À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Essity Hygiene and Health AB v. Daniel Lifveredson, Excore Consulting KB

Case No. D2018-0345

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Essity Hygiene and Health AB of Göteborg, Sweden, represented by Dorsey & Whitney, LLP, United States of America.

The Respondent is Daniel Lifveredson, Excore Consulting KB of Göteborg, Sweden.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <essitygroup.com> is registered with Ascio Technologies Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 15, 2018. On February 16, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 20, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 22, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was March 14, 2018. On March 6, 7 and 14, 2018, the Respondent sent several emails communications to the Center. The Respondent did not submit a formal Response.

The Center appointed Jonas Gulliksson as the sole panelist in this matter on March 22, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a Swedish company which produces and sells personal care, consumer tissue and professional hygiene products and solutions. Furthermore, the Complainant is the holder of numerous trademark registrations for ESSITY. For instance, the Complainant is the holder of the International trademark registration for ESSITY (registration number 1366140), registered on January 26, 2017.

The disputed domain name was registered on April 6, 2017, and currently resolves to a parking page.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant and its affiliates operate in approximately 150 countries around the world and have about 48,000 employees. Until June 15, 2017, the Complainant was part of the SCA Group, which has been in business since 1929. On April 5, 2017, it was publicly announced that the SCA Group’s business would be split into two companies, of which one would be a hygiene products company to be branded under the new name “Essity”. The Complainant now operates its hygiene products business under the name Essity. The Complainant’s new ultimate parent, Essity Aktiebolag (publ), also began trading shares on the main market of Nasdaq Stockholm on June 15, 2017, under the symbols ESSITY A and ESSITY B. On January 12, 2018, the Complainant’s company name was changed from “SCA Hygiene Products AB” to “Essity Hygiene and Health AB”. The Complainant has not yet recorded its recent change of company name with the trademark offices around the world and thus the Complainant’s trademark registrations and applications largely remain under its former name SCA Hygiene Products AB.

The Complainant began actual use of the ESSITY trademark and trade name in connection with its health and hygiene business on June 15, 2017. However, the Complainant began filing trademark applications to protect the new name as early as January 26, 2017. Since that time, the Complainant has made a significant investment of time, effort and money in advertising and promoting its health and hygiene products business under the ESSITY trademark and trade name.

The disputed domain name consists solely of the Complainant’s trademark, followed by the non-distinctive word “group”. The addition of a descriptive term does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a registered mark.

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Complainant has no relationship with the Respondent and has not authorized the Respondent to use the disputed domain name. Nearly a year after registering the disputed domain name, the Respondent has not made any use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website.

The Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name. The term “Essity” is a coined word and has no meaning aside from its trademark and trade name significance in relation to the Complainant and its affiliates.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name exactly one day after the public announcement and launch of the Complainant’s new trade name and brand. This suggests that the Respondent knew of the Complainant’s trademark and registered the disputed domain name with bad faith intent to unfairly capitalize on the Complainant’s trademark rights.

When the Complainant’s law firm in Sweden reached out to the Respondent regarding transferring the disputed domain name to the Complainant, the Respondent replied on December 11, 2017, that the Respondent’s client has incurred costs to build the website and start up its business and so it would be presumptuous to transfer the registration without valuable consideration. However, nearly a year has passed since the Respondent registered the disputed domain name, which still resolves to a parked site.

Furthermore, during a subsequent telephone call the Respondent informed the Complainant’s attorneys that the Respondent would sell the disputed domain name for a price of SEK 100,000, a price that far exceeds the presumed out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires the Complainant to prove all three of the following elements to be entitled to the relief sought: (i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; (ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and (iii) that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name incorporates the Complainant’s ESSITY trademark, with the addition of the descriptive word “group” and the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”. According to the well-established consensus among UDRP panels, the gTLD is not distinguishing for the purposes of establishing identical or confusing similarity. The addition of the word “group” – apparently referring to a group of companies – after the distinctive word “essity” is in the Panel’s view insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of the Policy.

In accordance with the findings above, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks within the meaning of the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i), and the first element of the Policy is thus fulfilled.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

In cases when a respondent fails to present a response, the complainant is still required to make at least a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See, WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 2.1. Further, paragraph 14(b) of the Rules provides that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, a panel shall draw such inferences as it considers appropriate from a failure of a party to comply with a provision or requirement of the Rules.

The Complainant has stated that the Respondent has no rights of its own or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which incorporates the Complainant’s trademarks.

Having considered the submissions of the Complainant, and the absence of a Response from the Respondent, the Panel finds that the Respondent is not connected with the Complainant or authorized to use the Complainant’s trademarks in the disputed domain name. Neither does the Panel find any other indications that the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, or that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services.

In the light of what is stated above, the Panel finds that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent has not rebutted this case with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that the second element of the Policy is fulfilled.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name was registered on April 6, 2017, which is only one day after the announcement that “Essity” would be the new brand for the Complainant’s hygiene products. The evidence submitted with the Complaint also shows that the Complainant had filed several trademark applications for ESSITY before the registration of the disputed domain name.

The submitted material includes email correspondence between the subject parties, showing that the Respondent has been willing to discuss a transfer – against remuneration – of the disputed domain name.

According to the Complainant’s uncontradicted information, the Respondent has offered the Complainant the disputed domain name for a significant amount of money. The Complainant has also submitted evidence showing that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page, which is in the Panel’s view a further indication of bad faith under the circumstances. The Panel cannot foresee any plausible circumstances in which the Respondent could make active use of the disputed domain name that would not interfere with the trademark rights of the Complainant.

All in all, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The third element of the Policy is thus fulfilled.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <essitygroup.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Jonas Gulliksson
Sole Panelist
Date: April 5, 2018