À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Pink TV v. WhoisGuard, Inc. / Dhodo Allon

Case No. D2019-0382

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Pink TV of Paris, France, represented by Cabinet Promark, France.

The Respondent is WhoisGuard, Inc. of Panama / Dhodo Allon, Jawa Barat, Indonesia, self-represented.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The Disputed Domain Name <pink-tv.website> is registered with NameCheap, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 19, 2019. On February 19, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name. On February 19, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Disputed Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on February 21, 2019, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on February 21, 2019.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 27, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was March 19, 2019. The Center received an informal communication from the Respondent on March 12, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any formal Response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Parties of the commencement of the Panel appointment process on March 20, 2019.

The Center appointed Pablo A. Palazzi as the sole panelist in this matter on March 29, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a French Company which offers TV channel, VOD services, a website with online forums and contents related to entertainment, culture, education and mobile application, under and by reference to the trademarks PINK and PINK TV. The Complainant operates since 2004.

The Complainant is the owner of, inter alia; the following trademarks registrations:

- European Union Trademark PINK (figurative) Registration No. 005153358, registered on January 28, 2003;

- European Union Trademark PINK T.V. Registration No. 002648475, registered on July 22, 2003; and

- European Union Trademark PINK, Registration No. 009595869, registered on February 8, 2017.

Moreover, the Complainant is the owner of the domain name <pinktv.fr> registered on August 30, 2001.

The Disputed Domain Name <pink-tv.website> was registered on January 13, 2019.

The Disputed Domain Name is currently inactive. However, the Complainant presented evidence, that the Disputed Domain Name resolved to a video streaming website, providing free access to movies and TV shows.

A. Complainant

Identical or confusing similarity

The Disputed Domain Name entirely integrates the Complainant’s trademarks PINK T.V. and PINK.

Regarding the addition of the new Top‑Level Domain (“TLD”) “.website”, which is technically required to operate the Disputed Domain Name; this does not avoid the confusion between the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant´s trademarks.

Moreover, the addition of the hyphen between the words “pink” and “tv”, does not avoid the confusion between the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant´s trademarks.

Finally, the fact that the dots after the “T” and “V” letters of the Complainant’s trademark are not reproduced in the Disputed Domain Name does not avoid the confusion between the Disputed Domain Name and the Complainant´s trademarks.

Consequently, the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant´s trademarks.

Rights or legitimate interests

The Complainant states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name.

Moreover, the Respondent has never been commonly known through the Disputed Domain Name.

In addition, the Respondent has no connection with the Complainant and has no license or authorization by the Complainant to use the Complainant’s trademark.

Finally, the Respondent has not registered the Disputed Domain Name in connection with a bona fide intent and it is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name.

Registration and use in bad faith

The Complainant states that the Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used by the Respondent in bad faith, as it is used in an intentional attempt to attract Internet users to the Disputed Domain Name website.

Moreover, the services provided in the Disputed Domain Name are the same as the Complainant’s.

In addition, the Respondent´s identity is hidden on his website and the WhoIs databases, which strengthens the presumption of bad faith.

Thus, the Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions. However, the Center did receive one brief email from the Respondent in a language other than English that the Panel couldn’t understand. A Google translation seems to indicate that the Respondent said he had deleted the website. As no additional communications followed, and the language of this proceeding is English, the Panel has not investigated the message further.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy lists the three elements which the Complainant must satisfy with respect to the Disputed Domain Name at issue in this case:

(i) The Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has trademarks with respect to the term PINK and PINK T.V.

Based on the evidence submitted, the Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Name <pink-tv.website> is confusingly similar to the Complaint’s trademark PINK T.V. The Disputed Domain Name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s trademark as its only distinctive element.

Furthermore, the Disputed Domain Name contains the Complainant’s PINK T.V. trademark in its entirety; the addition of the hyphens between the words “pink” and “tv” does not negate the confusing similarity. The same happens with the lack of the dots after the “T” and “V” letters.

The TLD “.website” does not change this finding, since the TLD is generally disregarded in such an assessment of confusingly similarity.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the first requirement of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides a list of circumstances any of which is sufficient to demonstrate that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name:

(i) Before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) You (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) You are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service at issue.

There is no evidence of the existence of any of those rights or legitimate interests. The Complainant has not authorized, licensed, or permitted the Respondent to register or use the Disputed Domain Name or to use the trademark in the Disputed Domain Name. The Complainant has prior rights in the trademark which precede the Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name.

The Respondent has failed to show that it has acquired any rights with respect to the Disputed Domain Name.

The Respondent had the opportunity to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests, but it did not reply to the Complainant’s contention.

There is no evidence that the Respondent is commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name or any similar name. Furthermore, the Disputed Domain Name was used for the same services which offer the Complainant.

As such the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the second requirement of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy provides that the Complainant must establish that the Respondent registered and subsequently used the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith.

The Disputed Domain Name <pink-tv.website> is currently inactive. However, the fact that the Disputed Domain Name redirected to a video streaming website at the time of filing the Complainant, which is the same service offered by the Complainant, evidences that the Respondent was well aware of the Complainant prior rights and business, since the Disputed Domain Name was registered on January 13, 2019, while the Complainant had the registration of its trademarks since 2003.

The Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its website creating a likelihood of confusion with the PINK T.V. trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the Respondent’s website as established by paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

Therefore, taking all circumstances into account and for all above reasons, the Panel concludes that there is bad faith in the use and registration of the Disputed Domain Name.

The third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is, therefore, satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name <pink-tv.website> be transferred to the Complainant.

Pablo A. Palazzi
Sole Panelist
Date: April 4, 2019