À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., The Sheraton LLC, Sheraton International IP, LLC v. Ana Gomes Dias

Case No. D2016-1368

1. The Parties

The Complainants are Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. of Maryland, United States of America (“United States”), The Sheraton LLC and Sheraton International IP, LLC of Delaware, United States, represented by Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, PC, United States.

The Respondent is Ana Gomes Dias of Sao Paulo, Brazil.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <sheraton-springfield.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 5, 2016. On July 6, 2016, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 6, 2016, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the ”Policy” or ”UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the ”Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the ”Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 18, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was August 7, 2016. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 8, 2016.

The Center appointed Roberto Bianchi as the sole panelist in this matter on August 23, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a leading company in the hotel and leisure industry. It owns, manages or franchises over 1,100 properties in approximately 100 countries, including over 400 SHERATON hotels. Among Complainant’s properties is the Sheraton Springfield Monarch Place Hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts.

Complainant owns, inter alia, the following registrations for the SHERATON trademark:

COUNTRY

MARK

REGISTRATION NO.

REGISTRATION DATE

INTNL.

CLASS

United States

SHERATON

954454

March 6, 1973

16

United States

SHERATON

1784580

July 27, 1993

42

United States

SHERATON

1884365

March 14, 1995

41

Brazil

SHERATON

4519337

June 6, 1972

43

Brazil

SHERATON

831240440

October 11, 2011

44

Brazil

SHERATON

828943800

October 13, 2009

32

Brazil

SHERATON

829882561

May 24, 2011

36

Complainant owns and operates the websites “www.sheraton.com” and “www.sheratonhotels.com”.

The disputed domain name was registered on June 28, 2015.

Complainant wrote to Respondent concerning the registration and use of the disputed domain name on April 26, 2016 (SeeExhibit J). Respondent has not responded to this letter.

Complainant submitted evidence proving that the website at the disputed domain name contained a number of articles in Portuguese dealing with subjects as varied as the impact of the new Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure, women and investment decisions, sex, how to deal with difficult people, etc., indicating “ig.com.br” as the source for the articles. None of the articles appears to be related in any way either to Sheraton hotels in general or to the Sheraton hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts, in particular.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHERATON trademark. The disputed domain name consists of nothing more than Complainant’s registered SHERATON trademark, the geographical term “Springfield” and the “.com” generic Top-Level Domain. Furthermore, the addition of a geographical indicator to Complainant’s SHERATON trademark “add[s] to rather than diminish[es] the likelihood of confusion” because “[t]he addition of a place name to a trademark … is a common method for indicating the location of a business enterprise identified by the trademark or service mark…. even more so in the case of hotels.” See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Dkal, WIPO Case No. D2003-0244. The addition of a hyphen between “SHERATON” and “Springfield” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s trademark or its dedicated website for its SHERATON hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts.

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name (More on this at section 6.B. below).

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Complainant’s SHERATON mark is one of the best-known hotel-related marks in the world and has been found to be famous or well-known around the world in several prior UDRP disputes. Furthermore, Complainant owns the <sheratonspringfield.com> domain name that is used in connection with the official website for the Sheraton Springfield Monarch Place Hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts. As such, it is inconceivable that Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s trademarks and use of the <sheratonspringfield.com> domain name when it registered the disputed domain name. The fact that Respondent registered the confusingly similar domain name without authorization is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See, e.g., Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Co., WIPO Case No. D2000-0163. Where, as here, Complainant’s mark is well known and recognized, the registration and commercial use of a domain name wholly incorporating the mark further evidences Respondent’s bad faith. Guerlain S.A. v. PeiKang, WIPO Case No. D2000-0055. See also Veuve Cliquot, supra at section 6 (bad faith is found where a domain name “is so obviously connected with such a well-known product that its very use by someone with no connection with the product suggests opportunistic bad faith”).

The disputed domain name is not currently associated with an active website. It has, for example, been established from the very outset of the introduction of the Policy, that in given factual situations, non-use and inaction can constitute bad faith registration and use. Telstra Communications v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 (February 20, 2000) was one of the earliest UDRP decisions, and it established that “the concept of a domain name ‘being used in bad faith’ is not limited to positive action; inaction is within the concept. That is to say, it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”.

Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s April 26, 2016 letter requesting that Respondent agree to voluntarily transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant is further evidence of bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

By submitting printouts of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USTPO”) and Brazilian IP office’s databases, Complainant has shown to the satisfaction of the Panel that it has trademark rights in the SHERATON mark, which it has been using since 1928. See section 4 above.

The Panel notes that the disputed domain name incorporates the SHERATON mark in its entirety, adding the geographic term “Springfield”, plus a hyphen and the Top-Level Domain “.com”. It is well established that the addition in a disputed domain name of a geographic term to a mark generally is inapt to distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”), paragraph 1.9 (“The addition of merely generic, descriptive, or geographical wording to a trademark in a domain name would normally be insufficient in itself to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under the first element of the UDRP.”). The fact that Complainant owns and operates the Sheraton Springfield Monarch Place Hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts rather reinforces the impression of association of the disputed domain name with Complainant’s mark.

The Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that the first element of the Policy is met.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant contends that Respondent cannot demonstrate or establish any legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Complainant’s adoption and extensive use of the SHERATON trademark predates

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name. Thus, the burden is on Respondent to produce evidence of its rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name following the Complainant’s prima facie case. Complainant adds that it has not granted Respondent any license, permission, or other right by which Respondent could own or use any domain names incorporating Complainant’s SHERATON trademark. Further, the disputed domain name is not a name or nickname of Respondent (or of any purported client of Respondent). The disputed domain name is not in any other way identified with or related to any rights or legitimate interests of Respondent. Respondent has provided no evidence that the disputed domain name was registered legitimately or that Respondent has plans to make a bona fide use of the disputed domain name. In order for Respondent to make a bona fide use of the disputed domain name, she would have to present evidence of concrete steps taken to develop a legitimate website.

In the opinion of the Panel, the available evidence supports the contentions of Complainant. First, according to the current WhoIs data, Respondent´s name appears to be “Ana Gomes Dias”, while the section “Quem somos” (Portuguese for “Who are we”) in the website currently, upon the Panel’s visit, at the disputed domain name does not give any hint as to the identity of the owner of the website. Accordingly, the circumstance of Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) should be discarded.

Also, as seen in section 3 in fine, the current contents of the website at the disputed domain name consists of various articles totally unrelated to Sheraton hotels. Under the title “Who are we”, the website displays a questionnaire apparently intended to gather names and email addresses from Internet users presumably looking for Complainant’s Sheraton hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts. Since these contact data are a commodity with economic value, in the opinion of the Panel the attempt to gather them by using the cover of a well known mark such as SHERATON, whether or not it constitutes a phishing maneuver, is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offer of goods or services under Policy paragraph 4(c)(i), nor a fair or legitimate noncommercial use of the disputed domain name, pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(c)(iii).

The consensus view of UDRP panels is that “a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such appropriate allegations or evidence, a complainant is generally deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the UDRP”. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”) In absence of any argument or evidence in favor of Respondent, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the second element of the Policy is met.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Complainant has shown that it has trademark registrations for the SHERATON trademark in the United States since at least 1973, and that this mark was first used in 1928. The Panel, like prior UDRP panels, agrees with Complainant that its SHERATON mark is well-known. See, e.g., Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., Sheraton LLC and Sheraton International Inc. v. Hieu Doan, WIPO Case No. D2009-1734 and Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. The Sheraton LLC, and Sheraton International, Inc. v. PrivacyProtect.org / power mark consult, mark pd, WIPO Case No. D2012-1125 (finding that SHERATON is a well known mark). Also, Complainant has shown that it owns and operates a Sheraton hotel in Springfield, Massachusetts. Accordingly, the Panel is of the opinion that Respondent must have known Complainant and its SHERATON hotels, and had them in mind, at the time of registering the disputed domain name. In the circumstances of this case, this is evidence of registration in bad faith.

As to use in bad faith, Complainant has shown that the website at the disputed domain name contains articles in Portuguese totally unrelated to Complainant, its SHERATON mark or its hotels. Complainant concludes that despite the lack of active use, the disputed domain name is passively held in bad faith as described in Telstra Communications v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003. The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, however in an active way, because Respondent on the “www.sheraton-springfield.com” website is currently availing itself of Complainant’s mark to extract by means of an online questionnaire valuable personal information (name and email address) from visitors presumably looking for Complainant, its SHERATON mark and services. Since these data have economic value, the Panel believes that Respondent, by using the disputed domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s SHERATON mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location, which is a circumstance of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv). See AB Gustaf Kähr v. Prasanth sp, inet, WIPO Case No. D2011-1455 (“Respondent […] is […] trying to elicit personal information from Internet users presumably looking for Complainant and its […] mark. The purposes for this behavior were neither stated on Respondent’s website nor elsewhere explained by Respondent, but it is rather obvious that personal information obtained from Internet users is a valuable commodity in an age of marketing through massive emailing. Given the renown of Complainant’s [ …] mark and products, it is evident that Respondent has availed itself of this renown to elicit these data.”)

The Panel concludes that the third element of the Policy is met.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <sheraton-springfield.com> be transferred to Complainant, Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.

Roberto Bianchi
Sole Panelist
Date: September 6, 2016