WIPO

 

¼¼°èÁöÀûÀç»ê±Ç±â±¸ ÁßÀçÁ¶Á¤ ¼¾ÅÍ

 

ÇàÁ¤ÆÐ³Î °áÁ¤¹®

NBC Universal, Inc., Universal City Studios LLLP  ´ë  Junak Kwon

»ç°Ç¹øÈ£: D2004-0764

Also Available in PDF: D2004-0764

 

1. ´ç»çÀÚ

½ÅûÀÎ: (1) NBC Universal, Inc., New York, NY, United States of America, (2) Universal City Studios LLLP, Universal City, CA, United States of America.

½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ´ë¸®ÀÎ: Donovan & Yee, LLP, United States of America

ÇǽÅûÀÎ: Junak Kwon, ¾È¾ç½Ã, °æ±âµµ, ´ëÇѹα¹.

 

2. µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ ¹× µî·Ï±â°ü

ºÐÀïÀÇ ´ë»óÀÌ µÈ µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº <nbcuniversal.com>À̰í, ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº HANGANG Systems Inc. dba Doregi.com¿¡ µî·ÏµÇ¾î ÀÖ´Ù.

 

3. ÇàÁ¤ÀýÂ÷°³¿ä

½ÅûÀÎÀº ºÐÀïÇØ°á½Åû¼­¸¦ 2004³â 9¿ù 22ÀÏ ÀüÀÚ¼­¸é¾ç½ÄÀ¸·Î, 2004³â 9¿ù 23ÀÏ ÀϹݼ­¸é ¾ç½ÄÀ¸·Î ¼¼°èÁöÀûÀç»ê±Ç±â±¸(WIPO) ÁßÀçÁ¶Á¤¼¾ÅÍ(ÀÌÇÏ ¡°¼¾ÅÍ¡±¶ó°í ¾àĪÇÔ)¿¡ Á¦ÃâÇÏ¿´À¸¸ç ¼¾ÅÍ´Â 2004³â 9¿ù 22ÀÏ ÇØ´ç ¼­·ùÀÇ ¼ö·ÉÀ» ÅëÁöÇÏ¿´´Ù.

¼¾ÅÍ´Â º»°Ç ºÐÀïÇØ°á½Åû¼­ÀÇ Á¢¼ö¿¡ µû¶ó 2004³â 9¿ù 22ÀÏ µî·Ï±â°ü¿¡°Ô µî·ÏÀÎÀÇ Á¤º¸¸¦ ¿äûÇÏ´Â À̸ÞÀÏÀ» ¹ß¼ÛÇÏ¿´°í, µî·Ï±â°üÀº 2004³â 9¿ù 23ÀÏÀÚ·Î ¼¾ÅÍ¿¡ º¸³½ ´äº¯À» ÅëÇØ¼­ (1) ½Åû¼­ »çº»À» ¼ö·ÉÇÏÁö ¸øÇÏ¿´´Ù´Â Á¡, (2) ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·Ï»ç½Ç, (3) ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ÇöÀçÀÇ µî·ÏÀÎÀ̶ó´Â Á¡À» È®ÀÎÇϰí, (4) ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·ÏÀο¡ °üÇÑ ¿¬¶ôó µîÀÇ ¼¼ºÎÁ¤º¸¸¦ Á¦°øÇØ ÁÖ°í, (5) ÅëÀϵµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ºÐÀïÇØ°á±ÔÁ¤(¡°±ÔÁ¤¡±)ÀÇ Àû¿ë°¡´É¼ºÀ» È®ÀÎÇϰí, (6) ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎ À̸§ÀÇ ÇöÀç»óȲÀ» È®ÀÎÇϰí, (7) ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇÑ µî·Ï¾à°üÀº Çѱ¹¾î·Î ÀÛ¼ºµÇ¾îÁ® ÀÖ°í, (8) ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ °üÇÏ¿© ¹ß»ýÇÏ´Â ºÐÀï¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿© µî·ÏÀΰú µî·Ï±â°ü°£ÀÇ ºÐÀï¿¡ ÇÑÇÏ¿© µî·ÏÀÎÀÌ µî·Ï±â°üÀÇ º»Á¡À» °üÇÒÇÏ´Â ¹ý¿øÀÇ °üÇұǿ¡ µ¿ÀÇÇÏ¿´À½À» È®ÀÎÇØ ÁÖ¾ú´Ù.

µî·Ï±â°üÀÇ È®Àο¡ µû¶ó ¼¾ÅÍ´Â 2004³â 9¿ù 30ÀÏ ½Åû¼­°¡ µî·Ï¾à°ü»óÀÇ ¾ð¾î·Î ÀÛ¼ºµÇ¾î ÀÖÁö ¾ÊÀº Èì°áÀÌ ÀÖÀ½À» ÁöÀûÇϸ鼭 À̸¦ º¸Á¤ÇÒ °ÍÀ» ½ÅûÀο¡°Ô ÅëÁöÇÏ¿´´Ù. ½ÅûÀÎÀº ÀÌ¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿© 2004³â 10¿ù 1ÀÏ ´äº¯¼­¸¦ Á¦ÃâÇÏ¿© º»°Ç¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ÀýÂ÷»ó ¾ð¾î¸¦ ¿µ¾î·Î ÁöÁ¤ÇØÁÙ °ÍÀ» ¿ä±¸ÇÔ°ú µ¿½Ã¿¡ 2004³â 10¿ù 5ÀÏ Çѱ¹¾î·Î ¹ø¿ªµÈ ½Åû¼­¸¦ ÀüÀÚ¼­¸é ¹× ÀϹݼ­¸é ¾ç½ÄÀ¸·Î ¼¾ÅÍ¿¡ Á¦ÃâÇÏ¿´´Ù.

¼¾ÅÍ´Â 2004³â 10¿ù 20ÀÏ¿¡ ºÐÀïÇØ°á½Åû¼­¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿©  ±ÔÁ¤, º» ±ÔÁ¤¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢(¡°ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢¡±) ¹× ÅëÀϵµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ºÐÀïÇØ°á±ÔÁ¤¿¡ ´ëÇÑ WIPOº¸Ãæ±ÔÄ¢(¡°º¸Ãæ±ÔÄ¢¡±)¿¡ µû¸¥ Çü½ÄÀû ¿ä°ÇÀÇ ÃæÁ·¿©ºÎ¸¦ Á¡°ËÇÏ¿´´Ù.

¼¾ÅÍ´Â ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦2Á¶ (a)Ç× ¹× Á¦4Á¶ (a)Ç׿¡ µû¶ó 2004³â 10¿ù 20ÀÏ ¡®ºÐÀïÇØ°á½Åû¼­ ¹× ÇàÁ¤ÀýÂ÷°³½Ã ÅëÁö¹®¡¯À» ºÐÀïÇØ°á½Åû¼­¿Í ÇÔ²² ÀüÀÚ¿ìÆí¾ç½ÄÀ¸·Î ÇǽÅûÀο¡°Ô ¹ß¼ÛÇÏ´Â µ¿½Ã¿¡ ±× ¹®¼­¸¦ ±¹Á¦Æ¯±Þ¿î¼Û¼ö´ÜÀ» ÅëÇÏ¿© ÇǽÅûÀο¡°Ô ¹ß¼ÛÇÏ¿´´Ù. ±×¸®°í ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦5Á¶ (a)Ç׿¡ µû¶ó ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ´äº¯¼­¸¦ Á¦ÃâÇÒ ¼ö ÀÖ´Â ¸¶°¨±âÀÏÀº 2004³â 11¿ù 9ÀÏÀÓÀ» ÅëÁöÇÏ¿´À¸³ª, ±âÇѱîÁö ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ´äº¯¼­¸¦ Á¦ÃâÇÏÁö ¾ÊÀÚ ¼¾ÅÍ´Â 2004³â 11¿ù 10ÀÏ ´äº¯¼­ÀÇ ¹ÌÁ¦ÃâÀ» È®ÀÎ, ÅëÁöÇÏ¿´´Ù

´ç»çÀÚÀÇ 3ÀÎÆÐ³Î±¸¼ºÀÇ Àǻ翡 µû¶ó¼­, ¼¾ÅÍ´Â º»°ÇÀÇ ºÐÀïÇØ°áÀ» À§ÇÑ ÇàÁ¤ÆÐ³Î·Î Ȳº¸¿µ, Sir Ian Barker ¹× ¼­ÀÍÇö ÆÐ³ÎÀ§¿øÀ» Áö¸íÇÏ¿´°í °¢°¢ÀÇ ½Â³« ¹× °øÆò¼º°ú µ¶¸³¼ºÀÇ ¼±¾ð¹®À» Á¢¼öÇÏ¿© ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦7Á¶¿¡ µû¶ó 2004³â 12¿ù 9ÀÏ ÆÐ³ÎÀ» Àû¹ýÇÏ°Ô ±¸¼ºÇÏ¿´´Ù.

 

4. »ç½Ç°ü°è

National Broadcasting Company, Inc.´Â ¡°NBC¡±¶ó´Â ¸íĪÀ¸·Î ³Î¸® ¾Ë·ÁÁø ¹Ìµð¾î ¹× ¿£ÅÍÅ×ÀÎ¸ÕÆ® ±â¾÷À¸·Î¼­ 2004³â 5¿ù 11ÀÏ Vivendi Universal Entertainment ¹× ±× ÀÚȸ»çÀÎ Universal City Studios LLLPÀÇ ÀÚ»êÀ» ÇÕº´ÇÏ¿© ½ÅûÀÎÀÎ NBC Universal, Inc.¸¦ ¼³¸³ÇÑ ¹Ù ÀÖ´Ù.

NBC Universal Inc.´Â ¡°NBC¡± ¹× À̸¦ Æ÷ÇÔÇÏ´Â ¼ö¸¹Àº »óÇ¥¸¦ ¼¼°è ¿©·¯ ³ª¶ó¿¡ µî·ÏÇϰí ÀÖ°í Universal City Studios LLLP ¿ª½Ã Àü ¼¼°è¿¡ °ÉÃÄ ¡°Universal¡±¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ´Ù¾çÇÑ »óÇ¥±ÇÀ» º¸À¯Çϰí ÀÖÀ¸¸ç µÎ »óÇ¥ ¸ðµÎ ¹Ìµð¾î ¹× ¿£ÅÍÅ× ÀÎ¸ÕÆ®¾÷¿¡ ÀÖ¾î ¼¼°èÀûÀÎ ÁÖÁöÀú¸í¼ºÀ» ÃëµæÇϰí ÀÖ´Ù.

NBC¿Í  Universal°£ÀÇ ÇÕº´ °¡´É¼º ¹× À̸¦ À§ÇÑ ÇùÀdzë·Â µîÀº 2003³â 6¿ù  Áß¼ø°æºÎÅÍ ½ÇÁ¦ ÇÕº´ÀÌ ¼º¸³Çϱâ±îÁö New York Times, United Press International, Herald Tribune µî ¼¼°èÀûÀÎ ¾ð·Ð»ç¸¦ ÅëÇÏ¿© Áö¼ÓÀûÀ¸·Î º¸µµµÇ¾úÀ¸¸ç, ƯÈ÷ 2003³â 6¿ù 25ÀÏ¿¡´Â New York Times¸¦ ÅëÇÏ¿©, 2003³â 6¿ù 28ÀÏ¿¡´Â United Press InternationalÀ» ºñ·ÔÇÑ ´Ù¼öÀÇ ¾ð·Ð»ç¸¦ ÅëÇÏ¿© Àü¼¼°è¿¡ ´ë´ëÀûÀ¸·Î º¸µµµÈ ¹Ù ÀÖ´Ù.

ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº 2003³â 6¿ù 29ÀÏ¿¡ µî·ÏµÇ¾ú´Ù.

 

5. ´ç»çÀÚµéÀÇ ÁÖÀå

  A.  ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ÁÖÀå

º»°Ç¿¡ ÀÖ¾î ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ÁÖÀåÀº ´ÙÀ½°ú °°ÀÌ ¿ä¾àµÉ ¼ö ÀÖ´Ù:

-  ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº ½ÅûÀÎÀÌ ±Ç¸®¸¦ °¡Áö´Â »óÇ¥ ¹× ¼­ºñ½ºÇ¥¿Í µ¿ÀÏÇϰųª ±ØÈ÷ À¯»çÇÏ´Ù.

-  ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇØ¼­ ¾î¶°ÇÑ ±ÇÇÑÀ̳ª ¹ý·üÀû ±Ç¸®°¡ ¾ø´Ù.  Æ¯È÷ ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ÁÖÀåÇÏ´Â ¡°ÇÕº´¿¡ Ç×ÀÇÇϱâ À§ÇÑ ¸ñÀû¡± ¿ª½Ã ¾î¶°ÇÑ °æ¿ì¿¡µµ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ÇÕ¹ýÀûÀÎ ±ÇÇÑÀ̳ª ±Ç¸®°¡ µÉ ¼ö ¾ø´Ù.

-  ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº ºÎÁ¤ÇÑ ¸ñÀûÀ¸·Î µî·Ï ¹× »ç¿ëµÇ°í ÀÖ´Ù.

  B.  ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÇ ÁÖÀå

ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ À§ ÁÖÀå¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿© ¾Æ¹«·± ´äº¯µµ Á¦½ÃÇÏÁö ¾Ê¾Ò´Ù.

 

6. °ËÅä ¹× ÆÇ´Ü

ÀýÂ÷»ó ¾ð¾î ¹× ±ÔÁ¤ÀÇ Àû¿ë

ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦11Á¶´Â ´ç»çÀÚ°£¿¡ º°µµÀÇ ÇÕÀǰ¡ ¾ø°Å³ª ȤÀº µî·Ï¾à°ü»ó ´Þ¸® ±ÔÁ¤µÇÁö ¾Ê´Â ÇÑ,  µî·Ï¾à°ü»óÀÇ ¾ð¾î¸¦ ºÐÀïÇØ°áÀýÂ÷»óÀÇ ¾ð¾î·Î ÇÒ °ÍÀ» ±ÔÁ¤Çϰí ÀÖÀ¸¸ç ÀÌ¿Í µ¿½Ã¿¡ ºÐÀïÇØ°áÀýÂ÷»óÀÇ ¿©·¯°¡Áö »çÁ¤À» °í·ÁÇÏ¿© ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇÑ µî·Ï¾à°üÀÇ ¾ð¾î¿Í ´Ù¸¥ ¾ð¾î¸¦ »ç¿ëÇÒ °ÍÀ» °áÁ¤ÇÒ ¼ö ÀÖ´Â ±ÇÇÑ ¶ÇÇÑ ÆÐ³Î¿¡°Ô ºÎ¿©Çϰí ÀÖ´Ù. 

º»°ÇÀÇ °æ¿ì ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇÑ µî·Ï¾à°üÀº Çѱ¹¾î·Î ÀÛ¼ºµÇ¾îÁ® ÀÖÀ¸¸ç ´ç»çÀÚ°£¿¡ ºÐÀïÇØ°áÀýÂ÷»óÀÇ ¾ð¾î¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ¾î¶°ÇÑ ÇÕÀǵµ ÀÌ·ç¾îÁø ¹Ù°¡ ¾ø´Ù. ÇÑÆí, ½ÅûÀÎÀº µî·Ï±â°üÀÌ ÀÚ½ÅÀÇ À¥»çÀÌÆ®»ó µî·Ï¾à°üÀ» Çѱ¹¾î »Ó ¾Æ´Ï¶ó ¿µ¾î·Îµµ Á¦½ÃÇϰí ÀÖ´Â Á¡, ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» ÅëÇÏ¿© Á¦½ÃÇÑ À¥ÆäÀÌÁö´Â ¸ðµÎ ¿µ¾î·Î ÀÛ¼ºµÇ¾î ÀÖ´Â Á¡, ÀÌ¿Í ¹Ý´ë·Î ½ÅûÀÎÀº Çѱ¹¾î¿¡ ÀüÇô Àͼ÷ÇÏÁö ¸øÇÑ Á¡À» ±Ù°Å·Î º»°Ç ºÐÀïÇØ°áÀýÂ÷»óÀÇ ¾ð¾î´Â ¿µ¾î·Î ÀÌ·ç¾îÁú °ÍÀ» ¿ä±¸Çϰí ÀÖ´Ù.

±×·¯³ª ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦11Á¶´Â, ÀýÂ÷¿¡ Âü°¡ÇÏ´Â °¢ ´ç»çÀÚ°¡ ¼­·Î ´Ù¸¥ ¾ð¾î¸¦ »ç¿ëÇÒ °æ¿ì ºÒ°¡ÇÇÇÏ°Ô ¹ß»ýÇÏ´Â ¾ð¾î»óÀÇ ¹®Á¦Á¡À» ó¸®Çϱâ À§ÇÑ ±âÁØÀ» Á¦½ÃÇÏ´Â °ÍÀ¸·Î À̸¦ ÅëÇÏ¿© ´ç»çÀÚ°£ °øÆòÀ» ±âÇϰíÀÚ ÇÔÀ» ±× ±Ùº» ¸ñÀûÀ¸·Î Çϰí Àִ¹Ù, º»°ÇÀÇ °æ¿ì, µî·Ï±â°üÀÌ Çѱ¹¾î°¡ ¾Æ´Ñ ´Ù¸¥ ¾ð¾î·Îµµ µî·Ï¾à°üÀ» Á¦½ÃÇϰí ÀÖ´Ù´Â Á¡À̳ª ½ÅûÀÎÀÌ Çѱ¹¾î¿¡ Àͼ÷ÇÏÁö ¾Ê´Ù´Â Á¡Àº ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦11Á¶ÀÇ ¿øÄ¢À» ±Øº¹ÇÒ¸¸ÇÑ »çÁ¤À¸·Î´Â ÆÇ´ÜµÇÁö ¾Æ´ÏÇÑ´Ù. ´Ù¸¸, ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» ÀÌ¿ëÇÑ À¥»çÀÌÆ®¸¦ Á¦½ÃÇÔ¿¡ ÀÖ¾î °£´ÜÇϳª¸¶ ¿µ¾î¸¦ ±¸»çÇѹ٠ÀÖ´Ù´Â Á¡¿¡ À־´Â ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ÁÖÀåÀÌ »ó´çÈ÷ ³³µæ·ÂÀ» °¡Áö³ª, ÀÌ¹Ì ½ÅûÀÎÀº ½Åû¼­¿¡ ´ëÇÑ Çѱ¹¾î ¹ø¿ªº»À» Á¦ÃâÇÏ¿´°í ÇǽÅûÀο¡ ´ëÇÑ ¸ðµç ÀýÂ÷ÀÇ ¾È³» ¿ª½Ã Çѱ¹¾î·Îµµ ÀÌ·ç¾îÁø ¹Ù ÀÖÀ¸¸ç, º» ÆÐ³ÎÀº ¾Æ·¡¿¡¼­ ¼³½ÃÇÏ´Â ¹Ù¿Í °°ÀÌ º» °áÁ¤À» ÅëÇÏ¿© ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» ½ÅûÀο¡°Ô ¾çµµÇÒ °ÍÀ» °áÁ¤ÇÏ´Â ¹ÙÀ̹ǷÎ, ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦11Á¶ÀÇ ¿øÄ¢À» Á¸ÁßÇÏ°í ¶Ç º» °áÁ¤¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÇ ÀÚ¹ßÀûÀÎ ¼ö¿ëÀ» Ã˱¸ÇÏ´Â Àǹ̿¡¼­, º» °áÁ¤¹®Àº µî·Ï¾à°ü»óÀÇ ¾ð¾îÀÎ Çѱ¹¾î·Î ÀÛ¼ºµÈ´Ù.

±ÔÁ¤ Á¦4Á¶ (a)Ç׿¡ µû¶ó ½ÅûÀÎÀº ½ÅûÇÑ ±¸Á¦¸¦ ¹Þ±â À§Çؼ­ ´ÙÀ½°ú °°Àº »ç½Ç ¸ðµÎ¸¦ ÀÔÁõÇØ¾ß ÇÑ´Ù:

(i)  ½ÅûÀÎÀÌ ±Ç¸®¸¦ °®°í ÀÖ´Â »óÇ¥ ¶Ç´Â ¼­ºñ½ºÇ¥¿Í µî·ÏÀÎÀÇ µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÌ  µ¿ÀÏÇϰųª È¥µ¿À» ÀÏÀ¸Å³ Á¤µµ·Î À¯»çÇÏ´Ù´Â °Í,

(ii) µî·ÏÀÎÀÌ ±× µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·Ï¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ±Ç¸® ¶Ç´Â Á¤´çÇÑ ÀÌÀÍÀ» °¡Áö°í ÀÖÁö ¾Æ´ÏÇÏ´Ù´Â °Í, ±×¸®°í

(iii) µî·ÏÀÎÀÇ µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÌ ºÎÁ¤ÇÑ ¸ñÀûÀ¸·Î µî·Ï ¹× »ç¿ëµÇ°í ÀÖ´Ù´Â °Í.

»ó±âÀÇ »çÇ×°ú °ü·ÃÇÏ¿© ´ÙÀ½°ú °°ÀÌ º»°ÇÀ» ÆÇ´ÜÇÑ´Ù

»óÇ¥¿Í µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µ¿ÀÏ¡¤À¯»ç¼º

ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ ¼º°ÝÀ» ³ªÅ¸³»´Â ±â¼úÀû ºÎ±â ºÎºÐÀÎ ¡®.com¡¯ ºÎºÐÀ» Á¦¿ÜÇÏ¸é ¡°nbcuniversal¡±·Î ±¸¼ºµÇ¾î ÀÖÀ¸¸ç ÀÌ´Â ´Ù½Ã ¡°nbc¡±¿Í ¡°universal¡±·Î ±¸ºÐµÉ ¼ö Àִ¹Ù, ÀÌ´Â ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ¼¼°èÀû Àú¸í»óÇ¥ÀÎ ¡°NBC¡± ¹× ¡°Universal¡±°ú °¢ µ¿ÀÏÇÏ°í ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº ÀÌ¿Í °°Àº Àú¸í»óÇ¥¸¦ ±×´ë·Î °áÇÕÇÑ °Í¿¡ ºÒ°úÇÏ´Ù. ±×·¸´Ù¸é ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§Àº ½ÅûÀÎÀÌ ±Ç¸®¸¦ °¡Áö°í ÀÖ´Â »óÇ¥¿Í È¥µ¿À» ÀÏÀ¸Å³ Á¤µµ·Î ±ØÈ÷ À¯»çÇÏ´Ù ÇÒ °ÍÀÌ´Ù.

ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÇ ±Ç¸® ¶Ç´Â Á¤´çÇÑ ÀÌÀÍ

ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ½Åû¼­¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ¾î¶°ÇÑ ´äº¯µµ Á¦ÃâÇÏÁö ¾Ê¾ÒÀ¸¸ç, ¿ÀÈ÷·Á ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ÁÖÀå³»¿ë ¹× Á¦ÃâÀÚ·á¿¡ µû¸£¸é ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ¡°nbcuniversal¡±Àº ¹°·Ð ¡°nbc¡±³ª ¡°universal¡±, ±× ¾î¶² ºÎºÐ¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿©µµ ¾î¶°ÇÑ Á¤´çÇÑ ±Ç¸®³ª ÀÌÀÍÀ» º¸À¯Çϰí ÀÖÁö ¾Ê´Â °ÍÀ¸·Î ÆÇ´ÜµÈ´Ù.

C. ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÇ ºÎÁ¤ÇÑ ¸ñÀû

½ÅûÀÎÀÇ »óÇ¥°¡ ¼¼°èÀûÀ¸·Î ³Î¸® ÀÎ½ÄµÈ ÁÖÁöÀú¸íÇÑ °ÍÀÓÀº ÀÌ·ÐÀÇ ¿©Áö°¡ ¾øÀ¸¸ç ¾Õ¼­ »ìÆìº» ¹Ù¿Í °°ÀÌ ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§¿¡ ´ëÇÏ¿© ¾î¶°ÇÑ ±ÇÇÑÀ̳ª ¹ý·üÀû ±Ç¸®¸¦ °¡Áö°í ÀÖÁö ¾ÊÀº °ÍÀ¸·Î ÆÇ´ÜµÈ´Ù. ƯÈ÷ ÇǽÅûÀο¡ ÀÇÇÑ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·ÏÀº NBC¿Í Universal°£ÀÇ ÇÕº´ÀÌ Àü¼¼°è ¾ð·ÐÀ» ÅëÇÏ¿© ¹ßÇ¥µÈ Á÷ÈÄ¿¡ ÀÌ·ç¾îÁ³´Â¹Ù, ÀÌ¿Í °°ÀÌ ±â¾÷°£ÀÇ ÇÕº´À» ÀÌ¿ëÇÏ¿© ÇÕº´´ë»ó ȸ»çÀÇ À̸§À» °áÇÕÇÑ µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» µî·ÏÇϰųª À̸¦ »ç¿ëÇÏ´Â ÇàÀ§´Â  Á¤´çÇÑ ±ÇÇѾø´Â ºÎÁ¤ÇÑ ¸ñÀûÀ» À§ÇÑ °ÍÀ̶ó´Â Á¡Àº WIPOÀÇ ¼±Çà °áÁ¤µéÀ» ÅëÇÏ¿© ¼öÂ÷·Ê È®ÀÎµÈ ¹Ù ÀÖ´Ù(Konica Corporation, Minolta Kabushiki Kaisha aka Minolta Co., Ltd. v. IC,  WIPO Case No. D2003-0112; Yellow Corporation v. MIC, WIPO Case No. D2003-0748; Japan Air Gases Limited  v. MIC, WIPO Case No. D2003-0344 µî).

ÇÑÆí, ÇǽÅûÀÎÀº ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» ÅëÇÏ¿© ¸¶Ä¡ ÇǽÅûÀο¡ ÀÇÇÑ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·ÏÀº ¡®°Å´ë ¹Ìµð¾î ȸ»ç°£ÀÇ ÇÕº´À» Ç×ÀÇÇϱâ À§ÇÑ¡¯ °ÍÀξç Ç¥ÇöÇϰí ÀÖÀ¸³ª, °¡»ç °Å´ë ¹Ìµð¾î ȸ»ç°£ÀÇ ÇÕº´À» Ç×ÀÇÇϱâ À§ÇÑ ¸ñÀûÀ̶ó ÇÏ´õ¶óµµ ±× ¸ñÀû¸¸À¸·Î ÁÖÁöÀú¸íÇÑ Å¸ÀÎÀÇ »óÇ¥¸¦ ¹«´ÜÀ¸·Î ÀÌ¿ëÇÏ¿© µµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» µî·ÏÇϰųª À̸¦ ÀÌ¿ëÇÏ´Â ÇàÀ§°¡ ¸éÃ¥µÉ ¼ö´Â ¾ø´Ù ÇÒ °ÍÀÌ´Ù. ³ª¾Æ°¡ ½ÅûÀÎÀÌ Á¦ÃâÇÑ, ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§À» ÀÌ¿ëÇÑ ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÇ È¨ÆäÀÌÁö ³»¿ëÀ» »ìÆìº¸¸é, ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ÁÖÀåÇÏ´Â ¡®Ç×ÀÇ¡¯´Â ÇÇ»óÀûÀÎ °Í¿¡ ºÒ°úÇÒ »Ó ÀÌ¿¡ ´ëÇÑ ¾î¶°ÇÑ ÁøÁöÇÑ ³íÀdzª Åä·Ðµµ ¾ø¾î ÇǽÅûÀÎÀÌ ³»¼¼¿ì´Â ¡®Ç×ÀÇ¡¯ÀÇ Áø½Ç¼º ¿ª½Ã ÀÎÁ¤µÇ±â ¾î·Æ´Ù ÇÒ °ÍÀÌ´Ù.

µû¶ó¼­ ÇǽÅûÀο¡ ÀÇÇÑ ºÐÀïµµ¸ÞÀÎÀ̸§ÀÇ µî·Ï ¹× »ç¿ëÀº ±ÔÁ¤ Á¦4Á¶ (a)Ç×ÀÌ ±ÔÁ¤ÇÏ´Â ºÎÁ¤ÇÑ ¸ñÀûÀÇ °ÍÀ̶ó ÆÇ´ÜµÈ´Ù.

 

7. °áÁ¤

À§¿¡¼­ °ËÅäÇÑ ¹Ù¿¡ µû¶ó, º» ÇàÁ¤ÆÐ³ÎÀº ±ÔÁ¤ Á¦4Á¶ (i)Ç×  ¹× ÀýÂ÷±ÔÄ¢ Á¦15Á¶¿¡ µû¶ó¼­, ½ÅûÀÎÀÇ ½Åû¿¡ µû¶ó <nbcuniversal.com>À» NBC Universal, Inc. ¹× Universal City Studios LLLP¿¡°Ô ÀÌÀüÇÒ °ÍÀ» °áÁ¤ÇÑ´Ù.

 


Boh Young Hwang
ÆÐ³ÎÀ§¿øÀå

Ik-Hyun Seo
ÆÐ³ÎÀ§¿ø

ÀÏÀÚ:  2004³â 12¿ù 23ÀÏ


OPINION OF SIR IAN BARKER

A. Language of the Proceeding

On September 23, 2004, the Registrar advised the Center that the language of the registration agreement was Korean.  The Complainant had alleged in its complaint that English was the language of the agreement.  This was a reasonable assumption since (a) the Registrar¡¯s form of agreement was posted on the Registrar¡¯s website in the English language and (b) there is nothing in that agreement which requires use of any other language by a registrant.

Despite representations to the contrary from the Complainant¡¯s lawyers, the Center required the Complainant to have the Complainant translated into Korean following the registrar¡¯s confirmation that the language of the domain name registration agreement selected by the Respondent was Korean and the Respondent¡¯s communication by e-mail that he does not consent to English as the language of the proceedings.  Despite being served with a Korean version of the complaint the Respondent filed no response.

I was chosen as a Panelist by the Center from a list of three provided by the Complainant pursuant to Paragraph 7 of the UDRP Rules.  The others were well-known Panelists from the United Kingdom and the United States.  I doubt whether either of the other nominees would speak or read Korean.  I am certainly unable to do so.  It was reasonable, in my view, for the Complainant, when seeking a three-member panel, to nominate three English-speaking Panelists.

Under Paragraph 11 of the UDRP Rules, the language of the administrative proceedings, absent agreement by the parties, is that of the registration agreement, unless the Panel decides otherwise.

I respectfully disagree with the opinion of the majority that Korean should be the language of the proceedings.  In my view there are the following reasons that require English.

(a) The Respondent demonstrated some facility with the English language in his email communications to the Center.

(b) The disputed domain name includes a word in the English language (universal) and clearly relates to companies in an English-speaking country.

(c) The content on the Respondent¡¯s website is in English and shows that he may communicate his views in that language.

(d) The fact that the Respondent has filed no response even to the Korean complaint.

Numerous WIPO decisions indicate that the intention of Paragraph 11 is to ensure fairness in the selection of language, the expenses to be incurred and the delay caused by translations.

A similar situation to the present arose in International Data Group Inc. v Lingjun, WIPO Case No. D2004-0398.  The Panelist there said:

¡°Thus the general rule is that the parties are at liberty to agree on the language of the administrative proceeding.  In the absence of this agreement, the language of the Registration Agreement shall dictate the language of the proceeding.  However, the Panel reserves the right to decide otherwise having regard to the circumstances of the case.  The Panel¡¯s discretion must be exercised in the spirit of fairness and justice to both parties taking into consideration matters such as command of the language, time and costs.  It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding must not be prejudicial to either of the parties in his or her abilities to articulate the arguments for the case.

In this particular case, the contents of the website that bears the disputed domain names are all in English.  It is a reasonable assumption to make that the Respondent is sufficiently well-versed in the language in order to conduct his business over the website in English.  If he is not, there were ample opportunities for the Respondent to raise his objections on the choice of language, but he has made no response whether on the issue of the language of the proceeding or the allegations contained in the complaint lodged by the Complainant.  To rule that he language of the proceedings is Chinese would cause substantial delay in the proceedings and result in the complainant incurring unnecessary costs.  Therefore, in consideration of the above circumstances and in the interest of fairness to both parties, the Panel hereby decides that in accordance to Paragraph 11 of the Rules, English shall be the language of the present administrative proceeding.¡±

The above case is different from the present in that the Respondent there, unlike here, made no representation on the question of language of the proceedings.  I agree with the Panelist about the relevance of the language of the website in deciding the language of the proceeding and also with the consideration of extra cost imposed on a Complainant in having to have translations made.

A case where the registration agreement was in Korean but where the parties had corresponded in English with the Respondent demonstrating an ability to understand and communicate in English, is Deutsche Messe AG v. Kim Hyungho, WIPO Case No. D2003-0679.  There the Panel determined that English be the language of the proceeding on condition that the Respondent be permitted to submit documents and submissions in Korean.  There was, also in that case, a small website in English using the disputed domain name.

A case where the complaint (as here) was originally prepared in English but filed in Korean is Amazon.com v. Kim Yoon-Jo, WIPO Case No. D2003-0774.  There the Respondent filed no Response and the Complainant was not able to communicate in Korean.  In the interests of fairness, the three-member Panel decided that English should be the language of the proceedings and not Korean, the language of the registration agreement.  The Panel nevertheless considered any Korean documents submitted by the Respondent.

A similar decision was made in Groupe Industriel Marcel Dassault, Dassault Aviation v. Mr. Minwoo Park, WIPO Case No. D2003-0989, in these words:

¡°The complaint was filed in the English language.  The Respondent asserts that all document in this dispute resolution proceeding should be filed in the Korean language, which was the language of the registration agreement for the Domain Name, whereas the Complainant asserts that English should be the language of the proceeding.

According to Paragraph 11 of the Rules, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the registration agreement unless the Panel decides otherwise.  The spirit of Paragraph 11 is to ensure fairness in the selection of language by giving full consideration to the parties¡¯ level of comfort with each language, the expenses to be incurred and the possibility of delay in the proceeding in the event translations are required and other relevant factors.

In the present case, even if the registration agreement for the Domain Name was made in the Korean language, it is apparent from the written communications exchanged among the parties that the Respondent seems to have little difficulty in communicating in the English language.  The English used by the Respondent in his letters demonstrates his ability to understand and communicate in English without difficulty. 

On the other hand, the Complainant is not able to communicate in Korean and therefore, if the Complainant were required to submit all documents in Korean, the arbitration proceeding will be unduly delayed and the Complainant would have to incur substantial expenses for translation.  Therefore, in consideration of the above circumstances and in the interest of fairness to both parties, the Panel hereby decides, under Paragraph 11 of the Rules, that English shall be the language of administrative proceeding in this case.  However, based on the Panel¡¯s discretion, Korean language documents submitted, have been reviewed by the Panel.¡±

All these previous WIPO decisions, in this Panelist¡¯s view, favour English as the language of the proceedings in the present case.

  B.  Merits of Complaint

I agree with the majority that the complaint be allowed and transfer of the Disputed Domain Name ordered.  I have been supplied with a translation of the operative part of the decision by the Presiding Panelist and I agree with it.

The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant¡¯s marks.  The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests.  The registration was made and continues in bad faith.

To my mind, this case of opportunistic cyber squatting is no different from many similar cases where an individual has moved swiftly to register the name of a new entity as soon as a merger of two large corporations has been announced.  The cases cited by the majority are examples.  One could also mention:

-  Repsol YPF.S.A. v. Comn.com, WIPO Case No. D2001-0741;

-  SMS Demag AG v. Seung Gon, Kim, WIPO Case No. D2000-1434;

-  Pharmacia-Upjohn AB v. Monsantopharmacia, com. Inc, WIPO Case No. D2000-0446;

-  London Metal Exchange Limited v. Syed Hussain, WIPO Case No. D2000-1388.

 


 

Sir Ian Barker
ÆÐ³ÎÀ§¿ø

Dated: December 23, 2004