À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

The Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. v. Danesco Trading Ltd/ Igor Burdukovskij

Case No. D2021-3354

1. The Parties

The Complainant is The Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., United States of America (“USA”), represented by Jones Day, USA.

The Respondent is Danesco Trading Ltd, Cyprus / Igor Burdukovskij, Russian Federation.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <wikiredia.com> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Danesco Trading Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 7, 2021. On October 8, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On October 11, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Domain Name, which differed from the named Respondent, and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on October 11, 2021, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on October 11, 2021.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 12, 2021. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 1, 2021. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 8, 2021.

The Center appointed Dawn Osborne as the sole panelist in this matter on November 18, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of the WIKIPEDIA mark, registered, inter alia, in the USA for on line publications services under trade mark number 3,040,722 since 2006. It is well known.

The Domain Name registered in 2017 pointed to a page not connected with the Complainant but using a large “W” redolent of the Complainant’s logo, also containing links to the Complainant’s own web sites in different languages. At the time of this Decision, the Domain Name does not resolve to an active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

The Complainant is the owner of the WIKIPEDIA mark, registered, inter alia, in the USA for online publications and related services with first use recorded as 2001. It is well known.

The Domain Name registered in 2017 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark only substituting a letter “r” for the letter “p” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com” which do not prevent the said confusing similarity.

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorised by the Complainant.

The Domain Name pointed to a website with a large “W” redolent of the Complainant’s logo with links to the Complainant’s official sites in different languages to actively create a false association with the Complainant, cause confusion and trade on its goodwill which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

Registration of a domain name containing a sign confusingly similar to a famous mark to point to a site with links to the Complainant’s own web sites shows actual knowledge of the well known Complainant, its rights and business, and is opportunistic registration and use in bad faith, causing confusion on the Internet for commercial gain and disrupting the Complainant’s business. Typosquatting is registration and use in bad faith per se.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consist of a sign confusingly similar to the Complainant's WIKIPEDIA mark (which is registered in the USA for online publication services with first use recorded as 2001), merely substituting a letter “r” for the letter “p” and adding the gTLD “.com”.

The Panel agrees that misspellings by one letter and the addition of a gTLD does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy. As such the substitution of a letter “p” with a letter “r” and the addition of the gTLD “.com” does not prevent the Domain Name being confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark under the Policy.

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Name and the WhoIS details suggest the contrary.

The Complainant has submitted evidence that the Respondent redirected Internet users to the Complainant’s websites via a page which is not connected to the Complainant using a large “W” redolent of the Complainant’s logo without the Complainant’s authorisation. This is confusing and competing and is not bona fide use or legitimate non commercial fair use.

The Domain Name appears to be a typosquatting registration. Typosquatting is also an indication of a lack of rights or legitimate interests.

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why he should be allowed to register a domain name containing a sign confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark which is recognised for online publication services and is highly distinctive for the same and make the above use of the same.

As such the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Domain Name seeks to take advantage of the situation where Internet users may make a typographical error. Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use and indicates the Respondent had knowledge of the Complainant and its rights.

Redirecting users of a domain name containing the Complainant’s trade mark to the Complainant’s own website via a page not connected with the Complainant but using a large “W” redolent of the Complainant’s logo is bad faith registration and use, causing confusion on the Internet and disrupting the Complainant’s business. It also shows actual knowledge on the Respondent’s part of the Complainant and the latter’s business, rights and services.

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <wikiredia.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Dawn Osborne
Sole Panelist
Date: November 24, 2021