Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LET’S BONUS, S.L. v. DNSEEKER

Case No. DCO2011-0037

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LET’S BONUS, S.L. of Barcelona, Spain, represented by Bellavista, Spain.

The Respondent is DNSEEKER of Beijing, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <letsbonus.co> is registered with My.CO Gateway.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 22, 2011. On June 22, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to My.CO Gateway a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On June 23, 2011, My.CO Gateway transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 28, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 18, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 19, 2011.

The Center appointed Erick Iriarte as the sole panelist in this matter on July 27, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The following facts, taken from the Complaint, are uncontested:

The Complainant is a Spanish company specialized in the promotion of collective sales of products and services via the Internet. The company has been called LET’S BONUS, S.L. since its foundation on October 8, 2009, in Spain.

The Complainant owns the following registered trademarks including in Spain and the European Community:

Spanish Trademark no. 2.905.455 LETS BONUS, in class 35: to distinguish the following services in class 35: “Promotion of the sales of goods and services to others”. Registered on May 6, 2010.

Spanish Trademark no. 2.924.774 LETS BONUS, in class 39 for the following services "Transport; Packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement". Registered on July 27, 2010.

International Trademark no. 1.040.875 LETS BONUS registered in the European Community and Japan to distinguish the following services in class 35: “Promotion of the sales of goods and services to others”. Registered on May 11, 2010.

Community Trademark no. 9.622.044 LETS BONUS (denominative) in the same classes 35 and 39. Registered on May 20, 2011.

The Complainant has also filed the following trademark applications in Colombia:

Application Trademark no. 11-067513 LETS BONUS (denominative) in class 35. Requested on May 31, 2011.

Application Trademark no. 11-067509 LETS BONUS (denominative) in class 39. Requested on May 31, 2011.

The Complainant also owns and uses the domain name <letsbonus.com>, registered on June 15, 2009.

The disputed domain name <letsbonus.co> was registered on June 17, 2011, as confirmed by the Registrar.

According to the evidence submitted the disputed domain name appears to be used as a pay-per-click site.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that each of the three elements specified in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are present in this case. In particular, the Complainant claims that:

a) The disputed domain name is identical and confusingly similar to the above-referenced trademarks in which the Complainant has rights.

The Complainant claims that the disputed domain name <letsbonus.co> is identical and confusingly similar to the trademarks and legitimate rights of LET´S BONUS, S.L.

The Complainant also indicates that its trademarks are used intensely and notoriously on its website “www.letsbonus.com”.

b) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent has no trademark and/or rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name <letsbonus.co>.

The Complainant also asserts that the Respondent is not using the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name with bona fide.

c) The disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent knew of the Complainant’s activities when it registered the disputed domain name.

The Complainant also claims that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the only purpose of selling it to the Complainant, the owner of the trademarks, or its competitors.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

In accordance with Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove that each of the following three elements is present:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

This first element requires the Complainant to demonstrate that (i) it has trademark rights and (ii) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

(i) The Panel finds that the Complainant has established that it is the owner of the registered trademark LETS BONUS based on the uncontested allegations and evidence provided by the Complainant. The Complainant has trademarks in Spain and the European Community. The Complainant is also the owner of an International Trademark 1.

(ii) The disputed domain name consists of the Complainant’s registered trademark LETS BONUS in its entirety.

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademarks.

For the first element it is not relevant that the Complainant has filed trademark applications in Colombia.

“.co” (the ccTLD for Colombia) has adopted the UDRP which does not require the Complainant to have local rights, i.e. a Colombian trademark or service mark. “.co” differs from other ccTLDs where local rights are a requirement under the first element. The UDRP applicable to “.co” only requires the Complainant to demonstrate that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

Therefore the Panel will not consider the trademark applications filed in Colombia by the Complainant for purposes of these proceedings which do not affect the Panel’s finding that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The second element requires the Complainant to prove that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent has not demonstrated any right or legitimate interest.

In the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that according to the uncontested allegations of the Complainant, the Complainant has satisfied the second element of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy as it has established that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

This third element requires the Complainant to demonstrate that the disputed domain name has been registered in bad faith and is being used in bad faith.

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out a non-exhaustive list of circumstances which if found by the Panel to be present shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.

The Respondent has been using the disputed domain name as a website in a pay-per-click model. The Panel does not find a clear reason of why the Respondent is using the trademark of the Complainant as a “.co” domain name if it is not to take advantage of the reputation of the Complainant’s trademark to attract visitors to its website for commercial gain, even more so when the Complainant’s website includes Colombia as one of the countries where the Complainant appears to offer its services.

Therefore, in accordance with paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, the above findings lead to the conclusion that the disputed domain name has been registered and used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <letsbonus.co> be transferred to the Complainant.

Erick Iriarte
Sole Panelist
Dated: August 13, 2011