À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Littelfuse, Inc. v. yang guang, shenzhenshideerdianziyouxiangongsi

Case No. DTM2016-0001

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Littelfuse, Inc. of Chicago, Illinois, United States of America (“United States” or “U.S.”), represented by Kacvinsky, Daisak Bluni, PLLC, United States.

The Respondent is yang guang, shenzhenshideerdianziyouxiangongsi of Shenzhen, Guangdong, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registry

The disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm> is registered with NIC.TM (the “Registry”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) by email on December 20, 2016, and in hardcopy on December 28, 2016. On December 20, 2016, the Center transmitted by email to the Registry a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On December 23, 2016 and December 27, 2016, the Registry transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Dispute Resolution Policy for Domain Names registered in .TM (the “Policy”), the Rules for Domain Name Dispute Resolution for.TM Names (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center’s Supplemental Rules for Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy for .TM Names (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 29, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 18, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on January 19, 2017.

The Center appointed Douglas Clark as the sole panelist in this matter on January 26, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainants Littelfuse, Inc. was founded in 1938 in the United States. It is a supplier of circuit protection products. It maintains a direct sales and marketing force, with operations throughout the world, including, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Germany, Spain, Brazil, Singapore, Japan, Republic of Korea, China and India. In addition, the Complainant has a network of distributors throughout the world.

The Complainant owns various LITTELFUSE trademarks around the world, including International trademark registration No. 499,117, in Classes 9 and 11, registered on October 16, 1985. The Complainant is also the proprietor of LITTELFUSE trademark in China, registration No. 7746442, in Class 9, registered on March 21, 2011.

The Respondent is an individual or company in Shenzhen, China. The disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm> was registered on December 17, 2013.

The disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm> redirects to “www.delfuse.com” which states that it is the website of Shenzhen Deer Electronics Co Ltd and offers for sale circuit protection products of various companies that compete directly with the Complainant’s line of products.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions are set out below.

Identical or confusingly similar

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm> is identical or confusingly similar to the LITTELFUSE trademark. The disputed domain name contains the trademark LITTELFUSE in its entirety as the distinctive part of the disputed domain name. The country code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) “.tm” does not affect the identity or confusing similarity.

No rights or legitimate interests

The Respondent has no connection with the Complainant or any of its affiliates and has never sought or obtained any trademark registrations for LITTELFUSE. The Respondent has not made any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, but using the disputed domain name for financial gain by diverting consumers looking for the Complainant’s products. It, therefore, has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Registered and used in bad faith

The Complainant submits that there is no doubt that before registration of the disputed domain name the Respondent knew of the Complainant’s rights in the LITTELFUSE trademark given its worldwide reputation and the Respondent acquired the disputed domain name only to disrupt the business of the Complainant, its competitor and to attract users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not respond to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

To succeed, the Complainant must demonstrate that all of the elements listed in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy have been satisfied:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm>, other than the ccTLD “.tm”, is identical to the Complainant’s trademark. The disputed domain name incorporates the Complainant’s LITTELFUSE trademark in full. The disputed domain name is therefore identical to the Complainant’s registered trademark.

The first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 2.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”) in relation to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) provides:

“While the overall burden of proof rests with the complainant, panels have recognized that this could result in the often impossible task of proving a negative, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge of the respondent. Therefore a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such appropriate allegations or evidence, a complainant is generally deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the UDRP.”

The Policy is identical to the UDRP with respect to the second element and the Panel considers it may have reference to the WIPO Overview 2.0 in this respect.

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out ways in which a Respondent may establish they have rights and legitimate interests. These are:

“(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

The Complainant’s brand is well known in its industry worldwide. The Respondent has no business or any kind of relationships (e.g, licensor, distributor) with the Complainant. The Panel accepts the Complainant’s contention that the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website offering goods in competition with those of the Complainant does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of the Policy. The Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Respondent has not responded to the Complaint to assert any rights or interests and accordingly the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests.

The second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Based on the evidence, the Panel has no hesitation in finding that the disputed domain name <littelfuse.tm> was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Policy only requires a finding that the disputed domain name was registered or is being used in bad faith. However, in this case, the Panel finds that both heads are satisfied.

The Respondent must have known of the Complainant when it registered the disputed domain name given the Complainant’s worldwide reputation and its presence in China. The Panel finds it difficult to believe that the word “littelfuse” was chosen at random particularly given the website redirects to a website selling products competing with the Complainant.

Having examined all the circumstances of the case, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain in bad faith.

The third part of the paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(h) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules of Procedure, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <littelfuse.tm> be transferred to the Complainant.

Douglas Clark
Sole Panelist
Date: February 10, 2017