Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Raha-automaattiyhdistys v. Ulla Uutela

Case No. D2010-1675

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Raha-automaattiyhdistys of Espoo, Finland, represented by Benjon Oy, Finland.

The Respondent is Ulla Uutela of Lahti, Finland.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <raynettikasino.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 5, 2010. On October 5, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to GoDaddy.com, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On October 6, 2010 GoDaddy.com, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 12, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 1, 2010. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 2, 2010.

The Center appointed George R. F. Souter as the sole panelist in this matter on November 8, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Raha-automaattiyhdistys (Finland’s Slot Machine Association), which is generally referred to as RAY, was established in the year 1938 to raise funds through gaming operations to support Finnish health and welfare organizations. RAY enjoys a Government monopoly in Finland to operate slot machines and casino table games, and to run a casino. The Government of Finland has validated an amendment to the Complainant’s gaming licence, which enables it to distribute slot machine and casino games on the Internet. The Complainant aims to launch its Internet gaming activities in October 2010. The Complainant’s Internet gaming activities will be a reliable domestic service controlled by the authorities. In addition, its games will not permit playing on credit, and a player’s identity will be strictly controlled from data supplied by the Finnish Population Register Centre, which will also ensure that a player is at least 18 years old.

The Complainant has shown the Panel evidence of wide registration in its name of trade marks either consisting of the word RAY, or containing it as a major element, in Finland, and on the European Community Trade Marks Register, in Classes 28, 36 and 41.

On June 6, 2007, the National Board of Patents and Registration of Finland (NBPR) instituted a list (separate from the Trademark Register) of trade marks with a reputation in Finland. Entry on this list is by application, and the applicant must satisfy the NBPR that the trade mark has acquired sufficient reputation in Finland as would enable it to take benefit of Section 6(2) of the Finnish Trade Marks Act, which, in unofficial English translation, provides: “… the confusability of trade symbols may be judged in favor of a symbol that has a reputation in Finland where the use of another's trade symbol without due cause would constitute unfair exploitation of, or action detrimental to, the distinctive character or fame of the earlier trade symbol.” The Complainant applied for entry on this list of its trade mark RAY, in Classes 28, 36 and 41, on December 4, 2007. The trade mark RAY was duly approved for entry on this list on May 15, 2009. Entry of a trade mark on this list includes an annotation of the target group(s) in which the mark has proven reputation, which, in the case of the trade mark RAY, is given as “all consumers over the age of 15”.

The Complainant maintains web sites under the domain name <ray.fi> and <raynettikasino.fi> in connection with its activities.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the trade mark RAY, through long use, enjoys a high level of reputation in Finland.

The Complainant further alleges: “The contested domain name <raynettikasino.com> consists of the distinctive trademark RAY and non-distinctive words “netti” and “casino”. The word “netti” means “net” in English and is the abbreviation of the word “Internet”. The word “kasino” means “casino” in English. The domain name incorporates in its entirety the distinctive mark RAY meaning “Ray Internet Casino” in English. The only distinctive element in the beginning of the domain name is identical so the similarity between the trademark and the domain name is clear. The trademark RAY of the Complainant has been registered amongst others in classes 9, 28, 38 and 41 and the Complainant is offering slot machine and casino game services for consumers. The domain name <raynetticasino.com> relates to Internet casino game services that belong mainly to class 41 so the similarity of the services is obvious. The Complainant owns and operates a website under the domain name <ray.fi>. Internet users are therefore likely to assume that also the domain name <raynetticasino.com> belongs to the Complainant, particularly after having seen the news that the Government of Finland has granted for the Complainant a license to distribute slot machine and casino games on the Internet exclusively. The trademark RAY is so well-known in Finland that consumers will automatically presume that the disputed domain name is either owned by the Complainant or has some other connection to the Complainant.”

The Complainant states that, according to its information and belief, the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names and has not registered them as trademarks, service marks or company names anywhere in the world, nor has the Respondent used the marks for the offering of goods or services, nor is the Respondent commonly known by the name RAY. The Complainant further states that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use the trademark RAY, nor is there any relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent.

In connection with registration in bad faith, the Complainant points out that the Respondent is a Finnish individual having an address in Finland, and contends that, due to the well-known status of the Finnish Complainant and the trademark RAY, the Respondent has acted in bad faith because he was surely aware of the well-known and extensively used trademark RAY at the time of registration of the disputed domain names, particularly after public news regarding the license to operate slot machine and casino game services granted by the Government of Finland to the Complainant.

The Complainant has provided the Panel with evidence that the Respondent operates a web site under the disputed domain name, in which the banners of competitors like NordicBet’s and CasinoEuro.com’s have been posted to the website, and alleges that this proves clearly how the owner has acted in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy lists three elements that the Complainant must prove to merit a finding that the domain name of the Respondent be transferred to the Complainant or be cancelled:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark (“mark”) in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

It is well established in decisions under the UDRP that indicators (.com, .info, .net, .org) are legally irrelevant to the consideration of confusing similarity between a trade mark and a domain name. It is also well established that the mere addition of generic words to a trade mark is not sufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity. In these circumstances the Panel considers the Complainant’s arguments (above) in relation to confusing similarity to be compelling, and, therefore, finds that the Complainant has satisfied the provisions of paragraph 4(a)(i).

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

According to UDRP precedent, it is sufficient that a complainant shows a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, in order to shift the burden of proof on the respondent. If the respondent fails to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

In this case, the Respondent did not take advantage of the opportunity presented in these proceedings to advance any justification of a claim to rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and the Panel draws the appropriate conclusion. The Panel accepts the Complainant’s contentions (above) under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy as establishing a prima facie case, and, accordingly, finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel has no hesitation in finding that the Complainant’s trade mark RAY is well known in Finland.

The Panel is of the view that, in the case of a well-known mark, the finding that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, may lead, in appropriate circumstances, to a finding that the domain name was registered in bad faith. The Panel considers that the circumstances of this case as outlined by the Complainant, in which, in his view, the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name was “opportunistic” following publicity as to amendment of the Finnish Lotteries Act to extend the Complainant’s licence to cover Internet gaming, are such as to justify a finding that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

The use of a web site confusingly similar to a well known trade mark to potentially divert the enquirer to goods and/or services provided by competitors of the trade mark proprietor, potentially causing loss of custom to the trade mark proprietor and providing a revenue stream to the web site owner, is, in the Panel’s opinion, a clear example of use in bad faith. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii).

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name, <raynettikasino.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

George R. F. Souter
Sole Panelist
Dated: November 22, 2010