Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

BKS Bank AG v. James H Park

Case No. D2016-2065

1. The Parties

The Complainant is BKS Bank AG of Klagenfurt, Austria, represented by Schonherr Rechtsanwalte GmbH, Austria.

The Respondent is James H Park of GimHae, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bks-online.com> is registered with DropCatch.com 758 LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 10, 2016. On the same date, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 10, 2016 and October 14, 2016, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the Respondent’s contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 17, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 6, 2016. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 7, 2016.

The Center appointed Dr. Hong Xue as the sole panelist in this matter on November 18, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a bank founded in 1922 and based in Klagenfurt, Austria. The Complainant operates in the banking and leasing business in Austria and several neighboring countries and owns the trademark registrations over the marks BKS and BKS BANK in Austria and a couple of other countries, including Austrian Trademark Registration No.278266 for BKS, registered on May 28, 2014, and Austrian Trademark Registration No. 215993 for BKS BANK, registered on March 8, 2004.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> on August 8, 2016. The disputed domain name resolves to a parking page.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> is confusingly similar to its registered marks BKS and BKS BANK.

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name <bks-online.com>.

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant requests that the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> be transferred to it.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Pursuant to the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i), a complainant must prove that a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights. In line with such requirement, a complainant must prove its trademark or service mark right and the similarity between the disputed domain name and its trademark or service mark.

The Panel examines the registration records submitted by the Complainant and finds that, long before the registration of the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> on August 8, 2016, the Complainant had registered the trademarks and service marks BKS and BKS BANK in Austria and many other countries.

The disputed domain name <bks-online.com> consists of “bks”, “-” and “online” before the generic Top-Level Domain suffix “.com”. Compared with the Complainant’s registered BKS marks, the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> is confusingly similar, because “bks” is the most distinctive component in the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> and the addition of the generic word “online” and the non-distinctive dash mark “-” to “bks” does not diminish the overall likelihood of confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s registered marks. Accordingly, the Complainant has proven the element required by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant asserts, and provides evidence to demonstrate, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent does not provide any information to the Panel asserting any rights or legitimate interests it may have in the disputed domain name <bks-online.com>. The Panel, although it visited the website “www.bks-online.com” to which the disputed domain name resolves, did not discover any information that may show the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Since there is no evidence before the Panel that the Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name <bks-online.com>, the Panel finds that the Complainant has proven the element required by paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant contends that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> in bad faith. The Respondent made no submission to refute the Complainant’s contention.

The Panel notes that the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page, on which the primary content is a list of sponsored links labeled with “BKS” or “BKS Bank AG” and a statement that the owner of the disputed domain name offers to sell it at the price of “3800 EUR”.

The Panel finds from the contents of the parking page that the Respondent knowingly registered the disputed domain name that is confusingly similar with the Complainant’s BKS marks and is making an open offer to sell the disputed domain name at the price of 3800 EUR to anyone including the Complainant or its competitors. The circumstances suggests that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark, or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name, which is the evidence of the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith under the paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy. The Panel, therefore, finds that the Complainant has successfully proven the element required by paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <bks-online.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Dr. Hong Xue
Sole Panelist
Date: December 2, 2016