À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

O2 Holdings Limited v. Total Security Vision

Case No. D2012-1870

1. The Parties

The Complainant is O2 Holdings Limited of Slough, Berkshire, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, represented by Ipulse IP Ltd, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The Respondent is Total Security Vision of Orlando, Florida, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <o2billing.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on September 19, 2012. On September 19, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On September 21, 2012, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 2, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was October 22, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on October 26, 2012.

The Center appointed Leon Trakman as the sole panelist in this matter on November 12, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the intellectual property holding company of the O2 Group of telecommunications companies. The Complainant owns at least twelve trademark registrations for or including the element O2, in different countries and commencing from at least 1999. It adduces evidence that its trademark is widely known in the telecommunications, entertainment and music sectors, not limited to its O2 brand. It establishes further that it recently acquired the rights to the O2 mark in the United States previously owned by the American company Locus Telecommunications, engaged in prepaid telecommunications card services in the United States.

The disputed domain name was registered on July 13, 2011.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges, firstly, that the disputed domain name, <o2billing.com>, is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark and contrary to paragraph 3(b)(ix)(1) of the Rules. Secondly, it alleges that the Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, contrary to Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy and Paragraph 3(b)(ix)(2) of the Rules. Thirdly, it alleges that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, contrary to paragraph 4(a)(iii) and 4(b) of the Policy and paragraph 3(b)(ix)(3) of the Rules.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel holds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, contrary to paragraph 3(b)(ix)(1) of the Rules. Given the Complainant’s widely known brand and service, it is most likely that consumers will access the “www.o2billing.com” website on the false assumption that the website and the disputed domain name are associated with or otherwise authorized by the Complainant.

Moreover, it is likely that consumers will associate “o2 billing” with the Complainant’s services and billing practices in particular. Firstly, the term “billing” is a descriptive term that is associated with the provision of telecommunication services. Secondly, the term “o2 billing” is distinctive to the Complainant’s business in providing consumers with O2 services in relation to telephone billing practices. Thirdly, the Complainant is widely associated with the mark O2 in providing consumers with a billing option and a particular means by which to review their O2 phone bills.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in respect of the disputed domain name. It is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. It is not making a legitimate commercial or noncommercial use of it. Nor does the Respondent have any right to or legitimate interest in the Complainant’s right to market and provide billing services to consumers in the telecommunications industry under the Complainant’s O2 trademark.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. In using a domain name in which the Respondent has no legitimate interest, the Panel finds that the Respondent has one or more of the following intentions. First, it intends to sell, rent, or otherwise transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant for a significant profit. Second, it intends to sell, rent of transfer the disputed domain name to a third party competitor of the Complainant, again for a significant profit and at the expense of the Complainant. Third, it intends to provide billing service itself or through a third party service provider on the assumption that consumers are likely to be confused into believing that the billing services are provided or authorized by the Complainant. Fourth, it intends to redirect consumers to the website of the Complainant and its competitors in order to secure “click through income.”

It does not matter whether the Respondent has one or more of these four intentions. Each constitutes evidence of bad faith in registering and using the disputed domain name. The last of these intentions would support the assumption that the Respondent had registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website, or location of a product or service on its website.

The Panel notes that Annex 7 of the Complaint shows that the disputed domain name resolved to a website under construction. Passive holding of a domain name does not prevent a finding of bad faith registration and use. The Panel notes that currently the disputed domain name resolves to an identical website, accordingly the Panel finds, in the circumstances of this case, bad faith registration and use.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <o2billing.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Leon Trakman
Sole Panelist
Date: November 13, 2012