, Israel, India, Iceland, New Zealand, Sultanate of Oman, Philippines, Sint, TN (Tunisia), Turkey, Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belarus, Cuba, Algeria, Egypt, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Morocco, Monaco, Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Mongolia, Serbia, Ukraine, Viet Nam; and International Registration (device) No. 1329691 registered on August 10, 2016 designating Albania, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Republic of China, Colombia, Curaçao, Egypt, United States of America, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Russian Federation, Philippines, Georgia, India, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Liechtenstein, Morocco, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Mozambique, Norway, New Zealand, Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle (OAPI), Republic of Korea, Republic of Moldavia, Serbia, Singapore, Oman, Turkmenistan, Turkey, European Union, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam.

The disputed domain name was registered on February 25, 2018 and resolves to a website selling the Complainant's products as well as products and accessories of other commercial origins which compete with the Complainant's products.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's registered trademark as it incorporates the mark IQOS in its entirety with the mere addition of the descriptive word "premium".

The Complainant further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use any of its trademarks or in relation to the disputed domain name. The Respondent is not an authorized reseller of the Complainant's products and has no affiliation with the Complainant. The Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent's website uses the Complainant's official marketing material without authority and explicitly and falsely alleges the Respondent to be an authorized online reseller of the Complainant's IQOS branded products. The term "Türkiye Satış" (meaning "Turkey Sales" in English) is displayed on the website, thereby suggesting that the website is an official IQOS online shop for Turkey. The website also reproduces an image of one of the Complainant's flagship stores at the top of the Website and indicates that the "Turkey IQOS Team" is the provider of the online shop. The website includes no other information clarifying the Respondent's relationship to the Complainant. The Complainant does not however currently offer for sale its IQOS branded products in the territory of Turkey, and the website creates the false impression that the Complainant has launched these products in the territory of Turkey.

The Complainant contends that Internet users may have the false impression that the online shop is operated by the Complainant or one of its official distributors. Such use of the disputed domain name cannot be considered a bona fide offering of goods and does not establish a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name on the part of the Respondent.

The Complainant further contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed in this administrative proceeding, the Complainant has the burden of proving each of the following elements:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name is registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

On the evidence adduced by the Complainant, the Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in its trademark IQOS.

It is well accepted that the standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the Complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name.

This test typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the disputed domain name. Where a domain name incorporates the entirety of a trademark, or where at least a dominant feature of the relevant mark is recognizable in the domain name, the domain name will normally be considered confusingly similar to that mark. See section 1.7 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0").

In this case, the disputed domain name incorporates the Complainant's registered mark IQOS with the addition of the generic, descriptive term "premium".

It is also well established that where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity: see section 1.8, WIPO Overview 3.0.

As the dominant feature of the disputed domain name consists of the Complainant's mark, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark and that the mere addition of the general descriptive term "premium" is insufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity.

With regard to the generic Top-Level Domain ("gTLD") ".com" of the disputed domain name, the gTLD is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such should be disregarded: see section 1.11.1, WIPO Overview 3.0.

The Panel accordingly finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to marks in which the Complainant has rights, for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

While the overall burden of proof is on a complainant to establish a lack of rights or legitimate interests on the part of the respondent, where a complainant is able to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element of the Policy: see section 2.1, WIPO Overview 3.0.

The Respondent has not submitted a response to the Complainant's contentions.

On the evidence, the Respondent's website offers products bearing the Complainant's trademark IQOS and other competing products. The disputed domain name reproduces the IQOS trademark in its entirety and includes the descriptive term "premium".

The website also appears to use the Complainant's official marketing material. The term "Türkiye Satış" (which means "Turkey Sales" in English) is also displayed on the website which suggests that the website could be that of an authorized reseller of the Complainant for Turkey or that there is an affiliation between the Respondent and its website and the Complainant pursuant to some commercial relationship with the Complainant.

Generally, a respondent's use of a domain name will not be considered "fair" if it falsely suggests an affiliation with the trademark owner or sponsorship or endorsement by the trademark owner. In assessing rights or legitimate interests on the part of a respondent, the website content may be taken into account, including whether the website makes clear to Internet users visiting the respondent's website that it is not operated by the complainant. The website should not be misleading as to affiliation, source or sponsorship, and should not be a pretext for commercial gain such as where the respondent is attempting to ride on the reputation of the complainant's marks.

Some panels have however recognized that resellers or distributors using a domain name containing the complainant's trademark to undertake sales or repairs related to the complainant's goods or services may be making a bona fide offering of goods and services and thus have a legitimate interest in such domain name. In this case, the Respondent is not an authorized dealer. This is not however necessarily on its own dispositive because, in principle, it is not an infringement of a trademark without the authority of the trademark owner to resell or promote for resale genuine trademarked goods by reference to the mark.

In Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903, which was a case involving an authorized dealer, the panel found that for a reseller to be acting bona fide within paragraph 4(c)(i), the offering must meet several minimum cumulative requirements, including:

(i) the respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue;

(ii) the respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods or services;

(iii) the site must accurately and prominently disclose the registrant's relationship with the trademark holder; and

(iv) the respondent must not try to "corner the market" in domain names that reflect the trademark.

In this case, neither the Respondent nor its website was affiliated with the Complainant. The Respondent was not an authorized dealer or reseller and there was no relationship of any kind with the Complainant.

Further, the Respondent's website offered not only the Complainant's branded products but also competing products and accessories. The website used the term "Türkiye Satış" which, according to the Complainant, means in the English language, "Turkey Sales".

The website also reproduced an image of one of the Complainant's flagship stores at the top of the website and indicated that the "Turkey IQOS Team" was the provider of the online shop. The website included no other information clarifying the Respondent's relationship to the Complainant. The Complainant does not however currently offer for sale its IQOS branded products in Turkey.

The overall nature of the website and its content, which included the use of the Complainant's official marketing material and without a disclaimer of any relationship with the Complainant, is in the Panel's view capable of falsely representing to visitors to the website that the Respondent was an authorized online reseller of the Complainant's products and in some way affiliated with the Complainant.

The false representations and misleading information in the website as noted above could not give any rights or legitimate interests to the Respondent in the disputed domain name.

Indeed, the deliberate choice of the disputed domain name for selling products bearing the trademark of the Complainant was likely designed to mislead Internet users into believing that the website was operated, endorsed by or affiliated with the Complainant. Moreover, the website was also selling and promoting competing products of other commercial origin.

The use of the disputed domain name for this website must have been intentionally designed to unfairly trade on the reputation and goodwill of the Complainant in its products. Such illegitimate use cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case. The evidentiary burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name. The Respondent has not provided any evidence to that effect or that would otherwise demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

In the circumstances, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy has been satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy provides that a complainant must, in addition to the matters set out above, demonstrate that the relevant disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

UDRP paragraph 4(b) provides that bad faith may be evidenced by a number of circumstances including, but not limited to, the use of the domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent's website or location or of a product or service on the respondent's website or location.

In this case, the Panel has already found that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademarks and that the Respondent has no legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

As noted above, the Respondent must have deliberately chosen and used the confusingly similar disputed domain name primarily to ride upon and take unfair advantage of the Complainant's reputation and goodwill in its marks by intentionally attempting to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's website. As such, this would constitute bad faith registration and use.

In all the circumstances, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <iqospremium.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Richard Tan
Sole Panelist
Date: June 16, 2018