Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Verband der Automobilindustrie e.V. v. Andrew Booth, ECUFLASH Ltd.

Case No. D2017-0117

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Verband der Automobilindustrie e.V. of Berlin, Germany, represented by Barker Brettell LLP, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”).

The Respondent is Andrew Booth, ECUFLASH Ltd. of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The Disputed Domain Name <adblueproblems.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 18, 2017. On January 23, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name. On January 23, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 27, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was February 16, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 20, 2017.

The Center appointed Anders Janson as the sole panelist in this matter on February 28, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant asserted, and provided evidence in support of, the following facts, which the Panel finds established.

The Complainant, VDA, was founded as VDMI in 1901 in Germany, with offices in Berlin, Brussels, Moscow and Beijing. The purpose of VDMI was to promote road transport, defend against “burdensome measures by the authorities” (taxation, liability obligations), customs protection and to monitor motor shows. In 1923, the VDMI was renamed the Reichsverband der Automobilindustrie (RDA) and the name Verband der Automobilindustrie (VDA) was given to this umbrella organization of the German automotive in 1946.

The Complainant has a global reach with over 600 members who manufacture cars, trailers and buses as well as parts and accessories for the same.

The Complainant owns the trademark ADBLUE in over 40 jurisdictions around the world. The trademark is licensed particularly to car manufacturers, suppliers, and companies of the chemical and mineral oil industry.

In the EU, the Complainant holds the European Union trademark registration ADBLUE (word mark), with the registration number 3945938 (word mark) in classes 1, 4, 12, 37 and 42. The trademark was registered on February 6, 2006, and is used in relation to a urea solution.

The Panel finds that the Complainant is the owner of the trademark ADBLUE, as registered in EU and approximately 40 other jurisdictions worldwide. The Panel further finds that the trademark is well-known.

The Respondent is a limited liability company with its stated address in Doncaster, United Kingdom.

The Complainant has, on January 14, 2016, filed a Complaint against the Respondent in relation to the same Disputed Domain Name, <adblueproblems.com>. A decision was made in the Complainant’s favor, when the panel ordered the Disputed Domain Name to be cancelled. See Verband der Automobilindustrie e.V. v. Andrew Booth, ECUFLASH Ltd, WIPO Case No. D2016-0078.

After cancellation of the Disputed Domain Name and its release for registration on the open market, the Respondent re-registered the Disputed Domain Name, on October 22, 2016.

The Disputed Domain Name hosts a website offering products and services in competition with the Complainant, and offering services for the “removal of AdBlue System from light & heavy commercial vehicles”.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that:

- The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

- The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name;

- The Disputed Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith; and

- The Disputed Domain Name <adblueproblems.com> should be transferred to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy directs that the Complainant must prove each of the following:

(i) that the Disputed Domain Name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name; and

(iii) that the Disputed Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Disputed Domain Name is <adblueproblems.com>. The Complainant is the holder of approximately 40 registrations of the trademark ADBLUE, one of which is a registered word mark in the EU. The trademark is well known.

The generic term for the Complainant’s AdBlue product would be “urea solution” or “Diesel Exhaust Fluid” (“DEF”). The Complainant has demonstrated that a number of companies manufacture DEF and sell the same under their own different brand names.

The Complainant has further asserted that the dominant and distinctive element in the case of the Disputed Domain Name is the registered trademark ADBLUE. The remainder of the Disputed Domain Name is the word “problems” which is generic and does not convey any distinctiveness to the Disputed Domain Name. The addition of a non-distinctive word to the Complainant’s trademark does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity.

In conclusion, the Panels finds that the Complainant has provided evidence to support a finding that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

The Panel holds that the Complainant has the first element established of the Policy, paragraph 4(a).

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

It has been established in prior decisions under the Policy that it is sufficient that the Complainant makes a prima facie showing that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

The Disputed Domain Name is used to host a website offering services for the “removal of the ADBlue system from light & heavy commercial vehicles as well as crushers and agricultural tractor units”.

The Complainant has asserted that the Respondent is not an authorized user and/or official licensee of the ADBLUE mark. Further, the decision in Verband der Automobilindustrie e.V. v. Andrew Booth, ECUFLASH Ltd, supra, concerning the same Parties and the Disputed Domain Name was in favor of the Complainant. The Disputed Domain Name was then used in the same manner as in the current case.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has not been authorized by the Complainant to use its registered trademark ADBLUE. Further, the Panel finds that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name. The services provided by the Respondent may be marketed without the use of the Complainant’s registered trademark. Moreover, considering the previous case, it is evident that that Respondent is attempting to profit from the Complainant’s trademark.

The Panel holds that the Complainant has established the second element of the Policy, paragraph 4(a).

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has asserted that the Respondent knew that the Complainant owns the registered trademark ADBLUE when registering the Disputed Domain Name. The Respondent was the previou registrant of the Disputed Domain Name, which was cancelled after the decision in Verband der Automobilindustrie e.V. v. Andrew Booth, ECUFLASH Ltd, supra. It has been established that the Respondent thereafter has re-registered the Disputed Domain Name and therefore he had knowledge of the Complainant’s right in the ADBLUE trademark. The Respondent is using it in connection with a website offering products and services competing with the Complainant which is evidence of bad faith use.

The Panel holds that the Disputed Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith, and that the Complainant has established the third element of the Policy, paragraph 4(a).

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name <adblueproblems.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Anders Janson
Sole Panelist
Date: March 14, 2017