Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Torus Insurance Holdings Limited v. Nadezha Kokourina

Case No. D2011-2259

1. The Parties

Complainant is Torus Insurance Holdings Limited of Hamilton, Bermuda, Overseas Territory of the United Kingdom, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, represented by Graham Watt & Co LLP, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (hereby “United Kingdom”) .

Respondent is Nadezha Kokourina of London, United Kingdom.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <torusinvest.com> is registered with 1&1 Internet AG.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 22, 2011. On December 22, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to 1&1 Internet AG a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On December 23, 2011, 1&1 Internet AG transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 11, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 31, 2012. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on February 2, 2012.

The Center appointed Lynda J. Zadra-Symes as the sole panelist in this matter on February 14, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant provides insurance underwriting, insurance brokerage and related services to a global client base through its European, United States of America and Bermudian based insurance subsidiaries. Complainant is the owner of the following trademark registrations covering services in class 36 of the Nice Classification, including provision of insurance services, insurance underwriting, reinsurance and assurance services, consultancy services relating to insurance and other related services:

- CTM Registration No. 6847495 for the trademark TORUS INSURANCE (& Device);

- CTM Registration No. 6529648 for the trademark TORUS INSURANCE;

- CTM Registration No. 8311474 for the trademark TORUS;

- United States Registration No. 3906401 for the trademark TORUS.

The disputed domain name was created on August 19, 2011. On October 3, 2011, Complainant’s counsel sent a letter to Respondent demanding transfer of the disputed domain name. Respondent did not respond to that letter.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s TORUS trademark in its entirety, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s TORUS trademark in its entirety. In this Panel’s view, the addition of the descriptive term “invest” does not add any distinctive element.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark and consequently, the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is met.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

There is no evidence of Respondent’s use of or demonstrable preparation to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. There is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Nothing in the contact information for Respondent, in the publicly available WhoIs, implies that Respondent is commonly known by that name. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to generic search engines which include links to websites offering investment and other related services, which could conflict with Complainant’s activities. Complainant submitted a printout of the generic webpage located at the disputed domain name, which lists three links. As of the date of this Decision, the disputed domain name resolves to a generic temporary holding webpage that does not indicate any business or other activities of Respondent. The website does display one link to a company that provides company research services that could be used for investment purposes.

The Panel finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and therefore, the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is met.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that the links to Respondent’s website located at the disputed domain name indicate that Respondent has used the disputed domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

In addition, Complainant contends that Respondent ignored Complainant’s request to transfer the disputed domain name. Such conduct, particularly in view of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, has been held to constitute bad faith.

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, and consequently, paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is met.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <torusinvest.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Lynda J. Zadra-Symes
Sole Panelist
Dated: March 2, 2012