About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd (BHP Billiton Innovation) v. Joe Kreg

Case No. D2018-2712

1. The Parties

The Complainant is BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd (BHP Billiton Innovation) of Melbourne, Australia, represented by Griffith Hack Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys, Australia.

The Respondent is Joe Kreg of Istanbul, Turkey.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 26, 2018. On November 26, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 27, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details and contact information for the disputed domain name.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 6, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 26, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on December 27, 2018.

The Center appointed Miguel B. O’Farrell as the sole panelist in this matter on January 14, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant BHP Billiton Innovation is a company incorporated in Australia and a wholly owned subsidiary of BHP Billiton Limited, holding some of BHP Billiton’s intellectual property rights.

The core of the BHP Billiton Group is a dual listed company comprising BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc. The two entities exist as separate companies, but operate as a combined group known as BHP Billiton.

The Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations in many countries for the trademark BHP BILLITON, including the ones mentioned below:

United States of America: trademark registration BHP BILLITON No. 3703871, registered on November 3, 2009, in classes 4, 6, 37, 40 and 42;

Canada: trademark registration PHB BILLITON No. TMA794995, registered on April 7, 2011 for Wares and Services Equivalent of classes 1, 4, 6, 37, 40, 41, 42, and 45;

New Zealand: trademark registration PHB BILLITON No. 764470, registered on June 12, 2008, in classes 4, 6, 37, 40, 42;

European Union: trademark registration BHP BILLITON No. 986799, registered on November 16, 2006, in classes 4, 6, 37, 40, 42

Australia: trademark registration BHP BILLITON No. 1141449, registered on October 18, 2006, in classes 4, 6, 37, 40, 42;

In the United Kingdom, Billiton Intellectual Property BV holds trademark registration BHP BILLITON No. 2264607, registered on August 30, 2002 in classes 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 14, 16, 17, 19, 21, 25, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42.

BHP Billiton controls several domain names containing the trademark BHP BILLITON, including <bhpbilliton.com>, <bhpbilliton.net> and <bhpbilliton.info>.

The disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> was created on November 8, 2018 and does not resolve to any active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A Complainant

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s extensive portfolio of BHP BILLITON trademarks, which over the years became the world’s most well-known brand in diversified resources and the mining of such resources.

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, which it has registered and uses in bad faith.

BHP Billiton Group has over 40,000 people employed in more than 100 operations in 25 countries and a worldwide reputation in its BHP BILLITON trademark and relevant domain names. Some of the domain names are in the name of BHP Limited, which is the former name of BHP Billiton Limited.

The fact that petroleum is such a substantial part of the global services offered by the Complainant is no coincidence. The selection and registration of this particular term with the identical trademark of the Complainant is demonstrative of intent of the Respondent to attract Internet users who would mistakenly believe the disputed domain name is controlled by the Complainant.

To the extent that the Respondent’s conduct is considered “passive use” of the disputed domain name, it is submitted that this in itself, viewed in the context of the present circumstances, is evidence of bad faith use.

The Respondent has engaged in a clear pattern of registering domain names featuring famous trademarks including <ageafricana.com>, <mitsubisihicorp.com>, <usmetais.com>, and <resposl.com> similar to the legitimate famous domain names and trademarks <ageafricana.org>, <mitsubishicorp.com>, <usmetals.com> and <respol.pt> which further confirms bad faith on the part of the Respondent.

In the event that the Respondent were to consent to the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Complainant requests the Panel to nevertheless issue a decision on the merits and order the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, for this Complaint to succeed in relation to the disputed domain name, the Complainant must prove each of the following, namely that:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has established that it has rights to the trademark BHP BILLITON.

The standing test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the trademark and the disputed domain name to determine whether the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark. The test involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name. In this case, the disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> contains the Complainant’s trademark, BHP BILLITON, in its entirety. The addition of the word “petroleum” is clearly not sufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity.

As set forth in section 1.7 of WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0) “in cases where the domain name incorporates the entirety of a trademark…the domain name will normally be considered confusingly similar to that mark.”

For the purposes of assessing identity or confusing similarity under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, it is permissible for the Panel to ignore the Top-Level Domain (“TLD”) as it is viewed as a standard registration requirement (section 1.11.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0).

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly to the trademark BHP BILLITON in which the Complainant has rights and that the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy therefore are fulfilled.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, a respondent may establish rights to or legitimate interests in a domain name by demonstrating any of the following:

(i) before any notice to it of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, even if it has acquired no trade mark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain, to misleadingly divert consumers.

Although the Policy addresses ways in which a respondent may demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, it is well established, as it is put in section 2.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0, that a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element.

The Complainant sustains that the Respondent has not, at any time, been commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, the Complainant is not aware of any trademark rights in which the Respondent may have rights that are identical with or similar to the disputed domain name.

As sustained by the Complainant, there is no evidence in the present case that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, enabling it to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com>. The name of the Respondent is Joe Greg, which does not resemble the disputed domain name in any manner.

Likewise, and as further discussed under 6C, it does not seem that the Respondent is making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, but rather has registered it for the purpose of deriving unfair monitory advantage by confusing Internet users and leading them to believe that the disputed domain name is related to the Complainant.

The Respondent has failed to even allege and much less prove any of the circumstances mentioned above or any other to justify any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel is satisfied that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s trademark BHP BILLITON and the trade name BHP BILLITON when it registered the disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> on November 8, 2018.

As proved by the evidence produced by the Complainant, the Respondent has also registered several domain names in the past with slight misspellings of third party famous trademarks and domain names.

In other words, the present case is not the first time in which the Respondent has attempted to capitalize on the fame of third parties’ well known trademarks.

The fact that there is a clear absence of rights or legitimate interests coupled with no credible explanation for the Respondent’s choice of the disputed domain name is also a significant factor to consider that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith (as stated in section 3.2.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0).

In view of the overall circumstances of this case, the Respondent’s so called “passive holding” of the disputed domain name does not prevent a finding of bad faith. Particularly, in the light of the distinctiveness of the Complainant’s mark, the failure of the Respondent to submit a response and to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use and, above all, the implausibility of any good faith use to which the disputed domain name may be put. (See section 3.3 of WIPO Overview 3.0 and Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003).

Clearly, considering the nature of the disputed domain name, the Respondent has registered the disputed domain intentionally to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s widely used mark as to the relation between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark. This amounts to bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <bhpbillitonpetroleum.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Miguel B. O’Farrell
Sole Panelist
Date: January 15, 2019