Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Celgene Corporation v. Name Redacted

Case No. D2016-2151

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Celgene Corporation of Summit, New Jersey, United States of America (“United States”), represented by Cozen O'Connor, United States.

The Respondent’s name has been redacted for reasons explained below.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <celgenecareers.net> is registered with Ascio Technologies Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 24, 2016. On October 25, 2016, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 25, 2016, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 1, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 21, 2016. The Respondent did not submit any response by November 21, 2016. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 22, 2016. The Response was filed with the Center on November 22, 2016 after the Response due date.

The Center appointed William F. Hamilton as the sole panelist in this matter on November 25, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is one of the largest biotechnology companies in the world manufacturing and marketing pharmaceutical products, drug delivery compounds, and related goods and services. The Complainant’s mark CELGENE (the “Mark”) was initially registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on August 22, 2000. The Complainant owns the domain name “www.celgene.com” which resolves to the Complainant’s flagship website. The Complainant uses the URL “www.celgene.com/careers/” in connection with its website for individuals seeking a career with the Complainant.

The disputed domain name was registered on September 19, 2016.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant asserts the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Mark because the disputed domain name is composed of the Mark, the generic word “careers”, and the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.net”. The Complainant asserts the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as the Respondent was never authorized to use the Mark and has conducted no bona fide business activity utilizing the Mark or the disputed domain name. Finally, the Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bath faith to host competitive links related to employment opportunities and potentially as part of a fraudulent scheme to trick job seekers into paying money associated with sham employment process.

B. Respondent

The Respondent claims to have no knowledge of the disputed domain name and to be a victim of identity theft.

6. Discussion and Findings

As a preliminary matter, notwithstanding the Respondent’s failure to answer the Complainant’s pre-commencement cease-and-desist letter and the Respondent’s late Response, the Respondent has submitted persuasive and sufficient documentation substantiating the Respondent’s claim that the Respondent is a victim of identity theft and had no knowledge of the registration and use of the disputed domain name. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent was a victim of identify theft, had no knowledge of the registration and use of the disputed domain name, and that it is therefore appropriate in this proceeding to redact the actual name of the Respondent. Independent Health Association Inc. v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC/[K.A.], WIPO Case No. D2016-1625 (discussion of name redaction cases).

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is composed of the Mark followed by the word “career” and the gTLD “.net”. The word “career” is a generic term, and the gTLD is irrelevant. Accordingly, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s Mark. Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Ciger, WIPO Case No. D2011-1675(transferring <marlboroblack.com>). The Complainant has satisfied the requirements under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant affirmatively asserts that the Respondent was never authorized by the Complainant to use the Mark or the disputed domain name. The Respondent, a victim of identity theft, obviously never conducted any legitimate business utilizing the disputed domain name, nor is there any record of the disputed domain name or Mark being used in commerce by anyone other than the Complainant. On this record and for the purposes of this proceeding, the Panel finds there are no Respondent or third party rights or legitimate interests associated with the disputed domain name. Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu v. Henry Chan, WIPO Case No. D2003-0584. The Complainant has met the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name currently resolves to an inactive website. However, the disputed domain name previously resolved to a website hosting a series of pay-per-click links to employment related “opportunities”. Clearly, the actual disputed domain name registrant was quite aware of the Mark and the Complainant’s business and was using the disputed domain name to lure unsuspecting Internet job seekers to the disputed domain name for the purpose of obtaining click through revenues.

Additionally, the Complainant has provided documentation that an email account associated with the disputed domain name has been used in connection with a fraudulent scheme where job applicants were tricked into paying money in order to engage in a sham employment process. Moreover, the simple fact that the disputed domain name was registered using stolen personal information shows the disputed domain name was fraudulently registered for an illicit purpose. The Panel finds that the totality of circumstances demonstrates that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. Accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <celgenecareers.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

William F. Hamilton
Sole Panelist
Date: December 9, 2016