À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Mack Trucks, Inc. v. NWC Body Works, Inc.

Case No. D2013-2237

1. The Parties

Complainant is Mack Trucks, Inc. of Greensboro, North Carolina, United States of America, represented by Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, United States of America.

Respondent is NWC Body Works, Inc. of Elk Grove, Illinois, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <macktruck.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Network Solutions, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 24, 2013. On the same day, the Center transmitted by e-mail to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. Also on December 24, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming Respondent as the registrant and provided the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a) of the Rules, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 3, 2014. In accordance with paragraph 5(a) of the Rules, the due date for Response was January 23, 2014. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on January 24, 2014.

The Center appointed Robert A. Badgley as the sole panelist in this matter on January 31, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a major manufacturer of trucks and other vehicles. Since 1922, Complainant’s company name has been Mack Trucks, Inc. Since 1901, Complainant has used the trademark MACK to identify and distinguish its trucks. Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations, including Registration Number 1,146,847 with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, dated February 10, 1981, for the mark MACK in connection with vehicles and vehicle parts. Based on the undisputed evidence in the record, the Panel has little hesitancy finding the mark MACK to be a distinctive and famous mark. Complainant also holds other United States MACK-formative registered trademarks, including MACK TRUCKS & Design and BUILT LIKE A MACK TRUCK. In addition, Complainant’s MACK-formative marks are registered in numerous jurisdictions worldwide.

As part of its extensive marketing efforts, Complainant operates a website accessible via the domain name <macktrucks.com>.

The Domain Name was initially registered in October 1997. It is not entirely clear who was the initial registrant, but it appears that Respondent has been the registrant since 2001. (In any event, this is alleged in the Complaint and not denied by Respondent.) For an unknown period of time, but certainly in August 2013, the Domain Name resolved to a website featuring Respondent’s business, NWC Body Works, Inc. (also referred to at the site as “NWC Truck Center”). The website describes Respondent as a “full service, Truck, Trailer, and Equipment facility providing Sales, Service, Repairs, Fabrication and Parts.” The website at that time also promoted products offered by other companies.

Complainant sent Respondent a cease-and-desist letter on August 20, 2013. In that letter, Complainant’s counsel noted: “Our client is concerned that your use of the MACKTRUCK.COM domain name is likely

to cause Internet users and members of the public to believe mistakenly that NWC Body Works and the MACKTRUCK.COM web site are affiliated with or sponsored or endorsed by Mack Trucks, which is not the case.” Complainant asked that Respondent transfer the Domain Name to Complainant.

Respondent did not immediately reply to the cease-and-desist letter. However, Respondent changed the content of the website accessible via the Domain Name. The new website content no longer referred to Respondent and its business. Instead, the website appears to be a Network Solutions parking page featuring various hyperlinks to third parties who happen to have the word “Mack” in their name. Some of these hyperlinks resolve to third-party websites featuring trucks, including at least one link which resolves to a site promoting Freightliner trucks, which compete directly with Complainant’s MACK trucks.

On October 23, 2013, Respondent’s representative Mr. Osborn advised Complainant’s counsel that Respondent was unwilling to surrender the Domain Name but was willing to sell it to Complainant. When asked for a price, Mr. Osborn advised that “we have it on the market now” for USD8,000.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its famous MACK mark, that Respondent lacks any legitimate interest in the Domain Name, and that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith. Complainant seeks an order transferring the Domain Name to Complainant.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy lists the three elements which Complainant must satisfy with respect to the Domain Name:

(i) the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

There is no doubt that Complainant holds rights in the famous and distinctive MACK trademark for its trucks and related products. The Domain Name incorporates the MACK mark and appends thereto the descriptive word “truck.” Because trucks are the product for which Complainant is best known under its MACK mark, the addition of this descriptive word to the mark does nothing to diminish the confusing similarity between the mark and the Domain Name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, Respondent may establish its rights or legitimate interests in a Domain Name, among other circumstances, by showing any of the following elements:

(i) before any notice to you [Respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the Domain Name or a name corresponding to the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you [Respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the Domain Name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you [Respondent] are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

Respondent has made no attempt to rebut the allegation that Respondent had no authority to register the Domain Name, and Respondent has not otherwise come forward to assert its bona fides. On this record, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides that the following circumstances, “in particular but without limitation,” are evidence of the registration and use the Domain Name in “bad faith”:

(i) circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of its documented out of pocket costs directly related to the Domain Name; or

(ii) that Respondent has registered the Domain Name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) that Respondent has registered the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) that by using the Domain Name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website or other on line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s website or location.

The Panel concludes that Respondent is in bad faith within the meaning of Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv). Given Respondent’s business – repairing and servicing trucks – there can be no doubt that Respondent had Complainant and its MACK family of marks in mind when registering the Domain Name. In addition, the Panel finds based on this record that the content provided at Respondent’s website prior to the August 20, 2013 cease-and-desist letter demonstrates that Respondent knowingly sought to create the unfounded impression among Internet users that Respondent was somehow affiliated with, or sponsored or endorsed by, Complainant. Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent intentionally attempted to use the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s famous mark.

In view of this finding under paragraph 4(b)(iv), it is not necessary for the Panel to decide whether Respondent was also in bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(i).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy paragraph 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <macktruck.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Robert A. Badgley
Sole Panelist
Date: February 13, 2014