À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Bollore v. Mohammadali Mokhtari

Case No. DIR2018-0014

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Bollore of Ergue Gaberic, France, represented by Nameshield, France.

The Respondent is Mohammadali Mokhtari of Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bollore.ir> is registered with IRNIC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on July 12, 2018. On July 12, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to IRNIC a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 14, 2018, IRNIC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. Hard copies of the Complaint were received by the Center on July 16, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "irDRP"), the Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 23, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 12, 2018. On August 13, 2018, the Center notified the Respondent's default.

The Center appointed Clive Duncan Thorne as the sole panelist in this matter on August 24, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

According to the Complainant, The Bollore Group is a French registered company founded in 1822. Its commercial activities now include strong activity in transportation and logistics, communication and media, and electricity storage and solutions. Further details are set out in Annex 2 to the Complaint which exhibits extracts from the Bollore website.

It is one of the 500 largest companies in the world. It is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange though a majority interest is held by the Bollore family. In addition to its trading activities the Complainant manages a number of financial assets including plantations and financial investments.

The Complainant owns several trade marks incorporating BOLLORE including International registration BOLLORE no.704697 (registered on December 11, 1998), a copy of which is exhibited at Annex 3 to the Complaint.

The Complainant owns various domain names including <bollore.com>.

The disputed domain name <bollore.ir> was registered on July 2, 2018, which is after the date of the Complainant's trade mark registration that it relies upon. It resolves to an inactive website details of which are set out in Annex 5 to the Complaint.

In the absence of a Response the Panel accepts the evidence adduced by the Complainant to be true and proceeds to determine the Complaint on the basis of that evidence

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant submits:

1. The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its trade mark BOLLORE.

2. The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. There is no evidence to that effect.

3. The disputed domain name was registered with knowledge of the Complainant's prior rights and is being used in respect of an inactive website.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

On the basis of the evidence of the Complainant's rights in the trade mark BOLLORE, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name incorporates the word "Bollore" in its entirety. As the Complainant points out; the addition of the country code Top-Level Domain (ccTLD) ".ir" does not prevent confusing similarity.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark i.e., BOLLORE in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once the Complainant has made a prima facie showing that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent. The Complainant submits that the Respondent under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy has failed to show that he has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

On the evidence, the Respondent is Mohammadali Mokhtari (Annex 1 to the Complaint). There is no evidence that Mohammali Mokhtari is known as nor uses the name "Bollore". Indeed the Respondent's website is inactive. The Complainant also confirms that the Respondent is not affiliated with nor authorized by it to use the trade mark BOLLORE.

On the basis of this evidence the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

C. Registered or Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant's evidence at Annex 6 to the Complaint shows that the trade mark BOLLORE has a substantial and widespread reputation throughout the world. In the absence of a Response the Panel accepts this evidence.

The Complainant submits that given the international reputation of the trade mark the Respondent must have registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of the Complainant and its rights.

The Complainant also submits that this combined with an inactive website has been held to support a finding of bad faith. It also relies upon previous Panel decisions involving the Respondent set out in the Complaint.

In these circumstances, with no evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <bollore.ir> be transferred to the Complainant.

Clive Duncan Thorne
Sole Panelist
Date: September 4, 2018