About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc. v. Tulip Trading Company Limited

Case No. D2021-2237

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc., United States of America (“United States”), represented internally.

The Respondent is Tulip Trading Company Limited, Saint Kitts and Nevis.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <mysedgewick.com> is registered with Above.com, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 9, 2021 in relation to the domain names <sedgewick.com> and <mysedgewick.com>. On July 12, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On July 13, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain names which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on July 20, 2021, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. On July 21, 2021, the Complainant submitted an amended Complaint and requested that the domain name <sedgewick.com> be removed from the Proceeding. On July 30, 2021, the Center confirmed that the disputed domain name <sedgewick.com> had been removed from the proceeding, and that the case would continue in respect of the disputed domain name <mysegewick.com>.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 3, 2021. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was August 23, 2021. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 26, 2021.

The Center appointed Adam Taylor as the sole panelist in this matter on September 13, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Sedgwick group of companies have supplied claims administration and related services since 1969. The group operates websites at “www.sedgwick.com” and “www.mysedgwick.com”.

Marsh USA, Inc., owns United States registered trade mark no. 2193182 for SEDGWICK, filed February 18, 1997, registered October 6, 1998, in class 36.

The disputed domain name was registered on September 7, 2018.

When viewed by the Panel1 on October 6, 2021, the disputed domain name resolved to a parking page with pay-per-click (“PPC”) links relating to claims-related services including one link referring to the Complainant itself: “Sedgwick Claims”.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The following is a summary of the Complainant’s contentions.

The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights.

The Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services, but simply to a page that provides claim services and invites users to download a browser extension which is unrelated to the Complainant and which includes malware.

The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s name, to disrupt the Complainant’s business and/or to tarnish the Complainant’s trade mark if the browser extensions are being used for a malicious purpose.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under the Policy, the Complainant is required to prove on the balance of probabilities that:

- the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights;
- the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and
- the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has produced evidence of a United States trade mark for SEDGWICK owned by Marsh USA, Inc. So far as the Panel is aware, this company is a different entity to the Complainant, but is part of the same corporate group [via recorded merger]. . In these circumstances, and in the absence of any objection from the Respondent, which has not appeared in the proceeding, the Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the trade mark for the purpose of standing to file the Complaint – see section 1.4.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”).

Section 1.8 of WIPO Overview 3.0 makes clear that, where the relevant trademark is recognisable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms, whether descriptive or otherwise, would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.

Section 1.9 of WIPO Overview 3.0 adds that a domain name which consists of an obvious misspelling of a trade mark is considered by panels to be confusingly similar to the relevant mark for purposes of the first element.

Here, the disputed domain name consists of an obvious misspelling of the Complainant’s trade mark (i.e., addition of the letter “e”) plus the descriptive prefix “my”. In the Panel’s view, the Complainant’s distinctive trade mark is readily recognisable within the disputed domain name.

For the above reasons, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark.

The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

As explained in section 2.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0, the consensus view is that, where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If not, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element.

Here, the Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorised the Respondent to use its trade mark.

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy gives examples of circumstances which, if proved, suffice to demonstrate that a respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests.

As to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, the disputed domain name has been used for a parking page with PPC links to claims-related services, which compete with those supplied by the Complainant. Such use of the disputed domain name could not of itself confer rights or legitimate interests. See section 2.9 of WIPO Overview 3.0, which states that use of a domain name to host a parked page comprising PPC links does not represent a bona fide offering where such links compete with or capitalise on the reputation and goodwill of the Complainant’s mark or otherwise mislead Internet users.

Nor is there any evidence that paragraphs 4(c)(ii) or (iii) of the Policy apply in the circumstances of this case.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case of lack of rights or legitimate interests and there is no rebuttal by the Respondent.

The Panel concludes that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the Complainant has therefore established the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

In the Panel’s view, it is obvious that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant when it registered the disputed domain name, which includes an obvious misspelling of the Complainant’s highly distinctive name and trade mark and which comprises the “my[trade mark]” formulation, which the Complainant itself uses.

In the Panel’s view, paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy applies. By using the disputed domain name, reflecting the Complainant’s distinctive trade mark, in connection with a parking page with links to services relating to the Complainant’s industry (as well as links denoting the Complainant itself), the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trade mark.

The Panel also notes that the Respondent has not come forward to deny the Complainant’s assertions of bad faith.

For the above reasons, the Panel considers that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith and that the Complainant has established the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <mysedgewick.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Adam Taylor
Sole Panelist
Date: October 6, 2021


1 Section 4.8 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition notes that UDRP panels may undertake limited factual research into matters of public record if they consider such information useful in assessing the merits of the case and reaching a decision. This includes visiting the website linked to the disputed domain name.