À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

ZipRecruiter, Inc. v. Postoffice Mailing Solutions Pvt. Ltd / Laksh Internet Solutions Private Limited / Tech Domain Services Private Limited / Web Master Internet Services Private Limited / SMVS Consultancy Private Limited / Cyber Domain Services Private Limited

Case No. D2018-1992

1. The Parties

The Complainant is ZipRecruiter, Inc. of United States of America (“United States”), represented by SafeNames Ltd., United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”).

The Respondents are Postoffice Mailing Solutions Pvt. Ltd of Mumbai, India / Laksh Internet Solutions Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Tech Domain Services Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Web Master Internet Services Private Limited of Thane, India / SMVS Consultancy Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Cyber Domain Services Private Limited of Mumbai, India.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <zipreccruiter.com>, <ziprecruiteer.com>, <ziprecruiterr.com>, <zipreecruiter.com>, <ziprrecruiter.com> and <ziprwcruiter.com> are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on August 31, 2018. On August 31, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On September 1, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondents are listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on September 11, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was October 1, 2018.

The Center received a communication from a person claiming to be the representative of the Respondent Web Master Internet Services Private Limited on September 28, 2018.

The Center informed the Parties of the commencement of the panel appointment process on October 2, 2018.

The Center appointed Fabrizio Bedarida as the sole panelist in this matter on October 10, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an American online recruitment company, attracting over seven million active job seekers, over 40 million job alert email subscribers and over 10,000 new companies every month. Founded in 2010, the Complainant segments its business into two main categories, providing its services to individuals and to commercial entities. The Complainant currently has marketing operations in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom.

The Complainant is inter alia the owner of:

United States Trademark No. 3934310, ZIPRECRUITER, registered on March 22, 2011 – Class 42;

European Union Trade Mark No. 015070873, ZIPRECRUITER, registered on June 13, 2016 – Classes 9, 36, 41 and 42;

Canadian Trademark No. TMA979480, ZIPRECRUITER, registered on August 28, 2017 – Classes 9, 41 and 42.

The Complainant’s web-based platform operates from the website located at “www.ziprecruiter.com”. The Complainant’s web-based platform is the foundation of their business, allowing employers to post jobs and manage the applicant process, as well as permitting job seekers to search and/or receive alerts regarding the latest job posts.

The Complainant is inter alia also the owner of the following domain names:

Domain Name

Registration Date

<ziprecruiter.co.nz>

May, 2015

<ziprecruiter.com.au>

June, 2015

<ziprecruiter.fr>

January, 2016

<ziprecruiter.co>

May, 2013

<ziprecruiter.co.uk>

September, 2010

The disputed domain names were registered by the Respondents between November 3-16, 2017.

Since registration, the disputed domain names have resolved to pay-per-click (PPC) parking pages with links related to job postings and recruitment.

The Complainant’s trademark registrations predate the registration of the disputed domain names.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to the ZIPRECRUITER trademark, that the Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names, and that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

Regarding the Respondents’ identity, the Complainant has requested a consolidation of multiple domain names and respondents. In support of the above request the Complainant claims that:

1. All the Respondents are related, to the extent that a sufficient unity of interest exists such that they may essentially be treated as a single domain name holder for the purposes of Policy paragraph 3(c) of the Rules.

2. The disputed domain names are commonly controlled, on the basis that the web contents of the websites are substantially identical and ultimately refer Internet users to a common advertising page.

3. All the Respondents are based in Mumbai, in the western Indian state of Maharashtra.

4. Lastly, following the Complainant’s cease and desist letters to all six registrant emails, the Complainant received the exact same response from all Respondents, with the exception of one.

B. Respondent

The Respondents did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions, except for an email communication received from a person claiming to be the representative of the Respondent Web Master Internet Services Private Limited, and stating that they are not related to any of the domain names. This communication was sent from an email address that differed from the one indicated in the WhoIs of the corresponding disputed domain name.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1. Consolidation of Multiple Respondents

According to the registration information verified by the Registrar, the disputed domain names are registered by Postoffice Mailing Solutions Pvt. Ltd of Mumbai, India / Laksh Internet Solutions Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Tech Domain Services Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Web Master Internet Services Private Limited of Thane, India / SMVS Consultancy Private Limited of Mumbai, India / Cyber Domain Services Private Limited of Mumbai, India. The Complainant asserts that the above indicated Respondents are one and the same entity.

In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 3(c), a complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain-name holder. Although the names of the disputed domain names’ registrants are different, the Panel on the evidence available (including, for example, the fact that five of the registrants responded – from the corresponding five registrants’ emails indicated in the WhoIs details of the disputed domain names – to the Complainant’s cease and desist letter with the exact same response, that all disputed domain names are registered with the same Registrar on the same date or within a very short period of time, that all disputed domain names resolves to identical PPC pages and that all registrants are based in the same region of India) finds that all the disputed domain names identified in the Complaint are registered by the same domain name holder or at least are under common control.

The Panel, therefore concludes in the circumstances of this case that consolidation would be fair and equitable to all the Parties and procedurally efficient, and therefore accepts the Complainant’s request to address all the disputed domain names in one case under the Rules, paragraphs 10(e) and 3(c). Accordingly, the Respondents will be collectively referred to as the “Respondent” hereinafter.

6.2. Substantive Issues

In order for the Complainant to obtain a transfer of the disputed domain names, paragraphs 4(a)(i)-(iii) of the Policy require that the Complainant must demonstrate to the Panel that:

(i) The disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

(iii) The disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has established rights in the ZIPRECRUITER trademark.

The disputed domain names <zipreccruiter.com>, <ziprecruiteer.com>, <ziprecruiterr.com>, <zipreecruiter.com>, <ziprrecruiter.com> and <ziprwcruiter.com> consist of clear misspellings of the Complainant’s ZIPRECRUITER trademark.

It is well established that where the Complainant’s trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, misspellings of the same are not sufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity.

On the contrary, obvious misspellings such as those in the present case, can signal an intention on the part of the Respondent to confuse and mislead users seeking the Complainant’s domain name (see section 1.9 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”)).

Therefore, the Panel finds all the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to the ZIPRECRUITER trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

This Panel finds that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. The Respondent has no connection to or affiliation with the Complainant, and the Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized the Respondent to use or register any domain name incorporating the Complainant’s trademark. The Respondent does not appear to be engaged in any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names, nor in any use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. In addition, the Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the disputed domain names or by a similar name. Moreover, in response to the Complainant’s contentions, the Respondent has not claimed any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that based on the record, the Complainant has demonstrated the Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

Based on the evidence put forward by the Complainant, the Panel is of the opinion that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trademark registrations and rights to the ZIPRECRUITER mark when it registered the disputed domain names.

The Respondent’s knowledge of the ZIPRECRUITER mark is particularly obvious, given the renown it has acquired and the Respondent’s choice to register six domain names that consist of obvious misspellings of the Complainant’s trademark.

In fact, the Respondent is taking advantage of common typing mistakes, to redirect mistaken users to a website which features links to the Complainant’s competitors.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent knew of the Complainant’s marks and intentionally intended to create an association with the Complainant and its areas of business at the time of registration of the disputed domain names.

Moreover, the Panel notes the following:

It is reasonable to assume from the Respondent’s response to the Complainant’s cease and desist letter that the Respondent is engaged in registering domain names, possibly consisting of and/or corresponding to third parties’ trademarks, with the intention of selling them to the legitimate holder of the corresponding trademarks, for amounts that exceed the Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses in registering the domain names, and this is further inference of the Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests as well as bad faith registration and use.

The Respondent creates a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks by registering domain names that incorporate the Complainant’s ZIPRECRUITER trademark almost in its entirety. This confuses Internet users looking for the Complainant’s products and services, and misleads them as to the source of the disputed domain names and websites.

Finally, the Respondent has not responded to (nor denied) the assertions made by the Complainant in this proceeding, with the sole exception of the Respondent Web Master Internet Services Private Limited, who claimed to be unaware of any domain name being applied on their behalf.

On the balance of probabilities, it appears that the Respondent was trying to hide its true identity by presenting itself with different names and addresses, possibly belonging to third parties. This can be considered further inference of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.

Finally, it appears that the Respondent’s emails are associated with similar domain names which relate to third party brands such as CAPITAL ONE, LEGO, PAYPAL, AMAZON and CITIZENS BANK. This is a further element that suggests a pattern of abusive registrations.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <zipreccruiter.com>, <ziprecruiteer.com>, <ziprecruiterr.com>, <zipreecruiter.com>, <ziprrecruiter.com> and <ziprwcruiter.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Fabrizio Bedarida
Sole Panelist
Date: October 22, 2018