À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Arkema France v. Antonietta LoRusso NA, VirtualOffice

Case No. D2018-0982

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Arkema France of Colombes, France, represented by Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, PC, United States of America ("United States").

The Respondent is Antonietta LoRusso NA, VirtualOffice of Cooperstown, New York, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <arkemarinc.com> (the "Domain Name") is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on May 3, 2018. On May 4, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On May 7, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 22, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was June 11, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on June 12, 2018.

The Center appointed Linda Chang as the sole panelist in this matter on June 21, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, a French company founded in 2004, makes and sells a wide variety of products such as fluorochemicals and technical polymers. The Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations around the world, including United States Trademark Registration No. 3082057 ARKEMA, registered on April 18, 2006.

The Domain Name was registered on March 2, 2018, and is currently resolving to a holding page of Zoho.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant has made the following contentions:

The Complainant is the owner of the ARKEMA trademark worldwide. The Domain Name consists of the ARKEMA trademark with an extra letter "r" and the term "inc", and is confusingly similar to the ARKEMA trademark.

The Respondent has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any license or consent to use the Complainant's trademark in domain names or in any other manner. More importantly, the Respondent is using the Domain Name for fraud purpose. The Respondent thus has no legitimate interests in or rights to the Domain Name.

Given the fame of the Complainant's trademark, it is inconceivable that the Respondent was unaware of the ARKEMA mark at the time of registering the Domain Name. The Respondent is using the Domain Name for purposes of perpetrating fraud. According with the evidence submitted with the Complaint, someone claiming to be part of the "Purchasing Department" with Armeka's American subsidiary, Arkema, Inc., has used the email address, […]@arkemarinc.com, to send emails to one of Arkema's vendors in an attempt to purchase meters using the Complainant's credit accounts. Therefore the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has registered trademark rights in the ARKEMA mark.

When assessing whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark in issue, the Panel agrees that the Top Level Domain ("TLD") in a domain name is a standard registration requirement and as such TLDs should generally be disregarded under the confusing similarity test.

After removing ".com", the Domain Name consists of "arkema" which is identical to the Complainant's ARKEMA trademark, the term "inc" which is commonly known as the abbreviation for "incorporated", and an extra letter "r" between the words "arkema" and "inc" of the Domain Name. The Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar mark to the Complainant's trademark. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0"), Section 1.8.

The Panel accordingly finds the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy and the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's ARKEMA trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is well-established by UDRP precedents that a complainant only needs to establish a prima facie case showing that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name. Once such prima facie case is established, the burden shifts to the respondent for it to prove its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See International Hospitality Management – IHM S.p.A. v. Enrico Callegari Ecostudio, WIPO Case No. D2002-0683.

In the present case, the Complainant has asserted trademark registrations and that it has not given any license to the Respondent to use its ARKEMA trademark in any manner, including in domain names.

The Complainant further submitted evidence showing that the Respondent is attempting to conduct fraudulent activities through the Domain Name. The Panel determines that such use of the Domain Name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services and cannot be the basis of rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.

For these reasons, the Panel is satisfied that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Domain Name was registered in March 2018, which fell far after the Complainant registered and used the ARKEMA trademark. In view of the fame of the Complainant's ARKEMA trademark and the Respondent's use of the Domain Name after the registration, the Panel finds that the Respondent must have been well aware of the Complainant's trademark at the time of registering the Domain Name.

Though the website at the Domain Name is currently a very simple holding page, evidence submitted by the Complainant shows that the Respondent is using the Domain Name and its associated email server to pose as a staff from the purchasing department of the Complainant and send fraudulent emails on behalf of the Complainant. The Respondent is elaborately attempting to fraud against vendors in the market so that it could receive goods free of charge. The Panel determines that the Domain Name was registered by the Respondent with the purpose of perpetrating apparently illegal activities, which shows registration and use in bad faith. See Graybar Services Inc. v. Graybar Elec, Grayberinc Lawrenge, WIPO Case No. D2009-1017.

In light of the above, the Panel determines that the Complainant has satisfied this element and the Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name, <arkemarinc.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Linda Chang
Sole Panelist
Date: July 13, 2018