À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

The Daimon Barber Limited v. Domain Privacy Service FBO Registrant / Kenneth Lyerly

Case No. D2017-0773

1. The Parties

The Complainant is The Daimon Barber Limited of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ("United Kingdom"), represented by N.I. Jacobs & Associates, United States of America ("United States").

The Respondent is Domain Privacy Service FBO Registrant of Orem, Utah, United States / Kenneth Lyerly of Orange, California, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <daimonbarber.com> is registered with FastDomain, Inc. (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on April 17, 2017. On April 18, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 2, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 4, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 24, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on May 26, 2017.

The Center appointed Alistair Payne as the sole panelist in this matter on June 6, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant operates a men's barber's business in the United Kingdom. It commenced operation in 2011 and subsequently has developed the business into distributing a range of luxury quality hair pomades, shaving, skincare and fragrance products around the world. These products are sold under the DAIMON BARBER mark which the Complainant has registered in numerous countries including the United States under registration number 5020365, registered on August 16, 2016, with a filing date of July 7, 2015 and a first use in commerce date of October 30, 2013. The Complainant has also registered THE DAIMON BARBER as a European Union Trade Mark under registration number 14354252, registered on November 2, 2015, with a filing date of July 13, 2015. The Complainant operates a website from the <daimonbarber.co.uk> domain name.

The disputed domain name was registered on May 20, 2014. At the time of this decision, the website resolves to a pay-per-click page with links to the Complainant and its competitors.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is identical to its registered trade mark, DAIMON BARBER. It says further that a reasonable consumer would be misled to believe that the website at the disputed domain name is the website for the Complainant's products. The likelihood of confusion, says the Complainant is only increased by the fact that the Complainant owns the domain name <daimonbarber.co.uk>.

The Complainant submits that it has not authorised or licensed the Respondent to use its DAIMON BARBER mark nor to register and use the disputed domain name. As far as the Complainant is aware the Respondent has not demonstrated any intention of using the disputed domain name for its own legitimate purpose and it follows according to the Complainant that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Complainant alleges that the Respondent directs the website at the disputed domain name to a direct competitor of the Complainant. It says that the Respondent has stated that he forwards the disputed domain name to a competitor's website which offers a competing product.

It says that the Respondent has attempted to pressure the Complainant into paying an exorbitant sum in exchange for the disputed domain name and that the Respondent has admitted to buying and selling domain names on a large scale and on a regular basis. The Complainant notes that the Respondent was the first to reach out to the Complainant asking for money in exchange for a release of the disputed domain name and that it had offered to pay a small fee which the Respondent rejected. Overall, the Complainant says that the Respondent purchased the disputed domain name in bad faith and has never used it legitimately other than asking for money from the Complainant in exchange for the domain name transfer.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has demonstrated that it owns a trade mark registration for DAIMON BARBER in the United States under registration number 5020365 with a filing date of July 7, 2015 and a first use in commerce date of October 30, 2013. It also owns a European Union trade mark registration for THE DAIMON BARBER under registration number 14354252 with a filing date of July 13, 2015.

The DAIMON BARBER mark is wholly contained in the disputed domain name and there is no distinguishing element to the left of the generic Top-Level Domain ("gTLD") ".com". Consistent with previous UDRP panel decisions, the Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant's United States trade mark registration and confusingly similar to its European Union trade mark registration. Accordingly, the Complaint succeeds under the first element of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has submitted that it has not authorised or licensed the Respondent to use its DAIMON BARBER mark nor to register and use the disputed domain name. The Complainant says that the Respondent has not demonstrated any intention of using the disputed domain name for its own legitimate purpose and it follows according to the Complainant that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In addition, the Panel notes that the Respondent has directed the disputed domain name to a competitor's website and as further discussed below has confirmed this fact in writing to the Complainant.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. As further discussed below in Section C, the Respondent's conduct in seeking to register a corresponding domain name to a distinctive brand registered as a domain name and then to redirect that domain name to a competitor's website in order to "up the ante" in encouraging the original registrant to pay a higher price for the domain name registered by the Respondent is not a legitimate practice and is exactly the sort of illegitimate cybersquatting conduct proscribed by the Policy.

As a result, the Panel finds that the Respondent has not conducted itself legitimately and has not rebutted the prima facie case made out by the Complainant. The Complaint therefore also succeeds under this element of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name was registered by the Respondent on May 20, 2014. In attempting to sell the disputed domain name to the Complainant, the Respondent admitted in pre-proceeding email correspondence, submitted in evidence by the Complainant, that he had registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of the Complainant's business and of its use of THE DAIMON BARBER mark.

The Respondent advised the Complainant in his initial email communication that having built a website for one of the Complainant's competitors he had then looked at domain names relevant to the products sold from that website. He noted that typically if he saw domain names like <thedaimonbarber.com>, he would then check for the availability of domain names, for example, like the disputed domain name and would acquire them if they were available. He noted that his practice was then to point them towards the brand on the larger site that he had just built which, to use his words, "was an up-selling point for his client". The Respondent then noted that "often times someone like yourself will reach out with an offer to purchase the domain from me that I just cannot refuse".

The dominant DAIMON element of the Complainant's marks, DAIMON BARBER and THE DAIMON BARBER is distinctive. The Respondent might in certain circumstances be able to get away with this practice in relation to commonly used words or terms but where marks with distinctive elements are concerned and where there is evidence (as in this case by the Respondent's own admission) that the Complainant has been targeted and that the Respondent has then sought to use the re-directed disputed domain as "an up-selling point" for their client then this amounts to registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.

In addition, this Panel notes that the Complainant started its business in 2011 and the first use in commerce date of its United States trademark is October 2013.

Further, the Respondent's footnote that people may then happen to make him an offer that he just cannot refuse, coupled with the evidence of his conduct in this case of seeking proactively to sell the disputed domain name to the Complainant at a considerable profit, supports the inference that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name for re-sale to the Complainant. The Panel notes that based on the Respondent's own email comments, it appears that this is not an unusual practice. If so, then the Panel notes that the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy are fulfilled which is additional evidence of registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.

Accordingly, the Panel finds on balance that the disputed domain name has been registered and used in bad faith and the Complaint succeeds under the third element of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <daimonbarber.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Alistair Payne
Sole Panelist
Date: June 16, 2017