À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Omron Corporation v. Mas i Canas SCP

Case No. D2011-1069

1. The Parties

Complainant is Omron Corporation of Kyoto, Japan, represented by Sanderson & Co., United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Respondent is Mas i Canas SCP of Barcelona, Spain.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <omron.info> is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 23, 2011. On June 23, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On June 24, 2011, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that "Mas i Canas SCP" is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 29, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 19, 2011. Respondent did not submit any formal response. However, the Center received an email communication from Jordi Mas, the administrative and technical contact for the disputed domain name on June 23, 2011.

The Center appointed Nicolas Ulmer as the sole panelist in this matter on July 29, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant Omron Corporation is part of a major multinational group. The Complainant maintains that “The Omron Group” employs more than 35,000 persons all over the world, and has annual sales in excess of USD 7 Billion. Complainant’s business is the manufacture and sale of automation components, equipment and systems, including medical equipment.

Complainant owns many trademarks for the mark OMRON in the European Community, Japan and the United States of America (Annex 4 of the Complaint).

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that all elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are here readily met and asks that the disputed domain name be transferred to it.

More specifically, Complainant asserts that, on the basis of its investigation, neither Respondent, nor its “prime mover” – who Complainant identifies as Jordi Mas (the administrative and technical contact for the disputed domain name) – have any rights in or trademark registrations for OMRON, that Complainant has never authorized Respondent’s use of the term OMRON; and that Respondent is not commonly known by that name.

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is or was for illegitimate commercial gain – attracting users to the site which sells the products of others, including in some cases, products competing with the Complainant’s products, and products purporting to be Complainant’s products (Annex 6 of the Complaint). Complainant adds that its searches reveal that Respondent has owned a variety of more than 130 domain names and currently owns more than ten domain names, and that “one can assume” that Respondent is also specialized in domain name reselling.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not submit a formal Response. As indicated above, the Center received an email communication on June 23, 2011 from Jordi Mas, as follows:

“Actually I'm not the owner of the domain omron.info; my registration has expired since 17/06/2011 and I don't renewed it.

Please, you are free to re-register after "redemption period", or transfer directly right now if Godaddy allows it.”1

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name contains the entirety of Complainant’s registered trademark OMRON. It is well established that the addition of a generic top level domain identifier (gtld) such as “info” is not taken into account when determining whether a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s trademark, and that the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is readily proven.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

There is no evidence in the case record that would indicate that Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, or is known by the name ”Omron” or any variation of it. Complainant, for its part, has strongly affirmed that Respondent “is in no way authorized by or affiliated with Complainant” and has no rights in its trademarks. In the absence of any reply, evidence or explanation from Respondent, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proving the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name was registered in 2010, well after a number of Complainant’s OMRON trademarks were registered, and long after Complainant became a large international corporation. The Panel is satisfied, on the basis of the evidence presented, that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith with knowledge of Complainants’ rights. The Panel also finds that the subsequent use of the disputed domain name to attract Internet users for commercial purposes and financial gain was here in bad faith. See generally, Elli Lilly Company V. Private Whois Services, WIPO Case No. D2011-0624. In light of this finding, the Panel holds that the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is satisfied and it is not necessary to examine Complainant’s further argument that one should assume that Respondent is in the business of domain name reselling.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <omron.info> be transferred to the Complainant.

Nicolas Ulmer
Sole Panelist
Dated: August 8, 2011


1 The Panel notes that the Center contacted the Registrar regarding the issue of domain name expiry, as indicated in the email from Jordi Mas, and the Registrar has advised as follows: “[t]he domain name now has a June 17, 2012 expiration date and payment of the overdue renewal fees will be expected from the prevailing party upon decision of the arbitration forum.” The Center, in its email of June 29, 2011, relayed the Registrar’s advice to the Parties.