À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Natura Cosméticos S/A / Indústria e Comércio de Cosméticos Natura Ltda. v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Nish Patel, Ready Asset

Case No. D2014-1513

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Natura Cosméticos S/A of São Paulo, Brazil / Indústria e Comércio de Cosméticos Natura Ltda. of São Paulo, Brazil, represented by Ricci Advogados Associados, Brazil.

The Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy of Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia / Nish Patel, Ready Asset of Xiamen, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <scnnaturacosmeticos.com> is registered with Above.com, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on September 3, 2014. On September 4, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On September 8, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on September 9, 2014, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on the same date.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on September 10, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was September 30, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on October 1, 2014.

The Center appointed Christopher J. Pibus as the sole panelist in this matter on October 10, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a Brazilian company, which manufacture and sell cosmetics, perfumes and hygiene products since 1969. The Complainant has been using the trademark NATURA for over 40 years on its products and services, as well as incorporating the NATURA mark in their corporate name and domain names. The Complainant’s products and services have been promoted and sold in several countries, including Argentina, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Venezuela, France and Mexico. The Complainant owns many trademark registrations around the world, including the following:

Brazilian Trademark NATURA – Registration No. 815.082.649 – June 21, 1994

Brazilian Trademark NATURA COSMETICA TERAPEUTICA – Registration No. 815.379.005 – September 8, 1992

France Trademark NATURA – Registration No. 9821 – April 24, 1953

International Trademark NATURA – Registration No. 232091 – May 27, 2010

CTM Trademark NATURA BEM ESTAR BEM – Registration No. 005438692 – November 8, 2007

The Complainant owns many domain name registrations, including the following:

<natura.com>

<natura.net>

<natura.com.ar>

<natura.com.bo>

<bazarnatura.com.br>

<casanatura.com.br>

The disputed domain name <scnnaturacosmeticos.com> was registered on March 18, 2013. At the time the Complaint was filed the disputed domain name reverted to a website which provided links to third party websites.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant submits that it owns many trademark registrations for the trademark NATURA around the world, including the registrations listed in paragraph 4.

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <scnnaturacosmeticos.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark NATURA. The addition of the term “cosmeticos” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s NATURA trademark. In fact, the term “cosmeticos” means “cosmetics” in Portuguese, and therefore adds to the confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark. Furthermore, the addition of the letters “scn” does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s NATURA trademark.

Rights and Legitimate interests

The Complainant contends that the Respondent was never authorized or licensed to use the Complainant’s NATURA trademark. The Respondent is not commonly known by the NATURA name. The Complainant submits that the use of a confusingly similar trademark in association with a website that provides links to third party websites for the purposes of monetary gain does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods and services.

Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant submits that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s NATURA trademark. The Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name to interfere with the Complainant’s business and is attempting to trade on the goodwill of the Complainant’s reputation. The Respondent is using the disputed domain name in association with a website that provides links to third party websites for purposes of monetary gain.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed, the Complainant must establish each of the following elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the Complainant owns registered trademark rights in the NATURA trademark by virtue of the trademark registrations listed in paragraph 4 above.

The Panel further finds that the disputed domain name <scnnaturacosmeticos.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark NATURA. The disputed domain name contains as a dominant element the Complainant’s trademark NATURA, combined with the descriptive term “cosmeticos”. The addition of the term “cosmeticos” does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain name, rather it suggests the type of services or products provided, and replicates the elements of the Complainant’s trade name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds, on the evidence filed, that the Complainant’s trademarks have a substantial reputation, and as such the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s trademark rights in the NATURA trademark, particularly in association with cosmetics. The Respondent was never authorized or licensed to use the Complainant’s trademark. The disputed domain name reverts to a website that provides links to third party websites for purposes of monetary gain, and in the absence of any response, the Panel concludes that the Respondent does not hold any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel concludes that due to the reputation of the NATURA trademark and products and of the Complainant’s trade name, the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s rights when it registered and used the disputed domain name. The Respondent clearly intended to attract users to its website through the unauthorized use of the NATURA trademark as the dominant element of its domain name, in combination with the word “cosmeticos” (which is clearly descriptive of the Complainant’s principal field of business and product line) and which replicates the elements of the Complainant’s trade name. The Respondent is using the disputed domain name in association with a website which provides links to third party competitor sites in what is commonly called a “click through site”, for purposes of monetary gain. In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <scnnaturacosmeticos.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Christopher J. Pibus
Sole Panelist
Date: October 22, 2014