À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Beachbody, LLC v. Zhang Liangying

Case No. D2015-0256

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Beachbody, LLC of Santa Monica, California, United States of America ("United States"), represented by Cozen O'Connor, United States.

The Respondent is Zhang Liangying of Shanghai, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <p90x-singapore.info> is registered with CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH dba Joker.com (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on February 17, 2015. On February 18, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 19, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on February 20, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 12, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on March 13, 2015.

The Center appointed Desmond J. Ryan as the sole panelist in this matter on March 25, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The disputed domain name was created on December 26, 2014.

The Complainant is a Delaware limited liability company which has since 2003 carried on business conducting wellness and fitness programs and producing and marketing compact discs (CDs) and digital video discs (DVDs) for such programs. It has many trademark registrations worldwide consisting of or including the trademark P90X. Those registrations include several in the United States and International Registrations covering a large number of countries including Singapore. The Complainant has produced evidence of extensive online promotion of its goods and services through its websites at <beachbody.com> and <p90x.com>. It also promotes those goods and services through websites at country code Top-Level Domains including ".co.uk", ".ca" and ".com.au" as well as through Facebook and other social media. It also claims to produce substantial print promotional material and has advertising, promotion and placements in print media including the New York Times, and popular television programs in the United States.

The website at the disputed domain name substantially replicates the look and feel of the Complainant's website at "www.p90x.com" and offers for sale at that website CDs and DVDs for wellness and fitness programs which, the Complainant states, are counterfeit copies of its corresponding discs. In addition to discs offered under the P90X trademark the website offers counterfeit discs under the Complainant's other registered trademarks INSANITY and INSANITY THE ASYLUM. The Complainant asserts that the images and content of those discs are protected by United States Copyright Registrations Nos. PA0001324687 and PA0001689744.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant asserts that it is not in any way connected with the Respondent and has not licensed or otherwise authorized the Respondent to use or register the disputed domain name.

The Complainant further asserts that the CDs and DVDs offered at the website to which the disputed domain name directs are counterfeit copies of the images and content of discs put out by the Complainant under its P90X trademark and other trademarks and which constitute infringement of the Complainant's copyright in those works and discs.

The Complainant further contends that:

(i) the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark P90X and that the addition to that trademark of the geographical word "singapore" does not distinguish the disputed domain name but rather serves to heighten the likelihood of confusion by targeting consumers in that jurisdiction.

(ii) the Complainant further contends that the Respondent's unauthorized and infringing use of the Complainant's trademarks and copyright material cannot found a claim for a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Further, the Complainant contends that from the registration and use of the disputed domain name to advertise discs and workout kits under the Complainant's trademark it is clear that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in an attempt to attract, for commercial gain Internet users by creating confusion with the Complainant's mark and primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, both of which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name wholly contains the Complainant's trademark to which is added the geographic name "singapore". It is well established in many prior UDRP decisions that the addition of a geographic or descriptive term does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant's trademark and that, indeed, it may well serve to heighten the likelihood of confusion (see for example a previous case in which the Complainant was the target, Beachbody LLC v. Tianxiang Xu, WIPO Case No. D2011-1858).

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is substantially identical or confusingly similar to the trademark P90X in which the Complainant has well established rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has asserted that the Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant. The Panel accepts that assertion. The Complainant's evidence shows that the Complainant's trademark P90X was registered and widely used and promoted throughout the world well prior to the registration of the disputed domain name in December, 2014. The fact that the disputed domain name was subsequently used to resolve to a site which imitates the Complainant's website and offers what are likely counterfeits of the Complainant's goods at that site strongly indicates that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in full knowledge of the Complainant's rights. The use of the disputed domain name in such a way cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.1 The Respondent had an opportunity to rebut, or explain its position in relation to, the Complainant's allegations but failed to do so.

The Panel therefore accepts the Complainant's assertions and contentions in this regard and finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

As explained above, the inevitable conclusion from the Complainant's evidence of its rights and reputation in its P90X trademark and the contents of the website at the disputed domain name give rise to a clear inference that at the time the disputed domain name was registered the reputation of the Complainant's mark was known to the Respondent and that the registration and subsequent use of the disputed domain name was for the purpose of capitalizing on that reputation. The infringing use of the disputed domain name to point to a website offering goods which the Complainant alleges to be counterfeit is clearly a bad faith use of the disputed domain name. In the Panel's view the Respondent's conduct clearly falls within paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. Again, the Respondent had an opportunity to rebut the Complainant's contentions but failed to do so.

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <p90x-singapore.info> be transferred to the Complainant.

Desmond J. Ryan AM
Sole Panelist
Date: April 1, 2015


1 In any event, even if the goods on offer under the disputed domain name are genuine, such use would still not amount to a bona fide offering of goods under the criteria laid out in Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903, as there is no disclosure on the website as to the Respondent's relationship (or lack thereof) with the Complainant.