Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

ALDI GmbH & Co. KG v. Marius Mueller / Wuxi Yilian LLC

Case No. D2014-1391

1. The Parties

The Complainant is ALDI GmbH & Co. KG of Mülheim, Germany, represented by Schmidt, Von der Osten & Huber, Germany.

The Respondents are (1) Marius Mueller of "Hannover, Oxford Province, Virgin Islands, Overseas Territory of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland" and (2) Wuxi Yilian LLC of Xiamen, Fujian, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <aldi-produktrueckruf.com> is registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on August 14, 2014. On August 14, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 15, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on August 19, 2014 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on August 20, 2014.

The Center verified that the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondents of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 26, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was September 15, 2014. The Respondents did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondents' default on September 16, 2014.

The Center appointed Theda König Horowicz as the sole panelist in this matter on September 25, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant belongs to the ALDI Group of companies which is an international leader in grocery retailing. ALDI was founded in 1946 in Germany and is extremely well-known in the said country. ALDI has been expanding its activities in many countries since its foundation.

The Complainant is the owner worldwide of several trademark registrations for ALDI in many international classes relating to the services and products it offers.

The Complainant also owns domain names containing ALDI such as <aldi.com> and <aldi.de>.

Respondent No. 1 registered the disputed domain name <aldi-produktrueckruf> on February 22, 2014 through a proxy service offered by Respondent No. 2. The identity of Respondent No. 1 was only disclosed to the Complainant after the filing of its initial Complaint which was then amended.

The disputed domain name is linked to an inactive webpage.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges being the owner of several trademark registrations worldwide including ALDI. The trademark ALDI has been used in Germany in the field of grocery and for non-food articles since decades. The domain name <aldi-produktrueckruf.com> is highly similar to the Complainant's trademark <ALDI>, in particular since:

- <produktrueckruf> is a generic German term which means "product recall" and which therefore does not give the disputed domain name any distinctiveness;

- the disputed domain name contains in its entirety the Complainant's trademark;

- the suffix ".com" is not relevant and does not impact the fact that the disputed domain name is obviously similar to the ALDI trademark.

The Complainant further alleges that the Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name, mainly because ALDI is unequivocally associated with the Complainant and that the Respondents make no use of it and are not associated in any way whatsoever with the Complainant. Furthermore, no circumstance provided by the Policy is given.

The Complainant is of the opinion that the disputed domain name at issue was registered and used in bad faith by the Respondents. The Complainant considers that its trademark ALDI being well-known, the Respondents must have been aware of its existence when registering the disputed domain name <aldi-produktrueckruf.com>. This awareness would be more than obvious because the Complainant have a strong Internet presence, in particular through its websites "www.aldi.com" and "www.aldi.de". The Complainant also refers to the fact that the address of Respondent No. 1 is false and that some of the details given are evidently fake. The Complainant underlines that use in bad faith includes passive holding which is presently the case. Finally, the Complainant underlines that it is prevented from using the disputed domain name for its own business.

B. Respondent

The Respondents did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the complainant must prove that :

(i) the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark ALDI.

Indeed, the trademark ALDI has no meaning and is very distinctive, notably due to its long standing use by the Complainant's Group of companies, in particular in Germany.

As mentioned by the Complainant, the addition in the disputed domain name of the generic term "productrueckruf" which means "product recall" in English does not impact on the finding of confusing similarity.

Under the circumstances, the Panel concludes that paragraph 4(a) (i) of the Policy is fulfilled.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has made a prima facie case showing that the Respondents have no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

In particular, the Complainant has established that the Respondents have not been known by the name "Aldi", have not been genuinely using the said name since the registration of the disputed domain name and have not shown any interest in obtaining rights on the ALDI trademark.

The burden of proof on this factor therefore shifts to the Respondents to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to, or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name (see Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455; Belupo d.d. v. WACHEM d.o.o. WIPO Case No. D2004-0110,).

The Respondents having remained silent in these proceedings, the Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has shown strong evidence that the trademark ALDI is well-known in Germany. It is also not contested that ALDI has a high degree of notoriety in some other countries and is present on the Internet.

The Panel thus agrees with the Complainant's contention that the Respondents must have known that ALDI is a protected trademark and that the disputed domain name <aldi-produktrueckruf.com> has thus been registered in bad faith.

As far as "use in bad faith" is concerned, the Panel notes that this case is a pure passive holding case as the disputed domain name was connected neither to an active website nor to a sponsored links webpage.

A leading decision regarding passive holding was rendered in the Telstra case (Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003) which established conditions under which passive holding can be held against a respondent. In particular, the decision instituted the principle that passive holding can be covered by paragraph 4(a)(iii) depending on the circumstances and particular facts of a specific case.

In the present matter, the Panel considers that the following circumstances have to be taken into consideration:

- As already mentioned above, the Complainant's trademark ALDI is well-known in Germany and has a strong reputation in some other countries.

- The Respondents have provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by them of the disputed domain name.

- Respondent No. 1 has taken active steps to conceal its true identity and the details given for the registration of the disputed domain name are fake.

Furthermore, it has to be mentioned that "produktrueckruf" ("product recall") has a meaning, notably in the context of the Complainant's business which is the retail of food and other consuming goods. As indicated by the Complainant, the registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondents thus prevents the Complainant to register it for its own activities.

Considering the above, the Panel finds that the Respondents' passive holding of the disputed domain name satisfies the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith by the Respondents.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name<aldi-produktrueckruf.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Theda König Horowicz
Sole Panelist
Date: October 13, 2014