About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Philip Morris Products S.A. v. Лиза Загорова Валериевна (Liza Zagorova)

Case No. D2021-1635

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Philip Morris Products S.A., Switzerland, represented by D.M. Kisch Inc., South Africa.

The Respondent is Лиза Загорова Валериевна (Liza Zagorova), Ukraine.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> is registered with Hosting Ukraine LLC (ua.ukraine) (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on May 26, 2021. On May 26, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 27, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name, which differed from the named Respondent, and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on June 9, 2021 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on June 10, 2021 of receipt by Center.

On May 28, 2021, the Center sent an email communication regarding the language of the proceeding in both Russian and English. On the same day, the Complainant confirmed its request to proceed in English, and the Respondent did not submit any comments.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint in both Russian and English, and the proceedings commenced on June 14, 2021. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was July 4, 2021. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 6, 2021.

The Center appointed Irina V. Savelieva as the sole panelist in this matter on July 26, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Philip Morris Products S.A., is a company, which is part of the group of companies affiliated to Philip Morris International Inc. (“PMI”). PMI is one of the leading international tobacco company, with products sold in approximately 180 countries. PMI’s brand portfolio includes brands like MARLBORO, the widely known international selling cigarette brand since 1972.

One of the Complainant’s product is called IQOS. IQOS is a precisely control heating device with specially designed tobacco products, under the brand name HEETS or HEATSTICKS, which are inserted into a device and heated to generate a flavorful nicotine-containing aerosol. The IQOS system includes IQOS Pocket Charger specially designed to charge the IQOS Holder. The IQOS System was first launched by PMI in Japan in 2014 and is available in key cities in around 48 markets across the world.

The IQOS system has achieved considerable international success and approximately 8 million consumers have converted to this system worldwide. To date, the IQOS system is distributed through PMI’s official stores, website, selected authorised distributors and retailers.

The Complainant owns a large portfolio of trademarks registrations including but not limited to:

- United Arab Emirates Registration IQOS (word) No 211139 registered on March 16, 2016;
- United Arab Emirates Registration IQOS (word/logo) No 305079 registered on June 27, 2019;
- United Arab Emirates Registration HEETS (word) No 256864 registered on 25 December, 2017;
- United Arab Emirates Registration HEETS (word/logo) No 256867 registered on December 25, 2017.

The Respondent is not known and not in any way related to the Complainant or any of its affiliate and is not authorized to operate with IQOS and HEETS trademarks.

The disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> was registered on 19 March, 2021 and is linked to an online shop at “www.iqosheets-shop.com” allegedly offering and selling the Complainant’s IQOS system with indication “Buy heets in Dubay with delivery”. Moreover, all prices on this website are in United Arab Emirates Dirhma (AED) which indicates that this website targets Internet users based in the United Arab Emirates.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

a) Identical or confusingly similar

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name entirely incorporates the Complainant’s well-known registered trademarks IQOS and HEETS in a word format with a geographical abbreviation for United Arab Emirates, i.e. “uae-” and non-distinctive and descriptive word “shop”. The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademarks IQOS and HEETS.

Further, the Complainant draws attention to the fact that IQOS and HEETS logos which are also registered as a trademark are used on the website at the disputed domain name at the top as well with the tab interface of the website. The website is further using the number of the Complainant’s official product images. It creates a false impression of connection between the Respondent and the Complainant’s trademarks.

The Complainant, therefore, submits that the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> is confusingly similar to the registered trademarks IQOS and HEETS in which the Complainant has rights.

b) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests

The Complainant has not found that the Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com>. The Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use any of its trademarks or to register a domain name incorporating IQOS and HEETS trademarks.

The Respondent is not making legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

On the contrary, the website uses the Complainant’s official products images and marketing materials without authorization but at the same time the Respondent falsely claims copyright in this material.

Therefore, the Complainant concludes that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and it is not involved in bona fide offering of goods.

c) The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith

The Complainant states its trademark registrations predate the registration of the disputed domain name. Therefore, it seems highly unlikely that the Respondent was not aware of the existence of the Complainant’s trademarks when registering the disputed domain name. Furthermore, the terms of “IQOS” and “HEETS” are unique to the Complainant, they are not used to refer to tobacco products in general.

It is also evident from the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name with intention to attract for commercial gain Internet uses to the website by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website.

Finally, the fact that the Respondent was using a privacy protection service to hide her true identity in itself indicates bad faith.

Consequently, the Complainant concludes that the Respondent should be considered to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Panel finds that the Respondent was given notice of this proceeding in accordance with the Rules both in Russian and English language.

However, the Respondent failed to file a response to the Complaint and has not sought to answer to the Complainant’s assertions, evidence or contentions in any other manner. The Panel finds that the Respondent has been given a fair opportunity to present her case and finds no exceptional circumstances why it could not do so; and the Panel will proceed to the decision based on the Complaint in accordance with paragraph 5(f) of the Rules.

The Respondent’s default does not automatically result in a decision in favor of the Complainant. The Complainant must still prove the elements required by the Policy. In accordance with paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed in this proceeding and obtain the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Complainant must prove that the three following elements are satisfied:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

Pursuant to paragraph 15(a) of the Rules, the Panel shall decide the Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable. Moreover, in accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel may draw such inferences as it considers appropriate from the Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complainant’s assertions, and evidence or to otherwise contest the Complaint. In the circumstances, the Panel’s decision is based upon the Complainant’s assertions and evidence and inferences drawn from the Respondent’s failure to reply.

A. Language of the Proceedings

The Registrar has confirmed that the language of the Registration Agreement is Russian.

Paragraph 11(a) of the Rules, states that the language of the proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.

The Complainant has requested English as the language of the proceedings for the following reasons: (a) the disputed domain name is in Latin and not in Cyrillic script, (b) the website at the disputed domain name is offered in English language, c) otherwise, substantial burden and expense would be imposed on the Complainant, which could cause undue delay, and d) English is a common language in global business.

In light of the above, the Panel finds that there is evidence showing that the Respondent may be familiar with the English language.

Further, the Respondent did not reply to the submission of the Complainant about English as the language of the proceedings. Therefore, Panel proceeds to a decision in English.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has registered the trademarks IQOS and HEETS worldwide in word and logo format from 2014 which are well-known marks in the area of innovative tobacco products. In addition, the Complainant has specific trademarks registration of IQOS and HEETS specifically for the United Arab Emirates markets.

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its trademarks. The disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> incorporates the trademarks IQOS and HEETS in their entirety with difference in adding two short words: a) representing denominated geographical area of the United Arab Emirates “uae-”, b) and descriptive word “shop”.

The Panel refers to consistent practice and past UDRP decisions, which confirm that incorporating a trademark in its entirety with addition of other terms does not negate finding a confusing similarity. It was specifically highlighted in the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) where in section 1.8 it states that “where the relevant trademark is recognizable within the disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) would not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element”. The addition of descriptive words does not differentiate the disputed domain name from the registered trademarks.

In the Panel view, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to IQOS and HEETS trademarks which are reproduced in their entirety and are clearly recognizable within the disputed domain name.

Adding the abbreviation for the geographical area of the United Arab Emirate “uae-” or equally the descriptive word “shop” does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark IQOS and HEETS.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy as the first element of the Policy.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Even though the Respondent has not filed a response to the Complaint and has not contested the Complainant’s assertions, the Panel will have to consider whether the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name would indicate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

According to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy the following circumstances, if proved, demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name:

(i) the respondent is use of demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to notice of the dispute; or

(ii) the respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if it has not acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

A respondent may show its rights or legitimate interests, non-exhaustively, by producing evidence to support the circumstances under paragraphs 4(c) of the Policy.

By not responding to the Complainant’s contentions, the Respondent in this proceeding has not attempted to demonstrate her rights or legitimate interests.

The Panel further notes that there is no evidence that before any notice of the dispute with the Complainant, that the Respondent was using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services.

According to the Complainant, the website at the disputed domain name is in English and is used to create a likelihood that it is associated with the Complainant and its latest tobacco products by using similar trademarks and its logos.

The described use of the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com>, in the Panel’s view, proves that the Respondent is not involved in bona fide offering of goods or services in respect of the disputed domain name under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

According to Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903 the use of a trademark as a domain name by an authorized or non-authorized third party is only to be regarded as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy if the following conditions are satisfied:

a) the respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue;

b) the respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; otherwise, it could be using the trademark to bait Internet users and then switch them to other goods;

c) the site must accurately disclose the registrant’s relationship with the trademark owner; it may not, for example, falsely suggest that it is the trademark owner, or that the website is the official site, if, in fact, it is only one of many sales agents; and

d) the respondent must not try to corner the market in all domain names, thus depriving the trademark owner of reflecting its own mark in a domain name.

As the Complainant contests with reference to its evidences, the Respondent fails at least on two elements of the above test: firstly, the Respondent does not publish a disclaimer on her website; and secondly, the Respondent presents herself as the trademark owner by using the Complainant’s official IQOS and HEETS trademarks and logos on her website.

In addition to that, the Respondent makes a false copyright claim to the Complainant’s materials used on this website under the name “UEA HEETS” which further exacerbates the false impression of the official relation between this website and the Complainant.

As to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy, there is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

The Panel recalls that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name in 2021; this is long after the Complainant has registered its distinctive IQOS and HEETS trademarks in 2014. The IQOS and HEETS trademarks and the Complainant’s activity are well-known and highly recognized within its industry.

There is no further evidence that the Respondent is making or has made legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Moreover, the Respondent is using the disputed domain name with the purpose of gaining profit. Therefore, paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy does not apply.

The Panel finds the Complainant has established its prima facie case to show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which has not been rebutted by the Respondent and, accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the requirements under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy as the second element of the Policy.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides that the following circumstances are deemed to be evidence that a respondent has registered and is using a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of the complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of its documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has violated the bad faith provision of the Policy because the disputed domain name has been registered with the Respondent’s knowledge of the Complainant’s trademarks, worldwide activity and reputation.

The Complainant’s first use and first registration of IQOS and HEETS trademarks predate any use the Respondent may have made of the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name was registered in 2021, many years after the Complainant’s first use of its trademarks. The website at the disputed domain name allegedly offers the Complainant’s products for sale. It is the Panel’s view, under the present circumstances, that the Respondent most likely registered the disputed domain name with full awareness of the Complainant’s trademark as well as the goodwill associated with it.

It is clear in the Panel’s opinion that in the mind of an Internet user, the disputed domain name could be directly associated with the Complainant’s trademarks, which is likely to be confusing to the public as suggesting either an operation of the Complainant or one associated with or endorsed by it (see AT&T Corp. v. Amjad Kausar, WIPO Case No. D2003-0327).

Further, the Respondent has never been granted permission to register the disputed domain name. The Respondent takes advantage of the IQOS and HEETS trademarks by intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to the Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the Respondent’s website or a product or service on the Respondent’s website.

The Panel finds that the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name shows the Respondent’s intent to rely on a risk of confusion with the Complainant’s activity and trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain name and website associated with it.

This conduct has been considered as bad faith under the Policy, as in Philip Morris Incorporated v. Alex Tsypkin, WIPO Case No. D2002-0946, in which the Panel stated: “It follows from what has been said about legitimacy that the panel is satisfied that Respondent is using the disputed domain name intentionally to attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of his website. Pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(b)(iv), this constitutes evidence of both bad faith registration and bad faith use, for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii).”

These findings, together with the finding that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, lead the Panel to conclude that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used by the Respondent in bad faith.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith and, accordingly, the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy as the third element of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <iqosheetsuae-shop.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Irina V. Savelieva
Sole Panelist
Date: August 9, 2021