À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Robert Bosch GmbH v. James H Park

Case No. D2019-0127

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Robert Bosch GmbH of Gerlingen-Schillerhöhe, Germany, represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is James H Park of GimHae-Shi, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Names and Registrars

The disputed domain names <boschbattery.com> and <ebike-bosch.com> (cumulatively referred to as the “disputed domain names”) are registered with DropCatch.com 997 LLC and DropCatch.com 665 LLC (cumulatively referred to as the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 22, 2019. On January 22, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On January 22, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 24, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was February 13, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 14, 2019.

The Center appointed William F. Hamilton as the sole panelist in this matter on February 26, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant manufactures and sells a wide variety of products ranging from automotive components to household appliances and other consumer goods including an eBike subsidiary which offers for sale various eBike products including eBike batteries. The Complainant offers its products internationally and employs over 400,000 employees across 60 countries. The Complainant owns and operates the website “www.bosch.com”. Nearly four decades ago the Complainant registered the mark BOSCH (the “Mark”) with the Korea Intellectual Property Office (e.g., Reg. No. 4000777400000, registered on August 24, 1981), the United States Patent and Trademark Office, and the European Union Intellectual Property Office.

The disputed domain name <boschbattery.com> was registered on August 13, 2016, and resolves to a pay-per-click (“PPC”) website. The disputed domain name <ebike-bosch.com> was registered on July 12, 2017, and also resolves to a PPC website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant asserts the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to the Complainant’s Mark because the disputed domain names include the Mark in its entirety. In one case the generic word “battery” is used as a suffix in the disputed domain name. The other disputed domain name uses the generic term “ebike” as a prefix. The Complainant asserts the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names having never conducted any bona fide business under the disputed domain names. The Complainant specifically disavows having licensed or in any other manner permitted the Respondent to use the Mark in the disputed domain names. Finally, the Complainant asserts the that disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith in an attempt to attract and divert unsuspecting Internet users to the Respondent’s websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s and its trademarks. The Complainant asserts that the Respondent is currently offering to sell the disputed domain names, which constitutes bad faith use.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s Mark. The use of an additional term as either a suffix (here “ebike”) or a prefix (here “batteries”) does not avoid a determination of confusing similarity. A domain name that consists of a complainant’s trademark and an additional term is confusingly similar to that complainant’s trademarks, WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) at section 1.8: “Where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element”.

The Complainant has met its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. The Respondent has failed to respond to the complaint or to offer any evidence of bona fide use of the disputed domain names. There is no evidence that the Respondent is commonly known by the Mark or derivations thereof. The Respondent is “James H Park,” a name without similarity to the disputed domain names or the Complainant’s Mark. The Complainant has specifically stated that the Respondent has never been authorized to use the Mark or the disputed domain names. Sportswear Company S.P.A. v. Tang Hong, WIPO Case No. D2014-1875.

The Complainant has met its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith. The products sold through the Respondent’s website mirror the products offered by the Complainant. Even the slightest Internet check or due diligence prior to registering the disputed domain names would have revealed the Mark. “It defies common sense to believe that Respondent coincidentally selected the precise domain without any knowledge of Complainant and its trademarks.” Asian World of Martial Arts Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, WIPO Case No. D2007-1415. Moreover, the Complainant and the Mark are known in South Korea where the Respondent resides. The Panel further notes that the Respondent is a professional domainer who holds registrations for over 7,000 domain names, including domain names that incorporate the trademarks of well-known brands and businesses which suggests a pattern of abusive registration and use. BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd v. Cameron David Jackson / PrivacyDotLink Customer 2415391 / PrivacyDotLink Customer 2463008, WIPO Case No. D2016-2020. Finally, the Respondent has failed to respond to the Complainant’s cease and desist communications further evidencing bad faith. Encyclopedia Britannica v. Zuccarini, WIPO Case No. D2000-0330. It is evident to the Panel that Respondent has “intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] website…by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web site or location of a product or service on [Respondent’s] website or location.” UDRP Policy, paragraph 4(b)(iv).

The Complainant has met its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <boschbattery.com> and <ebike-bosch.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

William F. Hamilton
Sole Panelist
Date: March 13, 2019