À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Accor v. Roozbeh Hashemiha

Case No. DIR2018-0013

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Accor of Issy-Les-Moulineaux, France, represented Dreyfus & associés, France.

The Respondent is Roozbeh Hashemiha of Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <ibis.ir> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with IRNIC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 5, 2018. On July 5, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to IRNIC a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On July 7, 2018, IRNIC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. Hard copies of the Complaint were received by the Center on July 19, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “irDRP”), the Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for .ir Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 20, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 9, 2018. On August 10, 2018, the Center notified the Respondent’s default.

The Center appointed Ian Lowe as the sole panelist in this matter on August 20, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a French company founded in 1967. It operates more than 4,200 hotels in 100 countries under a number of brands including IBIS. There are 1,137 IBIS hotels in 67 countries around the world including a four-star hotel in the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Complainant markets and promotes its IBIS hotel services using the domain name <ibis.com> that was registered on June 11, 1993.

The Complainant is the registered proprietor of a number of trademarks worldwide comprising IBIS including International trademark number 541432 IBIS registered on July 17, 1989 and Iranian trademark number 123326 IBIS registered on August 17, 2005.

The Domain Name was registered by the Respondent on November 11, 2012. In September 2015, the Domain Name resolved to a web page stating “This domain is for sale” above a contact enquiry form. On November 18, 2015, representatives of the Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to the Respondent. The Domain Name now resolves to a web page headed “Iran Business Information Services – A know how of doing business with Iran” but none of the apparent links on the web page are active and there is no other content. The Respondent replied to the cease-and-desist letter with an offer to sell the Domain Name for EUR 920. This offer was accepted by the Complainant but in the event no concluded agreement was reached for the transfer of the Domain Name.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to its IBIS trademark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name, and that the Respondent registered or is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(b) of the Policy.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

For this Complaint to succeed in relation to the Domain Name the Complainant must prove that:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has uncontested rights in the IBIS trademark, both by virtue of its trademark registrations and as a result of the goodwill and reputation acquired through its widespread use of the mark over many years. Ignoring the country code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) “.ir”, the Domain Name is identical to the IBIS mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has made out a strong prima facie case that the Respondent could have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name. The Respondent is not authorized to use the IBIS mark for a domain name and has not used the Domain Name for a bona fide offering of goods or services but only for a parking page that initially simply offered the Domain Name for sale. After the Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to the Respondent, the web page to which the Domain Name resolved was headed “Iran Business Information Services”, but with no content or live links. In the view of the Panel, the appropriate inference is that this change was made in a minimalist attempt to legitimize the use of “ibis”. In the circumstances, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

C. Registered or is Being Used in Bad Faith

The Panel considers that IBIS is an unusual word with no obvious meaning in commerce and in view of the notoriety of the Complainant’s trademark the Panel is in no doubt that the Respondent had the Complainant and its rights in the IBIS mark in mind when it registered the Domain Name. Furthermore, in light of the Respondent’s response to the Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter, offering to sell the Domain Name for the sum of EUR 920, the Panel considers that, as envisaged by paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, the Respondent registered the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling the Domain Name registration to the Complainant (or a competitor of the Complainant) for valuable consideration in excess of its out‑of‑pocket costs directly related to the Domain Name. In the view of the Panel, this clearly amounts to bad faith registration and bad faith use for the purposes of paragraph 4(b) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <ibis.ir> be transferred to the Complainant.

Ian Lowe
Sole Panelist
Date: August 26, 2018