À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Carrefour v. Perfect Privacy, LLC / Milen Radumilo

Case No. D2018-2652

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Carrefour of Boulogne-Billancourt, France, represented by Dreyfus & associés, France.

The Respondent is Perfect Privacy, LLC, of Jacksonville, Florida, United States of America (“United States”) / Milen Radumilo, of Bucharesti, Romania.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <carrefourconecta.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Iserveyourdomain.com LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 20, 2018. On November 20, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On November 22, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on November 23, 2018, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on November 28, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 30, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 20, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on December 21, 2018.

The Center appointed Wolter Wefers Bettink as the sole panelist in this matter on January 4, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant operates more than 12,300 stores and e-commerce sites in more than 30 countries in its major markets in Europe, Latin America and Asia. In 2017, the Complainant generated 88.24 billion euros in sales. Every day, the Complainant welcomes around 1.3 million customers around the world.

The Complainant is the owner of the following trade mark registrations of the mark CARREFOUR (hereafter together the “Trade Mark”):

- European Union Trademark CARREFOUR No. 005178371, filed on June 20, 2006 and registered on August 30, 2007, duly renewed;

- European Union Trademark CARREFOUR No. 008779498, filed on December 23, 2009 and registered on July 13, 2010;

- International trademark CARREFOUR No. 1010661, registered on April 16, 2009, designating inter alia, Japan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ghana, Syria.

The Domain Name was registered in the name of the Respondent on May 14, 2018.

The Domain Name resolves to a parking page containing pay-per-click links targeting the Trade Mark (links to inter alia “Carrefour Catalogue”, “Magasin Carrefour” and “Carrefour Folleto”). The parking page also
contains an indication that the Domain Name is for sale.

On August 30, 2018, the Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to the Respondent by registered letter and email requesting the Respondent to transfer the Domain Name to the Complainant to which no response was received in spite of several reminders from the Complainant.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant submits that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trade Mark, as it reproduces the Trade Mark in its entirety. According to the Complainant, in many WIPO UDRP decisions panels have considered the Trade Mark to be “well-known” or “famous” and that the incorporation of a well-known trademark in its entirety in a domain name may be sufficient to establish that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trade mark.

Furthermore, the Complainant points out that the Domain Name contains the generic term “conecta” which in Spanish means “connects” and that in its view the addition of a generic term to a well-known trademark does not prevent the risk of confusion between the Trade Mark and the Domain Name. Finally, the Complainant contends, the extension “.com” is not to be taken into consideration when examining the identity or similarity between the Trade Mark and the Domain Name as it is a functional element and insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity.

The Complainant states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as it is neither affiliated with the Complainant, nor has it been authorized by the Complainant to use and register the Trade Mark, or to seek registration of any domain name incorporating the Trade Mark. Furthermore, the Complainant submits, the Respondent cannot claim prior rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as the Trade Mark precedes the registration of the Domain Name by many years. In addition, the Complainant states that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name or the name “Carrefour” and there is no evidence that the Respondent may be commonly known by the name “Carrefour”.

According to the Complainant, the Respondent’s use of the Domain Name to resolve to a parking page displaying commercial links targeting the Complainant and its services cannot be bona fide offering as the Respondent is taking unfair advantage of the Complainant’s rights, while it is also offered for sale on the parking page. Furthermore, the Complainant contends that the Respondent’s use of the Domain Name reproducing the Complainant’s Trade Mark to direct Internet users to a parking page with pay-per-click links cannot constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name as the Respondent is misleadingly diverting consumers for financial gain.

Finally, the Complainant points out, given the Complainant’s goodwill and renown worldwide, and the nature of the Domain Name which is confusingly similar to the Trade Mark, it is not possible to conceive a plausible circumstance in which the Respondent could legitimately use the Domain Name, as it would invariably result in misleading diversion and taking unfair advantage of the Complainant’s rights in the Trade Mark.

The Complainant states that it is implausible that the Respondent was unaware of the Complainant when he registered the Domain Name, since the Complainant is well-known throughout the world, making it unlikely that the Respondent was not aware of the Complainant’s rights in the Trade Mark, while the composition of the Domain Name, reproducing the Trade Mark, also indicates that the Respondent knew the Complainant.

The Complainant also points out that the Complainant’s trademark registrations significantly predate the registration date of the Domain Name. As the Respondent under paragraph 2 of the ICANN Policy, when registering the Domain Name, represents and warrants to the registrar that, to his knowledge, the registration of the Domain Name will not infringe the rights of any third party, it was the Respondent’s duty to verify prior to the registration of the Domain Name that registration thereof would not infringe the rights of any third party. A quick trademark search or a simple search via Google or any other search engine for “Carrefour” would have revealed to the Respondent the existence of the Complainant and the Trade Mark and the Respondent’s failure to do so is a contributory factor to its bad faith, the Complainant contends.

The Complainant submits that the Respondent is using the Domain Name in bad faith as, by using the Domain Name, which is similar to the Trade Mark, the Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Trade Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s websites. In particular, the Complainant submits, the use of the Domain Name to direct Internet users to a parking page displaying commercial links targeting the Complainant and its services, from which the Respondent or a third party is obtaining financial gain, is evidence of bad faith as the Respondent is taking undue advantage of the Trade Mark to generate profits. According to the Complainant, the fact that the sponsored links are (or were) “automatically” generated, as per the disclaimer appearing on the website, is irrelevant as the Respondent cannot disclaim responsibility for content appearing on the website associated with the Domain Name.

Furthermore, the Complainant contends, the Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complainant’s cease and desist letter and follow-up reminders is, in the circumstances of this case, an additional strong indication of bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has shown that it has registered rights in the Trade Mark.

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trade Mark as it incorporates the mark CARREFOUR, of which the Trade Mark consists, in its entirety. The addition of “conecta”, which in Spanish means “connect” and therefore is a generic word, does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity (see also WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 1.8 ; see also, inter alia, TPI Holdings, Inc. v. Carmen Armengol, WIPO Case No. D2009-0361, and Philip Morris USA Inc. v. 1&1 Internet Limited / Mehjabeen Neesa, WIPO Case No. D2017-1451).

The generic Top-Level Domain “.com” is typically disregarded under the confusing similarity test, since it is a technical registration requirement (see WIPO Overview 3.0 , section 1.2 ).

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trade Mark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has to make out at least a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name (WIPO Overview 3.0 , section 2.1 ).

Based on the evidence and the undisputed submissions of the Complainant, the Panel concludes that the Respondent has not received the Complainant’s consent to use the Trade Mark as part of the Domain Name, is not commonly known by the Domain Name, has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not acquired trade mark rights in the Domain Name. The Respondent’s use of the Domain Name in the present case for a website containing a parking page with pay-per-click links to inter alia “Carrefour Catalogue”, “Magasin Carrefour” and “Carrefour Folleto”, falsely suggests an affiliation with the Complainant and excludes any finding of a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

In view of the above, the Panel concludes that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Based on the information and the evidence provided by the Complainant, the Panel finds that at the time of registration of the Domain Name the Respondent was or should have been aware of the Trade Mark, since:

- the Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name occurred more than ten years after the earliest registration of the Trade Mark;

- the Trade Mark is famous throughout the world;

- the element CARREFOUR of which the Trade Mark consists, is incorporated in its entirety in the Domain Name;

- a simple trade mark register search, or even an Internet search, prior to registration of the Domain Name in its name would have informed the Respondent of the existence of the Trade Mark.

Under these circumstances, the Panel concludes that the Domain Name has been registered in bad faith.

With regard to bad faith use, the Panel considers the fact that the Domain Name resolved to a website containing pay-per-click a parking page with sponsored links to inter alia “Carrefour Catalogue”, “Magasin Carrefour” and “Carrefour Folleto”, to be a clear indication that the Domain Name was being used to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website or other online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Trade Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website to which the Domain Name resolves, within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

The Panel finds that this, together with the following circumstances, warrants a finding of bad faith use of the Domain Name:

- the probability that the Respondent was aware or should have been aware of the Complainant’s rights in the Trade Mark;

- the lack of a response to the cease and desist letter of August 30, 2018 and of a formal Response of the Respondent.

Therefore, the Panel concludes that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <carrefourconecta.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Wolter Wefers Bettink
Sole Panelist
Date: 17 January 2019