Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

O2 Holdings Limited v. Sysya Software Solutions

Case No. D2012-1872

1. The Parties

The Complainant is O2 Holdings Limited of Slough, Berkshire, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, represented by Ipulse IP Ltd, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The Respondent is Sysya Software Solutions of Guidy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <o2helpdesk.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on September 19, 2012. On September 19, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On September 21, 2012, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 2, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was October 22, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on October 26, 2012.

The Center appointed Leon Trakman as the sole panelist in this matter on November 16, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the intellectual property holding company of the O2 Group of telecommunications companies. The Complainant owns at least twelve trademark registrations for or including the element O2, in different countries and commencing from at least 1995. Its trademark is widely known in the telecommunications, entertainment and music sectors, not limited to its O2 brand. The Complainant recently acquired the rights to the O2 mark in the United States, previously owned by the American Company Locus Telecommunications that provided prepaid telecommunications card services in the United States.

The disputed domain name was registered on December 18, 2012.

The disputed domain name resolves to a website which show references to the Complainant and also to competitors of the Complainant (Annex 7 of the Complaint). The Complainant alleges that the “click through” website is likely to be generating revenue for the Respondent.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges, firstly, that the disputed domain name, <o2helpdesk.com>, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark and contrary to paragraph 3(b)(ix)(1) of the Rules. Secondly, it alleges that the Respondent has no right to or legitimate interest in respect of the disputed domain name, contrary to Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy and paragraph 3(b)(ix)(2) of the Rules. Thirdly, it alleges that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, contrary to paragraph 4(a)(iii), 4(b) of the Policy and paragraph 3(b)(ix)(3) of the Rules.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel holds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, contrary to paragraph 3(b)(ix)(1) of the Rules. Given the Complainant’s widely known brand and service and its well established O2 trademark, it is most likely that consumers will access the “www.o2helpdesk.com” website on the assumption that the disputed domain name, is owned by, associated with, or otherwise authorized, by the Complainant.

Moreover, it is likely that consumers will associate “O2 helpdesk” services with the Complainant’s helpdesk services. First, the term “helpdesk” is a descriptive term that is associated with the provision of telecommunication services. Second, the “O2 helpdesk” term is distinctive to the Complainant’s business and trademark in providing consumers with O2 helpdesk services. Third, the Complainant is widely associated with the O2 mark in providing consumers with such O2 services. As a result, any helpdesk associated with O2 products is likely to create the impression in the minds of consumers that such help is being provided by the Complainant, or is otherwise authorized by it.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name <o2helpdesk.com>. The Respondent has not acquired any trademark or service mark right in respect of the disputed domain name. It does not have the Complainant’s permission to use the disputed domain name. It is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial purpose. More specifically, the Respondent does not have any legitimate interests in providing helpdesk services to consumers in the telecommunications industry by using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s O2 trademark. Nor does the Respondent have any other right to use the disputed domain name to provide “click through services” to the website of the Complainant and its competitors.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. The Respondent’s bad faith registration and use includes any one or more of the following intentions: to secure “click through income” by redirecting consumers to the website of the Complainant or its competitors; to sell, transfer, or rent the disputed domain name to the Complainant or one or more of Complainant’s competitors for a profit; or to provide O2 helpdesk services to consumers who are confused into believing that the Respondent is the Complainant, or has the Complainant’s permission to provide such O2 services. Each of these intentions is evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name <o2helpdesk.com>. Each support the determination that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating the likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website, or location of a product or service on its website.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <o2helpdesk.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Leon Trakman
Sole Panelist
Dated: November 20, 2012