À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Syngenta Participations AG v. Jon Hanna, Aljt

Case No. D2017-0616

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Syngenta Participations AG of Basel, Switzerland, internally represented.

The Respondent is Jon Hanna, Aljt of Denver, Colorado, United States of America (the “United States”).

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <syngentaqroup.com> is registered with 1&1 Internet AG (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 27, 2017. On March 27, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On March 28, 2107, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 30, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was April 19, 2017. On April 6 and 15, 2017, the Center received email communications from the Respondent. The Respondent did not however submit any formal response. Accordingly, the Center notified the parties about the commencement of panel appointment process on April 21, 2017.

The Center appointed Jane Lambert as the sole panelist in this matter on May 5, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant and its subsidiaries run a multinational agribusiness with over 28,000 employees in some 90 countries. Products include agrochemicals for crop protection and vegetable and flower seeds which are marketed under the SYNGENTA brand.

That brand has been registered as an international trade mark for a wide range of goods and services in classes 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 16, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35, 36, 41, and 42 with designations in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, France, Germany, China, Russian Federation and many other countries with effect from March 8, 2000 under registration number 732663. The word “syngenta” has been registered as a national mark in other countries including the United States where it is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under registration number 3036058.

The Complainant has registered and has used domain names containing the word “syngenta” as generic and country code domain names including <syngenta.com>, <syngenta.co>, <syngenta.co.uk>, <syngenta.fr>, <syngenta.de>, <syngenta.cn>, and <syngenta.ru>.

The disputed domain name was registered on March 14, 2017. The disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name on the following grounds:

- The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights;

- The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

- The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant observes that the disputed domain name incorporates its registered trade mark SYNGENTA in its entirety which it combines with the word “qroup”. “Qroup” is not, of course, an English word but it looks very like “group” when spelt in lower case as it would appear in a URL.

On the day it was registered, the disputed domain name was used as an address for bogus emails purportedly sent by the Complainant’s Chief Executive Officer to staff working in its finance department requiring a payment to be made that day at the request of the Chief Financial Officer.

The Complainant observes that this is a classic phishing exercise and complains of similar domain name registrations by the Registrar which have also been used for similar purposes. In each case, the application for registration was made in the name of an individual living in the United States though the name differed in each case. However, the wording of the emails in each of those cases was very similar suggesting that the person or persons who sent the bogus email in this case was or were the same as the person or persons who sent similar emails in the other cases. The Complainant contends that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Complainant relies on B & H Foto & Electronics Corp. v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. / Jackie Upton, WIPO Case No. D2010-0841 and Tetra Laval Holdings & Finance S.A. v. Harry Bradley, Harry B. Holdings Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2016-0616 in support of its contention that sending fraudulent emails from a domain name that is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark or service mark is sufficient evidence of registration and use in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The agreement to register the disputed domain name incorporated paragraph 4(a) of the Policy:

“a. Applicable Disputes. You are required to submit to a mandatory administrative proceeding in the event that a third party (a ‘complainant’) asserts to the applicable Provider, in compliance with the Rules of Procedure, that

(i) your domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) you have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) your domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

In the administrative proceeding, the complainant must prove that each of these three elements are present.”

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the first element is present.

As the Complainant has observed, the disputed domain name combines the Complainant’s registered trade mark with the word “qroup” to form a domain name that looks like “syngentagroup” when read quickly. The Complainant and its subsidiary companies do form a group and the obvious inference to be drawn from the combination of those elements is that the Respondent intended to trick email recipients into carrying out his bidding by leading him or her to believe that the email was an instruction from his or her superior. The requirement of confusing similarity is met.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel also finds this second element to be present.

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy lists a number of circumstances that could demonstrate that the Respondent has a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. There is no evidence that any of those circumstances or any other circumstance of a similar nature applies to this case. Had there been such evidence, the Respondent had an opportunity to adduce it.

There are two other reasons to conclude that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The first is that the use to which the disputed domain name has been put is known and that is obviously not legitimate. The second reason is that the SYNGENTA brand is registered as a trade mark throughout the world. Consequently, its use without the Complainant’s consent may be actionable either as an infringement of the Complainant’s trade mark, an act of passing off or both.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the third element is also present.

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists a number of circumstances, which, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith. One of those circumstances is set out in paragraph(4)(b)(iv):

“by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

The Panel has already found the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark. Recipients of the bogus emails are Internet users and the address from which those emails were sent and to which replies were requested was an on-line location.

The email requested an acknowledgement which would have disclosed or confirmed the recipient’s email address. The email did not actually mention the name or address of a payee or the amount of a payment (though that might have come later) but the mere disclosure or confirmation of the recipient’s email address would have been enough for the sender of that email to derive commercial gain as he could have used the disclosed or confirmed email address for spamming or sold it to a spammer. Under the circumstances it appears obvious that the intent of the Respondent was to obtain some commercial benefit.

The Panel concludes that all the elements of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy are present and that the Respondent’s email constitutes evidence of registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith. Such evidence may not be conclusive but the Respondent had an opportunity to rebut it and failed to do so. In the absence of any other evidence, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <syngentaqroup.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Jane Lambert
Sole Panelist
Date: May 16, 2017