À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Vibram S.p.A. v. Yuehua Trading Company

Case No. D2011-0207

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Vibram S.p.A. of Varese, Italy, represented by Avvocati Associati Feltrinelli & Brogi, Italy.

The Respondent is Yuehua Trading Company of Putian, Fujian, the People’s Republic of China.

2. The Domain Names And Registrar

The disputed domain names <thevibramfivefingers.com>, <vibram-fivefingers-sale.com>, and <vibramfootwear.com> are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 1, 2011. On February 2, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to GoDaddy.com, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On February 3, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 10, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 2, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 3, 2011.

The Center appointed Professor Ilhyung Lee as the sole panelist in this matter on March 9, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian corporation that produces rubber-soled footwear, designed especially for sporting activities. It has operations in several countries, including those in Asia. The Complainant has used the marks VIBRAM and FIVEFINGERS for its footwear products, and holds multiple registrations for these marks, including one in China (for VIBRAM, on March 30, 1986) and the United States (for FIVEFINGERS, on August 8, 2006). Before the Respondent registered the disputed domain names, the Complainant also registered the domain name <vibramfivefingers.it>; Vibram USA registered the domain name <vibramfivefingers.com>.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain names <thevibramfivefingers.com>, <vibram-fivefingers-sale.com>, and <vibramfootwear.com> on January 29, 2010.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that: (i) the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a mark or marks in which the Complainant has rights; (ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and (iii) the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

The Complainant also states that the “domain names at issue are linked to pages which have nothing to do with the Complainant,” Compl. at 7, and that “there is no relationship between [the Complainant] and Respondent,” id. at 9.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions. Paragraphs 5(e) and 14(a) of the Rules permit the Panel to decide the dispute based on the Complaint. Under paragraph 14(b), the Panel may also draw appropriate inferences from the Respondent's default.

6. Discussion And Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has demonstrated its rights in both VIBRAM and FIVEFINGERS, which appear to be distinctive marks when used in connection with the respective footwear products. The Panel determines that each of the disputed domain names is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark or marks. The disputed domain name <thevibramfivefingers.com> merely combines the two marks, preceded by an article, and followed by the generic top level domain “.com”; the disputed domain name <vibram-fivefingers-sale.com> inserts a hyphen between the two marks, followed by another hyphen, a generic term (“sale”) and “.com”; the disputed domain name <vibramfootwear.com> attaches to one of the marks a generic term that describes the product (“footwear”) and “.com”. The additions and insertions are not sufficient to defeat confusing similarity with the Complainant’s marks. In each of the disputed domain names, the distinctive mark, VIBRAM or FIVEFINGERS (or both collectively), appears prominently.

The Complainant has demonstrated the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of each of the disputed domain names. In doing so, the Complainant has met its initial burden of making a prima facie showing. The burden then shifts to the Respondent to demonstrate any such rights or legitimate interests. The Respondent has defaulted. The Panel is unable to ascertain any evidence that would demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in any of the disputed domain names, as described in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, or otherwise.

The second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant must also show that each of the disputed domain names “has been registered and is being used in bad faith,” as set forth in paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. Paragraph 4(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of circumstances that are evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name. Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), the bad faith requirement is shown when the Respondent, by using the disputed domain names, has “intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [the Respondent’s] website . . ., by creating a likelihood of confusion with the [C]omplainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement” of the Respondent’s website. This is precisely the case here. Internet users who refer to the disputed domain names are taken to websites that display the VIBRAM and FIVEFINGERS (or “FIVE FINGERS”) marks and include pictures of various rubber-soled footwear products and their respective prices. This is a rather blatant example of what paragraph 4(b)(iv) describes.

The third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is also shown.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain names, <thevibramfivefingers.com>, <vibram-fivefingers-sale.com>, and <vibramfootwear.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Ilhyung Lee
Sole Panelist
Dated: March 23, 2011