À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Arkema France v. Domains by Proxy, LLC, DomainsByProxy.com / Ryan Watts

Case No. D2016-0817

1. The Parties

Complainant is Arkema France, of Colombes, France, represented by Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, PC, United States of America ("United States").

Respondent is Domains by Proxy, LLC, DomainsByProxy.com of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States / Ryan Watts of Portage, Michigan, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <arkemma.com> (the "Domain Name") is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on April 26, 2016. On April 26, 2016, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On April 26, 2016, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent Ryan Watts is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 29, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 19, 2016. On May 4, 2016, Respondent submitted an informal communication. No formal Response was submitted.

The Center appointed Dinant T. L. Oosterbaan as the sole panelist in this matter on May 26, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a French chemical company with offices in 40 countries and over 13,000 employees.

According to the evidence submitted by Complainant, Complainant has obtained multiple registrations for the trademark ARKEMA, including the trademarks ARKEMA registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") with the registration numbers 3082135 and 3082057, and a registration date of April 18, 2006.

The Domain Name <arkemma.com> was registered on March 7, 2016. The Domain Name does not resolve to an active website.

The trade mark registrations of Complainant were issued prior to the registration of the Domain Name.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant submits that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its ARKEMA trademark as it contains the ARKEMA trademark in its entirety with the addition of the extra letter "M".

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name. Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and has not received any license or consent to use the trademark of Complainant. According to Complainant, Respondent has made no actual use of the Domain Name. Complainant submits that Respondent has not legitimately registered and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name.

Complainant submits that Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith, in particular as Respondent registered the confusingly similar Domain Name without authorization.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not formally reply to Complainant's contentions. However, in its email of May 4, 2016 Respondent indicated that it has no affiliation to the Domain Name.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs the Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable".

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant proves each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the disputed domain name should be transferred or cancelled:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Panel will proceed to analyze whether the three elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are satisfied in this proceeding.

As a preliminary matter the Panel mentions the following. On May 4, 2016 Ryan Watts against whom the Complaint was filed sent an email communication to the Center stating that he had no affiliation to any of the domain names mentioned, nor with any persons affiliated with the fraudulent activity presented here.

The Panel has reviewed the correspondence between the Center and this person against whom the Complaint was filed. It is possible that Respondent's name may have been used, wrongly, by another unknown person. It may also have been that the contact information provided during the registration was inaccurate but the Panel is unable to make any determination in this respect. The Panel does note that the registration of the Domain Name was done by using a WhoIs privacy service. Only after the Complaint was filed did the Registrar disclose the underlying registrant, Ryan Watts.

The Panel is satisfied that the person against whom the Complaint was filed has no interest in the Domain Name or what might become of it. In the circumstances, references to Respondent in this Decision (and the findings of the Panel set out hereafter) refer or have application to the true registrant of the Domain Name (the party also described in this decision as "Registrant"). This Decision is directed to and affects the Registrant of the Domain Name who may have wrongly used the name of another person. It is Registrant's rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name and Registrant's good or bad faith acting with which this proceeding is concerned.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, Complainant must first of all establish rights in a trademark or service mark and secondly that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

Complainant has established that it is the owner of trademark registrations for ARKEMA. The Panel notes that Complainant's registrations of its trademark predate the creation date of the Domain Name.

The Domain Name incorporates the entirety of the ARKEMA trademark as its distinctive element. Many UDRP panels have found that a domain name is confusingly similar to a complainant's trademark where the domain name incorporates the complainant's trademark in its entirety. The obvious misspelling in the Domain Name consisting of the addition of the letter "M", also referred to as typosquatting, is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity as the ARKEMA trademark remains the dominant component of the Domain Name.

The Panel finds that Complainant has proven that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's ARKEMA trademark and paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

In the opinion of the Panel, Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. This is particularly true as Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark of Complainant. Based on the evidence provided by Complainant, there is no active website to which the Domain Name resolves. Respondent makes use of the value of the ARKEMA trademark and the likelihood of confusion with the trademark of Complainant, which cannot be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name nor has it acquired trademark rights.

Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. The trademarks of Complainant have been existing for a long time. Respondent knew or should have known that the Domain Name included Complainant's ARKEMA trademark.

The Panel notes that there is currently no active website to which the Domain Name resolves. However, passive holding of a Domain Name does not prevent the Panel from finding registration and use in bad faith. The Panel further notes that Respondent undeveloped use of a website at the Domain Name which incorporates Complainant's trademark in its entirety indicates that Respondent possibly registered the Domain Name with the intention to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark of Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a service on its website or location, as per paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <arkemma.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Dinant T. L. Oosterbaan
Sole Panelist
Date: May 31, 2016