À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG v. no, Karin M?ller

Case No. D2010-2241

1. The Parties

Complainant is F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG, of Basel, Switzerland, represented internally.

Respondent is no, Karin M?ller, of Caacupe, Paraguay.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <xenicaldrugstore.com> is registered with eNom.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 22, 2010. On December 22, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to eNom a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On December 22, 2010, eNom transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on December 23, 2010.

The Center verified that the Complaint, together with the amendment to the Complaint, satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 28, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 17, 2011. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on January 18, 2011.

The Center appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels as the sole panelist in this matter on January 24, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant, together with its affiliated companies, is one of the world’s leading research-focused health care groups in the fields of pharmaceuticals and diagnostics and has operations in more than 100 countries. Complainant owns trademark registrations, including international registrations, around the world for the mark XENICAL, which is used on an oral prescription weight loss product. Complaint, Annex 3.

The disputed domain name, <xenicaldrugstore.com>, was registered on October 31, 2010, and has been used to direct Internet users to a site that offers Complainant’s products, including Xenical. Complaint, Annex 5.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the XENICAL mark in that it incorporates the mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “drugstore.” The addition of such generic term, Complainant declares, “does not sufficiently distinguish the Domain Name from the trademark.”

Complainant further maintains that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant notes that no license/permission/authorization has been granted to Respondent to use XENICAL in the domain name and contends that “Respondent’s only reason in registering and using the contested Domain Name is to benefit from the reputation of the trademark XENICAL and illegitimately trade on its fame for commercial gain and profit.”

With respect to the issue of “bad faith” registration and use, Complainant argues that the requisite bad faith is present because: (1) at the time the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent, no doubt, had knowledge of Complainant’s XENICAL product and mark; and (2) Respondent is intentionally attempting, for commercial purposes, to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s well-known XENICAL mark as to the source, affiliation and endorsement of Respondent’s site or of the products or services posed on or linked to such site.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name, <xenicaldrugstore.com>, is confusingly similar to the XENICAL mark. As noted by Complainant, the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and the addition of the generic term “drugstore” does not sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark. See Forest Laboratories Inc. v. A. Delsey, WIPO Case No. D2008-0285 (“The Disputed Domain Name [lexapro-drugstore.biz] incorporates the Trademark in its entirety to which the descriptive word ‘drugstore’ has been added. As decided in a similar case involving the Complainant, the addition of this descriptive word does not avoid confusion but rather increases the risk of confusion.”)

It is also clear that Complainant, through its ownership of registrations around the world, has rights in the XENICAL mark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The evidence indicates that the disputed domain name has been used to direct Internet users to a site that offers Complainant’s products and that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the XENICAL mark as part of its domain name.

The Panel concludes that none of the circumstances set forth in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy has been established and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pfizer Inc. v. jg a/k/a Josh Green, WIPO Case No. D2004-0784 (“several cases have found a registrant has no legitimate interest in a domain name that is similar to a pharmaceutical manufacturer’s mark and that is being used to direct consumers to an on-line pharmacy.”)

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel concludes that the domain name <xenicaldrugstore.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith. The evidence supports a determination that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s XENICAL mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of such site or of the products offered at such site, within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. As noted above, the domain name is confusingly similar to the XENICAL mark and Xenical product is advertised at such site.

In addition, while Complainant introduced no evidence as to sales of XENICAL, the Panel may take judicial notice that such product has enjoyed much commercial success. Thus, it is reasonable to assume, as Complainant asserts, that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s XENICAL mark and product at the time the subject domain name was registered. This further supports a finding of “bad faith” registration and use.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <xenicaldrugstore.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Jeffrey M. Samuels
Sole Panelist
Dated: February 7, 2011