À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Nomura International Plc and Nomura Holdings, Inc. v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. / PUK SERVICES

Case No. D2015-2036

1. The Parties

The Complainants are Nomura International Plc of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”) and Nomura Holdings, Inc. of Tokyo, Japan, represented by Wildbore & Gibbons LLP, United Kingdom.

The Respondent is Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. of Kirkland, Washington, United States of America (“United States”) / PUK SERVICES of Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Malaysia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <nomuralabuan.com> is registered with eNom (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 10, 2015. On November 10, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 10, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on November 16, 2015 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on November 19, 2015.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 20, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 10, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on December 11, 2015.

The Center appointed Andrew F. Christie as the sole panelist in this matter on December 21, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainants are both members of the Nomura group of companies, a global financial services group originating in Japan in 1925, with offices throughout Asia, North America and Europe. Nomura Holdings, Inc. is the group’s Japanese financial holding company and Nomura International Plc is the group’s United Kingdom-based subsidiary. Both companies are in the business of the provision of financial services including banking, brokerage, financing, securities, investment management and asset management.

Each of the Complainants owns many trademark registrations for the trademark NOMURA (word form) and the trademark NOMURA (stylized form) – together, “the NOMURA trademark” – in various countries, the earliest of which dates from June 11, 1998. Nomura International Plc also owns various domain names incorporating the NOMURA trademark.

The disputed domain name was registered on October 31, 2014. The Complainants have provided evidence that the disputed domain name has been used to resolve to a website at “www.nomuralabuan.com”, which purports to be the website of “Nomura Investment Bank Labuan”, “owned and run by Nomura Holdings”. The trademark NOMURA (stylized form) is shown in the top left hand corner of the homepage in the same stylized manner in which it is used and has been registered by the Complainants. The disputed domain name currently resolves to a webpage stating “Upgrade in progress, Please check back later”.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainants contend that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which they have rights because it contains their NOMURA trademark in its entirety and adds to it the word “Labuan”. Labuan is a geographical reference to a federal district of Malaysia, off the coast of Borneo in East Malaysia, where the Complainants operated a bank from July 2010 until October 2015. The addition of the word “Labuan” does not provide the disputed domain name with its own distinctive character; rather, the disputed domain name is likely to be perceived as being associated with the Complainants and relating to their bank in Labuan, Malaysia.

The Complainants contend that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because: (i) they have not given any permission for their NOMURA trademark to be used in the disputed domain name; (ii) the Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of any goods or services; and (iii) the Respondent has used the disputed domain name to set up a phishing website in order to mislead customers or potential customers of the Complainants and of the Nomura group.

The Complainants contend that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith because: (i) the Respondent is located in Malaysia and is likely to have been aware of the Complainants’ bank in Labuan by virtue of publicity for it; (ii) the Respondent’s sole use of the disputed domain name has been in relation to the website at “www.nomuralabuan.com” which purports to be the website of “Nomura Investment Bank Labuan”, “owned and run by Nomura Holdings”; however, the website is not owned or operated by either of the Complainants or by any of the other companies within the Nomura group; (iii) in October 2015, the Complainant’s security provider reported that the disputed domain name points to an IP address which has a known reputation for being used to deliver malware and serve fraudulent websites in order to facilitate phishing, and that the likely purpose of the website to which the disputed domain name resolves is to harvest banking credentials that can subsequently be used in fraudulent transactions or sold via black market websites.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name incorporates the whole of the Complainants’ registered trademark NOMURA (word form), followed by the word “labuan” and the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) identifier “.com”. The Panel finds the addition of the descriptive word “labuan”, which denotes a district of Malaysia, does not lessen the inevitable confusion of the disputed domain name with the Complainants’ trademark. This is especially so given that the Complainants operated a bank in that district from July 2010 until October 2015. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainants have rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not been authorized by the Complainants to use their NOMURA trademark. The Respondent has not provided any evidence that it has been commonly known by, or has made a bona fide use of, the disputed domain name, or that it has, for any other reason, rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The evidence provided by the Complainants shows that the disputed domain name was used to resolve to a website purporting to be the website of “Nomura Investment Bank Labuan”, “owned and run by Nomura Holdings” when, in fact, it had no connection with the Complainants. According to the present record, therefore, the disputed domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The disputed domain name was registered many years after the Complainants first registered their NOMURA trademark. The evidence on the record provided by the Complainants with respect to the use of their trademark, combined with the absence of any evidence provided by the Respondent to the contrary, is sufficient to satisfy the Panel that, at the time the disputed domain name was registered, the Respondent knew of the Complainants’ trademark and knew that it had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Furthermore, the evidence on the record provided by the Complainants with respect to the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name indicates that the Respondent has used the disputed domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a website by creating confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the affiliation of that website. For all these reasons, the Panel is satisfied that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <nomuralabuan.com> be transferred to the Nomura International Plc (this being the co-Complainant to whom the Complainants requested transfer of the disputed domain name).

Andrew F. Christie
Sole Panelist
Date: January 3, 2016