À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Revlon Consumer Products Corporation v. Registration Private / Wendy Julien

Case No. D2010-1931

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Revlon Consumer Products Corporation of New York, New York, United States of America, internally represented.

The Respondents are Registration Private of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States of America / Wendy Julien of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <revlonfoundation.org> is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 10, 2010. On November 11, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to GoDaddy.com, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 12, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response, disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on November 17, 2010, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on November 17, 2010.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondents of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 18, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was December 8, 2010.

On December 05, 2010 the Respondent Wendy Julien submitted an email to the Center offering to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant or to “close” it.

Accordingly, the Center sent a Possible Settlement email to the Complainant on December 6, 2010. However, the Complainant did not want to suspend the proceedings.

As no formal answer was sent, the Center notified the Respondents’ default on December 9, 2010.

The Center appointed Rodrigo Azevedo as the sole panelist in this matter on December 16, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant has manufactured, marketed and sold beauty products under the REVLON trademark since 1932. Presently, the Complainant invests millions of dollars in merchandising every year, and the REVLON products can be found all over the world.

The Complainant and its related companies own numerous trademark registrations incorporating the word “Revlon” worldwide.

The Complainant has also a strong presence on the Internet, operating at “www.revlon.com” and owning several other domain names incorporating the trademark REVLON.

The disputed domain name <revlonfoundation.org> was created on April 25, 2010.

On September 15, 2010 the Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to the Respondent Registration Private using the email address informed on the WhoIs database. Registration Private did not reply.

The Panel accessed the website placed at the disputed domain name on December 22, 2010. The website featured a reproduction of the Complainant’s advertisement displaying a product bearing the Complainant's trademark REVLON and the famous actress Halle Berry.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant makes the following contentions:

(i) The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark. According to former UDRP decisions the Top Level Domain such as “.com” has no source-indicating significance. The disputed domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s registered trademark. The addition of the term “foundation” (which is a makeup product made and sold by the Complainant) is not enough to distinguish the domain name from the Complainant’s trademark.

(ii) The Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, nor has any relationship with the Complainant. Also, the domain name was registered well after many of the Complainant’s trademark registrations. The Respondents’ notice of the trademark is presumed. The Respondents have never used or made preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services. The Respondents have never been commonly known by the disputed domain name and have never acquired any trademark or service mark in the disputed domain name.

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. The REVLON trademark is a famous, coined term and it is inconceivable that the Respondents have registered the domain name without being aware of the existence of the Complainant’s trademark and business. Also, the Respondents deliberately embedded the Complainant’s REVLON trademark in the source code of the website posted on the disputed domain name, reproduced one of the Complainants advertising materials and have maintained the infringing website active over the Complainant’s objections.

B. Respondents

The Respondents did not formally reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

The Respondent Wendy Julien sent an email to the Center on December 5, 2010 informing that the disputed domain was registered to understand the process of creating websites as taught in an Internet marketing course.

The Respondent Wendy Julien also offered to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant or have it closed, on the same email communication.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to be entitled to a transfer of a domain name, a complainant shall prove the following three elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(ii) The respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel has no doubt that REVLON is a trademark directly connected with the Complainant’s activities.

Annex 3 to the Complaint demonstrates registrations of REVLON trademark in the United States of America since at least 1990.

The trademark REVLON is wholly encompassed within the disputed domain name, which also includes the term “foundation”.

The Panel concludes that the addition of the term “foundation” is not sufficient to refute the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark, required under paragraph 4(a)(i) from the Policy. The Complainant proved that the term “foundation” is used to identify some of its makeup product. This information is also expressly admitted by the Respondents on the web page published on the disputed domain name: “The Revlon foundation collection includes Colorstay and Age defying”.

As a result, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides some examples without limitation where a respondent can demonstrate a right or legitimate interest in a domain name by showing one of the following facts:

(i) Before receiving any notice of the dispute, the respondent used or made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) The respondent has been commonly known by the domain name; or

(iii) The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark at issue.

Based on the Respondents’ default and on the prima facie evidence in the Complaint, the Panel finds that the above circumstances are not present in this particular case and that the Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Panel notes that the present record provides no evidence to demonstrate the Respondents’ intent to use or to make demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Indeed, the Complainant filed a screenshot of the web page that was published at the disputed domain name showing a reproduction of its brand REVLON.

The Complainant has not licensed or authorized the usage of its trademarks to the Respondents, and it does not appear from the present record that the Respondents are commonly known by the disputed domain name.

Consequently, the Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has proven the second element of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that the following circumstances in particular, but without limitation, shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) The respondent registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) The respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

When the disputed domain name was registered the Complainant’s trademark REVLON was already famous and highly recognized worldwide in the field of beauty products. Therefore, it is not feasible that the Respondents could have been unaware of the Complainant’s reputation and business.

Furthermore, the website posted on the disputed domain name includes an unauthorized reproduction of the Complainant’s trademark REVLON and of one of its advertising materials.

The use of privacy services and the inclusion of the Complainant’s mark REVLON on the source code of the web page published on the disputed domain name also amplify the characterization of bad faith registration and use in the present case.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has proved that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, satisfying the third element of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <revlonfoundation.org> be transferred to the Complainant.

Rodrigo Azevedo
Sole Panelist
Dated: December 31, 2010