Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

F. Porsche AG v. Dong Wang

Case No. D2011-1778

1. The Parties

Complainant is F. Porsche AG of Stuttgart, Germany, represented by Lichtenstein, Körner & Partners, Germany.

Respondent is Dong Wang of Beijing, the People’s Republic of China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <wwwporsche.com> is registered with DSTR Acquisition VII, LLC d/b/a Dotregistrar.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 19, 2011. On October 19, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 19, 2011, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details for the disputed domain name.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 27, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 16, 2011. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on November 17, 2011.

The Center appointed Eduardo Machado as the sole panelist in this matter on November 23, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant has been a maker of sports cars for more then 70 years, utilizing PORSCHE as the prominent and distinctive part in its name.

Complainant owns numerous registered trademarks consisting of, or incorporating, the term “Porsche”.

Complainant‘s trademark and trade name PORSCHE are known throughout the world and enjoy a reputation for high quality performance.

PORSCHE cars are distributed worldwide through a network of official dealers. Complainant operates its web site at “www.porsche.com”. The Porsche name is protected by trademark registrations in almost every country worldwide.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant argues that Respondent’s real name is unknown but it is certain that he acts under a number of aliases in the business of cybersquatting, and this has earned him a long case record in the dockets of the UDRP panels.

Complainant alleges that the specialty of Respondent is the registration of “typo-domains” that consist of slight variations of well known trade marks.

Complainant informs that at least once Respondent was subject to an administrative proceeding under the same name that was used to register the disputed domain name.

Complainant also informs that despite many cited cases, in which the panels ordered the domain names to be transferred to the various complainants, Respondent continues to infringe trademark rights by possessing and using misleading domain names.

Complainant asserts that typically these names automatically redirect to a cascade of in-between URLs, among them always <ownbox.com>, each of which trigger Respondent to earn a commission and lead to a website with sponsored links.

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in the very same way as it has used <gogglw.com>, <clarksshoes.com> and <homedopot.com>.

Finally, Complainant also argues that the disputed domain name, since its registration, has always been used as it is used today, to mislead Internet users who misspelled the URL by missing the dot between “www” and <porsche.com> and to redirect them to websites who are part of a system of pay-per-click advertising.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Pursuant to the Policy, Complainant is required to prove the presence of each of the following three elements to obtain the remedy it has requested: (i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; (ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and (iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. Policy, paragraph 4(a).

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to complainant’s trade name and trademark PORSCHE, which it embodies identically, just adding “www” which is descriptive of the World Wide Web and part of most URLs.

The Panel, therefore, finds that Complainant has established the first condition to the paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations and, therefore, the burden of production shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimates interests in the domain name in dispute, according to paragraph 4(a) (ii) of the Policy.

With respect to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, there is no evidence that Respondent, before any notice of the dispute, used or prepared to use the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

With respect to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy, there is no evidence that indicates that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

With respect to paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy, Respondent has not made, and is not making, a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

In light of this, the Panel finds that Complainant has established the second condition of the paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent has intentionally registered the disputed domain name, which totally reproduces Complainant’s well-known trademark PORSCHE. By the time the disputed domain name was registered, the Panel finds it unlikely that Respondent did not have knowledge of Complainant’s rights on the trademark PORSCHE.

Complainant’s allegations of bad faith are not contested. The evidence provided by Complainant confirms that it had long been using its PORSCHE registered trademark when the disputed domain name was registered. The Panel finds that Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s rights in the mark and, further, that had the requisite bad faith when it registered the disputed domain name.

Also, under the Policy, it is evidence of bad faith that, “by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.” Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv).

This is evidence of the intention by Respondent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondents’ website or of a product or service on Respondents’ website.

In light of this, the Panel finds Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Complainant has established the third element of the Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <wwwporsche.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Eduardo Machado
Sole Panelist
Dated: December 05, 2011