À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

J.B.S. Cranes & Accessories, Inc. v. Douglas Verenski, Hunter Lift, Ltd

Case No. D2014-1227

1. The Parties

Complainant is J.B.S. Cranes & Accessories, Inc. of McMurray, Pennsylvania, United States of America (“US”), represented by Steptoe & Johnson LLP, US.

Respondent is Douglas Verenski, Hunter Lift, Ltd of North Lima, Ohio, US.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <vectortong.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Tucows Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 16, 2014. On July 17, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 17, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, Complainant filed the annexes to the Complaint on July 30, 2014.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 31, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 20, 2014. The Center received an informal communication from Respondent on August 19, 2014, which the Center replied on August 20, 2014, and invited Complainant to consider requesting a suspension of the proceedings to explore a possible settlement between the parties. Respondent did not submit any further formal response and the Center did not receive any confirmation from Complainant regarding a potential suspension. Accordingly, the Center notified the commencement of the panel appointment process on August 21, 2014.

The Center appointed Christopher S. Gibson as the sole panelist in this matter on August 28, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant owns US trademark registration No. 3,653,867 for the mark VECTORTONG, used in connection with a hoist operated below the hook lifting device for transporting loads. The mark was registered on July 14, 2009, and the date of first use was October 29, 2008.

The Domain Name <vectortong.com> was registered on January 27, 2011.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

(i) Identical or confusingly similar to a trademark

Complainant states that the Domain Name registered by Respondent, <vectortong.com>, is identical in sound, sight, and meaning to Complainant’s trademark, VECTORTONG, and as such is likely to cause consumer confusion.

(ii) Rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name

Complainant contends that there is no evidence that Respondent’s use of the Domain Name or a name corresponding to the Domain Name is offered in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. There likewise is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name, or that Respondent has acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the name. Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name, but instead is providing a website that diverts consumers to offer Respondent’s goods or services.

(iii) Registered and used in bad faith

Complainant argues that in using the Domain Name, Respondent intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s VECTORTONG mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s website or of a product or service on Respondent’s website. Complainant states that Respondent registered the Domain Name in order to disrupt the business of a competitor. Complainant submitted evidence of the home page from Respondent’s site.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not provide any substantive response to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

In order to succeed in its Complaint, Complainant must demonstrate that the three elements enumerated in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy have been satisfied. These elements are that:

(i) the Domain Name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(ii) Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel must first determine whether the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights. Complainant has submitted evidence to show that it owns a trademark registration in the US for its VECTORTONG mark, which has been used by Complainant in commerce since 2008.

The Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s VECTORTONG mark, except for the “.com” top-level suffix. The applicable top-level suffix in a domain name (e.g., “.com”) is usually to be disregarded under the confusing similarity test, as it is a technical requirement of registration. WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”), paragraph 1.2.

Accordingly, the Panel concludes that the Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s VECTORTONG trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, Complainant must prove that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name. A complainant is normally required to make out a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name. Once such prima facie case is made, the respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests. If the respondent fails to do so, a complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the policy.

In this case, Complainant has established a prima facie case. Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use the VECTORTONG mark in the Domain Name. Moreover, there is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name, or that Respondent has acquired any trademark rights in the name. Further, Respondent has not used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, but instead is using it to divert consumers from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s site. In response to these points, Respondent has failed to submit a Response to explain its registration of the Domain Name.

On this showing, there is no indication that Respondent has acquired any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the second element of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant demonstrate that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.

In this case, the Panel is of the view that Respondent was likely targeting Complainant’s VECTORTONG mark when it registered the Domain Name. Complainant’s VECTORTONG mark is distinctive and the Domain Name is identical to it. Respondent has not responded in this case in such a manner to provide any plausible reason for why it registered the Domain Name. Furthermore, under the Policy, paragraph 2, Respondent represented and warranted that “to your knowledge, the registration of the domain name will not infringe upon or otherwise violate the rights of any third party” and “[i]t is your responsibility to determine whether your domain name registration infringes or violates someone else’s rights.”

The Panel also determines, on the balance of the evidence, that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name for the bad faith purpose of using it to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s VECTORTONG mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or of a product or service on its website. Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv).

The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third element of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <vectortong.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Christopher S. Gibson
Sole Panelist
Date: September 14, 2014