À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Golden Goose S.p.A. v. Bassett Daniel

Case No. D2017-1728

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Golden Goose S.p.A. of Milan, Italy, represented by Scarpellini Naj-Oleari & Partners, Italy.

The Respondent is Bassett Daniel of Bozeman, Montana, United States of America ("United States").

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <goldengooseoutlet.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on September 7, 2017. On September 8, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On September 12, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with paragraphs 2 and 4 of the Rules, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on September 21, 2017. In accordance with paragraph 5 of the Rules, the due date for Response was October 11, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on October 12, 2017.

The Center appointed Brigitte Joppich as the sole panelist in this matter on October 20, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian company, founded in 2000, selling high quality shoes, apparel and accessories at "www.goldengoosedeluxebrand.com" and through more than 690 retail stores worldwide, including (in the United States) Barneys New York in New York City, H. Lorenzo in Los Angeles, and lkram in Chicago, where the Complainant's products are sold alongside other well-known high-end branded goods.

The Complainant owns various trademarks for GOLDEN GOOSE DELUXE BRAND, GGDB, and GOLDEN GOOSE, including the following international registrations, both designating inter alia the United States, where the Respondent is located according to the verification response by the Registrar: GOLDEN GOOSE DELUXE BRAND, registered December 12, 2005, registration number 881244, classes 3, 14, 18, 25 (the words DELUXE BRAND being disclaimed), and GOLDEN GOOSE DELUXE BRAND, registered September 17, 2012, registration number 1141624, class 18 (the "GOLDEN GOOSE Marks").

The disputed domain name <goldengooseoutlet.com> was registered on August 27, 2016. It is used to redirect Internet users to the website at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net", which contains product offers for Golden Goose branded footwear as well as product offers related to third parties' products. The domain name <goldengooseoutlet.net> is not at issue in the present administrative proceeding.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

With regard to the three elements specified in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant contends that each of the three conditions is given in the present case.

(i) The GOLDEN GOOSE Marks are supposed to be well-known worldwide and the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to such marks. The generic term "outlet" does not avoid confusing similarly between the trademark and the disputed domain name as it is, according to the Complainant, designed to confuse users into believing that the products offered on the Respondent's website are genuine whereas they are purported to be counterfeits.

(ii) The Respondent allegedly has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name as it is neither a licensee, nor a distributor or authorized agent of the Complainant, and as it is not known by the disputed domain name. There are no demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, the Respondent is supposed to be using it for selling counterfeit goods.

(iii) The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith as the Respondent offers counterfeit goods under the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks and is thus misleading customers as to the source of the products. Moreover, incomplete or inaccurate contact information has supposedly been given, indicating the Respondent's bad faith. The Complainant further states that it has been awarded the transfer of the domain names <goldengoosescarpe.com>, <goldengoosescarpesale.com>, <scarpegoldengoose.com>, <scarpegoldengooseonline.com> ("scarpe" being Italian for shoes), <goldengoosesneakers.com>, <goldengooseshoe.com>, <sneakersgoldengoose.com>, <goldengoose-outlet.com>, and <goldenoutlet2017.com> in previous cases under the UDRP, and quotes from the corresponding decisions.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove that each of the following three elements is present:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks as it contains their two distinctive elements "golden" and "goose" and the generic addition "outlet", which merely advertises reduced prices.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Even though the Policy requires the complainant to prove that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, it is the consensus view among UDRP panels that a complainant has to make only a prima facie case to fulfill the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. As a result, once a prima facie case is made, the burden of coming forward with evidence of the respondent's rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name will then shift to the respondent.

The Complainant has substantiated that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the burden of production has been shifted to the Respondent.

The Respondent did not deny these assertions in any way and therefore failed to come forward with any allegations or evidence demonstrating any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Based on the evidence before the Panel, the Panel cannot find any rights or legitimate interests of the Respondent either.

The Panel notes that there is no conclusive evidence on the record of the case file that it is indeed the Respondent who is operating the online shop at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net", a fact which is, however, not relevant to this decision.

The Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website offering products similar to the Complainant's products and using the Complainant's branding. Redirecting users of a disputed domain name to a website at another domain name might confer rights or legitimate interests on the Respondent, if such website was considered bona fide under the Policy.

There is no persuasive evidence on the record of the case file supporting that the goods offered at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net" are counterfeit as repeatedly stated by the Complainant. But even if such goods were genuine, the use at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net" would not be bona fide under the Policy. The Panel acknowledges that a reseller can make a bona fide offering of goods and services and thus have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name if the use fits certain requirements, with regard to the actual offering of goods, the use of the site to sell only the trademarked goods, and the site is accurately and prominently disclosing the registrant's relationship with the trademark holder (see Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903; section 2.8.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0")). According to the evidence on the record of the case file, however, the website at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net" does not disclose the registrant's relationship with the trademark holder and also displays headers for third parties' products (Candice Cooper, Giuseppe Zanotti). Therefore, the use at "www.goldengooseoutlet.net" does not meet the Oki Data criteria, and cannot convey any rights or legitimate interests on the Respondent's use of the disputed domain name. The Panel need not decide whether the mere redirection of Internet users to the website at another domain name used in a bona fide manner would be considered sufficient for a respondent to rely on rights or legitimate interests under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has proven that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name under paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and 4(c) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel is satisfied that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name with full knowledge of the Complainant and its rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks as the Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring the Complainant's brands.

As to bad faith use, by fully incorporating the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks into the disputed domain name and by using such domain name to redirect Internet users to a website advertising the Complainant's brand as well as third parties' products, the Respondent was, in all likelihood, trying to divert traffic intended for the Complainant's website to its own or a third party's website for commercial gain as set out under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. The Panel is therefore satisfied that the Respondent also used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

Consequently, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith and that the Complainant satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <goldengooseoutlet.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Brigitte Joppich
Sole Panelist
Date: November 9, 2017