À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

CAE Participations v. Daphne Moyer, Multimedia Connect

Case No. D2013-1078

1. The Parties

The Complainant is CAE Participations of Wissous, France, represented by SCP August & Debouzy, France.

The Respondent is Daphne Moyer, Multimedia Connect of Paris, France.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <multimedia-connect-fr.com> is registered with Spot Domain LLC dba Domainsite.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 14, 2013. On June 14, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On June 14, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 24, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 14, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 16, 2013.

The Center appointed Martine Dehaut as the sole panelist in this matter on August 2, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, the French company CAE Participations is the holding company of a group of companies specialized and renown, according to the Complainant’s contentions, for providing high speed network solutions, audio and video equipment and electric apparatus. The French subsidiary is conducting such activities under the firm name “Multimedia Connect” as evidenced by the certificate of incorporation of this company with the French Trade Registry submitted by the Complainant.

The Complainant is the registered owner of Community Trademarks consisting notably of the sign “multimedia connect” No. 010036481 and “multimedia connect” No. 007477268 filed for electronic devices and data transmission and recording devices. The Complainant is using these trademarks for the said products, as shown in the catalogues displayed on the Complainant’s website.

The Complainant also owns domain names consisting of the sign “multimedia-connect” as follows:

- <multimedia-connect.com>;

- <multimedia-connect.fr>.

The disputed domain name <multimedia-connect-fr.com> was created on November 13, 2012.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical to the here-above listed Community Trademarks in which it has rights and lead to confusion with, from a visual, aural and intellectual point of view. The mere addition of the element “-fr” is of no influence as it has no distinctive power and is only descriptive. On the contrary, from an intellectual stand point, it gives the impression that the disputed domain name corresponds to the official French website for the products branded “multimedia connect” and that it is linked to the Complainant’s Community Trademarks.

The Complainant states that the disputed domain name is also identical to the Complainant’s domain names cited above.

The Complainant further asserts that no trademark license or authorization have been granted to the Respondent.

Besides, the Complainant has conducted a prior rights search which evidences that the Respondent does not own any trademark corresponding to the disputed domain name. Consequently, the Complainant considers that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

Finally the Complainant argues that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith by the Respondent for committing serious and harmful acts of deception and of phishing. In this connection,

the Complainant submits that the Respondent, Mrs Daphne Moyer is sending fraudulent quotation requests from email addresses attached to the disputed domain name. Moreover it is submitted that the Respondent, allegedly named Mrs Daphne Moyer claims to be the Purchasing Manager of Multimedia Connect, though there is no employee named Daphne Moyer at Multimedia Connect. Furthermore, it is observed that the Respondent is using the former postal address of Multimedia Connect and that all the contact details of the WhoIs of the disputed domain name are false.

The fact that the disputed domain name be used with a page parking website is pointed out by the Complainant as further circumstance of the bad faith of the Respondent.

Considering the foregoing, the Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the policy, the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain either the cancellation or the transfer of the disputed domain name:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has submitted certificates of the Community Trademarks in which it has rights. These trademarks consist of verbal and figurative elements. MULTIMEDIA CONNECT appears clearly as a distinctive and dominant part of the Community Trademark No. 007477268. These two trademarks appear to be used in relation with wires, electronic devices and data transmission and recording devices as displayed in the catalog of products branded “multimedia connect” available on the Complainant’s website. The Panel has further considered the registration of the domain names owned by the Complainant.

In view of this evidence, the Panel takes the view that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks. It reproduces in its entirety the verbal element “multimedia-connect”. The adding of the letters “-fr” is of no incidence as to the finding of similarity as it is merely a descriptive sign without any distinctivity. As set forth in the decision Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. DLR, WIPO Case No. D2001-1231. Along the same lines, the Panel considers that the disputed domain name is quite identical or at least similar to the Complainant’s domain names.

The Panel is therefore of the opinion that the conditions set forth in paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy are satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out a number of circumstances which, without limitation, may be effective for a respondent to demonstrate that it has rights to, or legitimate interests in, a disputed domain name. These are:

(i) Before any notice to [the respondent] of the dispute, use by [the respondent] of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) Where [the respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) [has] been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if [the respondent has] acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) Where [the respondent is] making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

In the present case, the Complainant has justified having conducted a prior rights search which did not reveal any trademark application or registration corresponding to the disputed domain name. The Panel further notes that the Complainant has not granted any license nor given any authorization to the Respondent for registering and using the disputed domain name.

Moreover, as it has been duly demonstrated by the Complainant, the Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services. On the contrary, it results from the evidence submitted by the Complainant that the Respondent is usurping the identity of the Complainant for conducting seemingly illegal activities detrimental to the company CAE Participations and its subsidiaries, and leading the Complainant to file a criminal complaint before the Prosecutor of Paris in charge of cybercrimes.

Having duly considered the Complainant’s argumentation and the evidence it submitted, the Panel is convinced that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent having not filed any reply to the contentions of the Complainant, the Panel finds that she has no relevant and contrary indications likely to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name.

Indeed, the consensus view of UDRP panels on the onus of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is that: “a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once, such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such appropriate allegations or evidence, a complaint is generally deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the UDRP”. See paragraph 2.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”).

Considering the foregoing, the Panel considers that the Complainant satisfies the said requirements.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists a number of circumstances which, without limitation, are deemed to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith. These are:

(i) circumstances indicating that [a respondent has] registered or acquired a disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the disputed domain name to the Complainant or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [the respondent’s] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name; or

(ii) [the respondent has] registered the disputed domain name in order to prevent the Complainant from reflecting the Complainant’s trademark or service mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [the respondent has] engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the disputed domain name, [the respondent has] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the respondent’s] website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [the respondent’s] website or location or of a product or service on [the respondent’s] website or location.

The Panel considers that the evidence submitted by the Complainant undoubtedly demonstrates the registration and the use of the disputed domain name in bad faith.

First, as regards the registration, the Panel notes that all the contact details mentioned in the WhoIs are false. Indeed, the Registrant, the Administrative contact as well as the Technical contact are identified as Multimedia Connect, Daphne Maurier. Yet, the Complainant asserts that it has not registered the disputed domain name. Mrs Daphne Maurier is not an employee of the Complainant. This person is unknown to the Complainant.

Besides, it is to be noted that the address given by the Respondent is false. It corresponds to the address of the United States of America Embassy. The telephone number corresponds to that of an individual who contacted the Complainant to complain as to the numerous telephone calls she receives day and night.

Turning now to the use of the disputed domain name, it results clearly from the file submitted by the Complainant that it is used fraudulently for committing acts of deception and phishing. Indeed, the Respondent sent quotation inquiries and product orders to third parties, using for this purpose the company name of the Complainant and claiming to be its Purchasing Manager.

Besides, at the time the Complaint was filed, the disputed domain name apparently resolved to a parking page.

Considering all these circumstances, the Panel is convinced that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith (see Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. bmwrider llc, WIPO Case No. D2008-0610),

Accordingly, the Panel considers the requirement set forth in the paragraph 4(b) of the Policy as satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <multimedia-connect-fr.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Martine Dehaut
Sole Panelist
Date: August 14, 2013