À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LEGO Juris A/S v. Wang Keke

Case No. D2014-2003

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S of Billund, Denmark, represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is Wang Keke of Shenshuibu, Hong Kong, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <legomvp.com>, <legosun.com>, <legowin.com>, <lego1004.com>, <lego222.com>, <lego333.com>, <lego555.com>, <lego77.com>, <lego777.com>, <livelego.com>, <24lego.com> and <77lego.com> are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 13, 2014. On November 13, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On the same date, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 20, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was December 10, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on December 11, 2014.

The Center appointed Martin Schwimmer as the sole panelist in this matter on December 29, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of the LEGO trademark and all other trademarks used in connection with the famous LEGO brands of construction toys and other LEGO branded products.

The Respondent registered the twelve domain names (the “Domain Names”) identified above, on August 5, 2014. The Complainant alleges that all twelve Domain Names resolved or re-directed to a log-in page for what it characterizes as a Korean betting site, bearing the words “LEGOBET. SPORTS BETTING LEADER”.

The Respondent did not respond to the Complainant’s demand letter. The postal address in its WhoIs listings does not appear to be a true street address.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant owns the LEGO trademark (the “Trademark”). It proffered sufficient evidence of registration and use of the LEGO trademark in Hong Kong, China (the domicile of the Respondent according to WhoIs) and Republic of Korea (taking into consideration that the Respondent’s websites seem to be targeted at Korean-speakers). The Complainant provided substantial evidence that its LEGO trademark is famous, noting that many UDRP panels have found as such.

The Complainant notes that all the Domain Names incorporate the LEGO trademark, and either a non-distinctive prefix or suffix, namely “777”, “77”, “555”, “333”, “222”, “1004”, “24”, “mvp”, “win”, “sun”, and “live”.

The Respondent does not own trademarks or trade names or domain names reflecting the Domain Names, nor is it identified in the WhoIs entries in any manner that reflects the Domain Names. The Respondent is not a related company of the Complainant, nor associated in any way with the Complainant, nor authorized in any way to utilize the LEGO trademark. The unauthorized use of the LEGO trademark to attract customers to what appears to be a Korean betting site, cannot be a bona fide offering of goods or services.

Because of the fame of the LEGO trademark, the Respondent was obviously aware of the Complainant’s rights prior to obtaining the Domain Names.

The Respondent did not acknowledge the Complainant’s demand letter, which set out the Complainant’s rights in the Trademark.

The Respondent’s use of the Complainant’s famous trademark to attract traffic to its betting site, constitutes bad faith registration and use.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Respondent’s Domain Names incorporate the Complainant’s famous LEGO trademark in their entirety. It is the consensus view of UDRP panels to usually disregard the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) suffix, as well as non-distinctive terms such as “win” or “77”. The Panel views the eleven different terms added to the Domain Names as not sufficiently distinctive to prevent confusion with the famous LEGO mark. The Panel holds that pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the disputed Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s LEGO mark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant alleges that the Respondent has no form of association with the Complainant that would allow it to utilize the Complainant’s trademark. Furthermore, the Respondent’s name does not reflect the Trademark. Finally, the Respondent’s use of the Trademark in connection with the log-in page for a betting site labeled as “LEGOBET”, cannot be a bona fide use of the Domain Names. These allegations constitute a prima facie showing that none of the three (non-exhaustive) circumstances establishing rights or legitimate interests in a domain name according to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy apply, thus shifting the burden of production on to the Respondent.

The Respondent has not submitted a response to address these allegations, and thus the Panel finds that the Complainant has established an un-rebutted prima facie case and concludes that paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has provided ample evidence that its LEGO mark is famous. It has established use and registration of its mark in the Respondent’s purported domicile, Hong Kong, China and in the Republic of Korea, which the Respondent’s website appears to target. The Respondent purportedly utilized the Trademark without authorization to offer betting services. It did not respond to the Complainant’s demand letter, nor did it respond to the contentions in the Complaint in this proceeding. Furthermore, it appears that the Respondent did not supply a valid address in its WhoIs listings. Finally, considering that the Respondent registered twelve domain names reflecting the LEGO mark, the Panel notes that evidence of multiple domain names reflecting the same famous trademark may in itself constitute evidence of a pattern of bad faith conduct. See, e.g., Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, WIPO Case No. D2000-1409.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established that the Domain Names were registered and used in bad faith, as outlined in paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Names <legomvp.com>, <legosun.com>, <legowin.com>, <lego1004.com>, <lego222.com>, <lego333.com>, <lego555.com>, <lego77.com>, <lego777.com>, <livelego.com>, <24lego.com> and <77lego.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Martin Schwimmer
Sole Panelist
Date: December 30, 2014