Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Alpitour S.P.A. v. PPA Media Services, Ryan G Foo, Fundacion Private Whois

Case No. D2013-2039

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Alpitour S.P.A. of Torino, Italy, represented by Studio Torta S.p.A., Italy.

The Respondent is PPA Media Services, Ryan G Foo of Santiago, Chile / Fundacion Private Whois of Panama.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <myalpitourworld.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Internet.bs Corp. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 27, 2013. On November 27, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed Domain Name. On December 6, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on December 6, 2013 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on December 11, 2013.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 12, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 1, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on January 29, 2013.

The Center appointed Geert Glas as the sole panelist in this matter on January 29, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is Alpitour S.P.A., an Italian company operating in the field of package holidays, founded in Cuneo (Italy) in 1947 under the brand name ALPITOUR. The Complainant has been the leading Italian travel group for many years, covering all five continents with more than 100 destinations and employing over 3,000 employees.

The Complainant has been the owner of the Italian trademark ALPITOUR since 1972 and uses this trademark in connection with its tourism, travel industry, aviation and hotel management activities.

In 2009, the Complainant registered the Community trademark ALPITOURWORLD registered on November 11, 2009, through which it offers a wide range of services regarding organized as well as independent travel.

The Complainant also owns the domain names <alpitour.it> and <alpitourworld.com>.

The Domain Name <myalpitourworld.com> was registered on April 25, 2012 by the Respondent. Prior to the filing of the complaint, the Domain Name resolved to a pay-per-click page with sponsored links related to vacations. On the date of filing of the amendment to the Complaint the Domain Name leads to a blank non-operative web page.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant requests the transfer of the Domain Name on the following grounds:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its well-known trademarks ALPITOUR and ALPITOURWORLD because it incorporates those trademarks in their entirety.

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

The Complainant contends that it has never licensed or authorized the Respondent to use its ALPITOUR trade mark and that the Respondent is not in any way affiliated with the Complainant.

The Respondent is neither known by the Domain Name, nor has the Complainant found any evidence that would suggest that the Respondent has been using ALPITOUR in a way that would grant it legitimate rights in the name.

Furthermore, the Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

(iii) the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant contends that:

- the use of the Domain Name by the Respondent shows that the Respondent intends to disrupt the Complainant’s business, deceive consumers, and trade off the goodwill and reputation of the Complainant; and

- as the website remains a blank non-operative page, it is clear that by not actively using the Domain Name, it was registered in bad faith.

The Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not file any response to the Complaint.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant proves each and all of the following three elements in order to prevail in these proceedings:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or a service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has demonstrated that it is the owner of two registered Italian trademarks covering the word ALPITOUR (No. 1305544 and No. 1235943) and a registered Community trademark covering the word ALPITOURWORLD (No. 8308579).

The Domain Name incorporates the Complainant’s trademarks in their entirety and differs from the Complainant’s trademarks only in that the prefix “my” and (only with regard to the Italian trademarks) the suffix “world” has been added. Several UDRP panels have held that wholly incorporating a complainant’s registered trade mark in a domain name may be sufficient to establish confusing similarity for the purposes of the Policy, particularly where the trademark is highly recognizable and famous (see, e.g., AT&T Corp. v. William Gormally, WIPO Case No. 2005-0758; Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903; and The Gap, Inc. v. Deng Youqian, WIPO Case No. D2009 0113). In addition, it is well-established that adding a generic or descriptive term to a registered trademark does not prevent the domain name from being confusingly similar to that registered trade mark (see, e.g., Microsoft Corporation v. J. Holiday Co., WIPO Case No. D2000-1493; Quixtar Investments, Inc. v. Dennis Hoffman, WIPO Case No. D2000-0253; and Lilly ICOS LLC v. John Hopking/Neo net Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2005-0694).

In the case at hand, the Panel finds that adding the generic words “my” and “world” to the ALPITOUR trademarks and “my” to the ALPITOURWORLD trade mark does not render the Domain Name less confusingly similar to both the ALPITOUR and ALPITOURWORLD trademarks (see, e.g., Lego Juris A/S v. Thomas Plaut , WIPO Case No. D2012-1822; and LEGO Juris A/S v. sakchai srion, WIPO Case No. D2012-0604). As ALPITOUR constitutes the dominant part of the Domain Name, there is a considerable risk that the public will be under the impression that the Respondent’s Domain Name is owned by the Complainant or will think that there is some kind of commercial relationship with the Complainant.

The addition of the generic top level domain “.com” is not an element of distinctiveness that can be taken into consideration when evaluating the identity and similarity of the Complainant’s trade mark and the Domain Name (see, e.g., Magnum Piering, Inc. v. The Mudjackers and Garwood S. Wilson, Sr., WIPO Case No. D2000 1525; Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429; and Qantas Airways Limited v. Minh Huynh, WIPO Case No. D2008-1382).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has established the first element under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Although the complainant bears the ultimate burden of establishing all three elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the consensus view is that, once the complainant has made a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such appropriate allegations or evidence, a complainant is generally deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy (see, e.g., Document Technologies Inc. V. International Electronic Communications Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0270 and the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”), paragraph 2.1.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

Based on the evidence submitted by the Complainant, the Panel finds that there is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name, has made a legitimate noncommercial use of the Domain Name or has used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

The Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint and has therefore failed to provide any evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

Based on the evidence provided by the Complainant, the Panel finds that the second element under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy has been established.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

(i) Registered in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the ALPITOUR trademark is well-known and widely used, that it is highly unlikely that the Respondent did not know of the Complainant’s trade mark at the time the Domain Name was registered.

Several UDRP panels have ruled that bad faith is established where a complainant’s trademark has been shown to be wellknown or in wide use at the time of registering a domain name (see e.g., The Gap, Inc. v. Deng Youqian, WIPO Case No. D2009-0113; Caesar World, Inc. v. Forum LLC, WIPO Case No. D2005-0517; and Pepsico, Inc. v. Domain Admin, WIPO Case No. D2006-0435).

(ii) Used in Bad Faith

As the Domain Name is linked to a website which on the date of filing of the amendment to the Complaint leads to a blank non-operative page, such behavior can be considered as passive holding. The Panel finds that the Respondent’s apparent lack of so-called active use of the Domain Name does not as such prevent a finding of bad faith. The Panel must examine all the circumstances of the case to determine whether the Respondent is acting in bad faith. Other UDPR panels have considered that, taken cumulatively, where a complainant owns a wellknown trade mark and there is no response to the complaint, those circumstances can be held to be indicative of use in bad faith.

The Panel concurs with the understanding of several other UDRP panels that passive holding of a domain name can amount to a respondent acting in bad faith. The concept of passive holding may apply even in the event of mere “parking” by a third party of a domain name (see Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003; Jupiters Limited v. Aaron Hall, WIPO Case No. D2000-0574; Ladbroke Group Plc v. Sonoma International LDC, WIPO Case No. D2002-0131; Westdev Limited v. Private Data, WIPO Case No. D2007-1903; Malayan Banking Berhad v. Beauty, Success & Truth International, WIPO Case No. D2008-1393 and Intel Corporation v. The Pentium Group, WIPO Case No. D2009-0273).

The Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complainant’s contentions and as a result to provide any evidence whatsoever of any good faith use of the Domain Name is an additional indication of bad faith as is the widely known nature of Complainant’s trade mark (News Group Newspapers Limited and News Network Limited v. Momm Amed la, WIPO Case No. D2000-1623, Nike, Inc. v. Azumano Travel, WIPO Case No. D2000-1598, America Online, Inc. v. Antonio R. Diaz, WIPO Case No. D2000-1460).

Moreover, the Domain Name resolved to a pay-per-click page with sponsored links related to vacations, prior to the filing of the Complaint. Such use, in the circumstances of this case, is evidence of bad faith registration and use under paragraph 49b)(iv) of the Policy.

In light of the above, the Panel concludes that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the third element under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy has been established.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and paragraph 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <myalpitourworld.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Geert Glas
Sole Panelist
Date: February 12, 2014