Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Verizon Trademark Services LLC v. Mike Duffy, London Central Communications Ltd

Case No. D2014-1994

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Verizon Trademark Services LLC of Arlington, Virgina, United States of America, represented by Taylor Wessing, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“UK”).

The Respondent is Mike Duffy, London Central Communications Ltd of London, UK, self-represented.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <verizon.london> is registered with Tucows Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 12, 2014. On the same day, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. Also on November 12, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent as the registrant and providing contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on November 18, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was December 8, 2014. The Response was filed with the Center on December 8, 2014. Thereafter, the Complainant submitted an unsolicited supplemental filing on December 9, 2014, which the Panel, in its sole discretion, has chosen to accept.

The Center appointed Michael J. Spence as the sole panelist in this matter on December 18, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a leading global communications and technology company, with annual revenues of over USD 120 billion. It is the owner of many trade marks around the world based on, or containing, the invented word “verizon”, registrations dating back to 2003. The Respondent at one time operated under agreement with the Complainant for the resale and billing of their services. This arrangement came to an end in 2012 when the Complainant withdrew from certain segments of the UK market. The Respondent, in the belief that the Complainant would re-enter this market, and in the hope of resuming their previous relationship, registered the disputed domain name in September 2014, but it has not been in use.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends: that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its trade marks; that there is no evidence that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the mark and that the agreement which had governed the relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent explicitly required permission for the use of trade marks, which had not been given for the registration of the disputed domain name; and that the mere passive holding of a mark the use of which would inevitably cause confusion constitutes bad faith. The Complainant also contends that in a telephone conversation between a representative of the Complainant and the Respondent the Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent contends that it has a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, on the basis of the prior relationship of the Complainant and the Respondent and that its registration was not in bad faith. It argues that the holding of the disputed domain name, without active use, does not constitute bad faith. The Respondent denies that it has offered to sell the disputed domain name.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name contains the Complainant’s trade mark in its entirety. Moreover the Complainant’s trade mark consists of an invented word which is well known. There can be no doubt that the disputed domain name is identical, or confusingly similar to, the Complainant’s trade mark.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in relation to the disputed domain name.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is for the Complainant to establish, at least prima facie that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name (Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455; Belupo d.d. v. WACHEM d.o.o., WIPO Case No. D2004-0110).

In this case the Respondent has not, by his own admission, made use of the disputed domain name. Moreover, the prior relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent cannot constitute a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name because the agreement governing that relationship provided that the VERIZON mark could not be used without permission.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in relation to the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

In this case no clear evidence has been provided by the Complainant of an attempt to profit from either the sale of the disputed domain name, or from activity constituting “cyber-squatting.” The details of the telephone conversation between a representative of the Complainant and the Respondent in which an offer to sell was allegedly made are too unclear to establish any such offer.

Nevertheless, given the very extensive reputation of the Complainant’s mark and that the mark is an invented one, it seems that any use that could be made of the disputed domain name would inevitably lead to confusion between the Respondent and the Complainant. In the absence of any existing relationship between the two, even given the history of their relationship and the Respondent’s hope that it might subsequently be renewed, the registration and holding of the disputed domain name that would almost inevitably lead to confusion can be said itself to constitute bad faith sufficient to satisfy the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy in relation to the disputed domain name.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <verizon.london> be transferred to the Complainant.

Michael J. Spence
Sole Panelist
Date: December 28, 2014