À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Evonik Industries AG v. Mary Savoy

Case No. D2013-2146

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Evonik Industries AG of Essen, Germany, represented by Gramm, Lins & Partner, GbR, Germany.

The Respondent is Mary Savoy of Austin, Texas, United States of America (“USA”).

2. The Domain Name And Registrar

The disputed domain name <evonik-energyservices.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 11, 2013.

The Center transmitted its request for registrar verification to the Registrar on December 11, 2013. The Registrar replied on December 12, 2013, stating that it had received a copy of the Complaint, that the Domain Name was registered with it, that the Respondent was the registrant, that the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”) applied to the Domain Name, that the Domain Name would expire on September 21, 2014 and would remained locked during this proceeding, that the Registration Agreement was in English, and that the Domain Name was registered to the Respondent on July 11, 2012. The Registrar provided the full contact details held for the Domain Name on its WhoIs database and did not dispute that the Respondent had submitted in the Registration Agreement to the jurisdiction of the courts where the Registrar was located for the adjudication of disputes concerning or arising from use of the Domain Name.

The Complainant informed the Center on December 12, 2013, that its email transmission of the Complaint to the Respondent had failed because the email account had been disabled or discontinued.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the UDRP, the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

The Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint in accordance with paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a) of the Rules and the proceedings commenced on December 19, 2013. The notification was sent by email and courier to the email and street addresses provided in the Registrar’s WhoIs database as well as to postmaster@evonik-energyservices.com, but delivery was rejected in each case. On December 23, 2013, the Complainant informed the Center that delivery of the copy of the Complaint which it had sent by courier to the Respondent’s street address had been successful. The Panel is satisfied that the Complaint was duly notified to the Respondent in accordance with paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.

In accordance with paragraph 5(a) of the Rules, the due date for Response was January 8, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on January 9, 2014.

The Center appointed Jonathan Turner as the sole panelist in this matter on January 14, 2014. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules. Having reviewed the file, the Panel is satisfied that the Complaint complied with applicable formal requirements, was duly notified to the Respondent and has been submitted to a properly constituted Panel in accordance with the UDRP, the Rules and the Supplemental Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a major supplier of specialty chemicals, energy and housing, formed out of the restructuring of the Degussa, Steag and RAG Immobilien groups in 2007. The Complainant has registered the mark EVONIK in Germany, the European Union and the USA, with priority dates in 2006 for Germany and the USA. The Complainant also registered the domain name <evonik.com> in 2006. The Complainant has supplied and promoted its goods and services, including energy services, under the mark EVONIK since it was launched on September 12, 2007.

The Domain Name was originally created on September 21, 2007, registered to the Respondent on July 11, 2012 and is currently directed to a website which purports to display a blog regarding home improvements.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its registered mark EVONIK, from which the Domain Name differs only in the addition of the descriptive words “energy services” and the generic Top-Level Domain (gTLD) suffix, “com”.

The Complainant states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. The Complainant notes that the Respondent does not have any trademark rights in the word “Evonik” and that the Complainant has not licensed the Respondent to use it. The Complainant submits that it is highly unlikely that the Respondent has ever been commonly known by the Domain Name. The Complainant further points out that the Domain Name must have been chosen for its similarity to the Complainant’s mark and that its use to misdirect potential visitors to the Complainant’s website to the Respondent’s website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name. According to the Complainant these visitors are further misdirected from the Respondent’s website to third party commercial websites for which the Respondent presumably receives compensation. The Complainant adds that videos on the Respondent’s website appear to be created automatically and do not provide genuine new content.

The Complainant alleges that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith, in particular to mislead Internet users trying to reach the Complainant’s website and to attract them to the Respondent’s website for commercial gain creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the latter.

The Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred to it.

B. Respondent

As stated above, the Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

In accordance with paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed in this proceeding, the Complainant must prove; (i) that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which it has rights; (ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and (iii) that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. It is appropriate to consider each of these requirements in turn.

In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from the Respondent’s default as it considers appropriate. This includes the acceptance of plausible evidence of the Complainant which has not been disputed.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark EVONIK, from which it differs only in the addition of generic words describing a principal line of business of the Complainant and the gTLD suffix. The Panel considers that many Internet users would assume that the Domain Name locates a website of the Complainant. The first requirement of the UDRP is satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds on the undisputed evidence in the file that the Respondent has not used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor made demonstrable preparations so to use it. In this regard, the Panel accepts the Complainant’s evidence that the current website at the Domain Name is not providing a genuine and bona fide service. Similarly, the Panel finds that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name.

The Panel also accepts the Complainant’s statement that it has not licensed the Respondent to use the Domain Name and that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name.

On the material in the file the Panel is satisfied that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name. The second requirement of the UDRP is satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel notes that the Domain Name was originally created shortly after the launch of the Complainant’s group under the mark EVONIK. The Panel further considers that the Domain Name refers specifically to the Complainant’s energy services business, so that its registration and use for any other purpose, not relating to the Complainant’s energy services business is likely to be deceptive. The Respondent is using the Domain Name for some other purpose, in that it is directed to a website which does not relate in any way to the Complainant’s energy services.

In addition, the Respondent’s website includes links to websites and videos promoting other products, including insulation products. The Respondent has not disputed the Complainant’s allegation that the Respondent is obtaining compensation for displaying these links. Accordingly, it appears that by using the Domain Name the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to her website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of that website. In accordance with paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the UDRP this constitutes evidence that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith. There is no evidence in the file displacing this presumption.

In all the circumstances the Panel concludes that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The third requirement of the UDRP is satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <evonik-energyservices.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Jonathan Turner
Sole Panelist
Date: January 27, 2014